• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBios Blues - Ex Mining RX 560 4GB Sapphire Pulse

Joined
Feb 22, 2018
Messages
35 (0.08/day)
Likes
55
Location
Scotland
System Name Main Rig
Processor Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Cooling Raijintek Orcus 240 RGB
Memory 24 GB Corsair Vengance DDR4
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix ROG Vega 64
Storage 1 x M.2, 2x SSD, 2 x HDD
Display(s) LG29UM68 UWHD
Case Corsair 500D
Audio Device(s) Blue Snowball
Power Supply Corsair TX-650M
Mouse XTRFY M1
Keyboard Drevo TyrFing
#1
Evening folks, have a little conundrum here.

Have a RX 560 4GB (Sapphire Pulse) and it have been bought from an ex miner.

It has a modded bios loaded up onto it and boots into windows fine, Device manager sees it as an RX 560 4GB, GPUZ shows it as such too

I want to return it to normal but have hit a few snags.

I initially got a successful flash when using AMD / ATI Flash 2.87 back to the stock bios, everything is hunky dory until I went to install the drivers after the restart then I get a black screen.

I figured it might be just something when using winflash so I created a bootable FreeDOS USB and went back to ATIFlash 4.17 and tried the usual "ATIFLASH -p -0 bios.rom" (Stock rom was renamed to bios.rom)

then I'm returned with a Adapter not found error.

Thing is I am using a ryzen CPU with no onboard GPU and can physically was seeing the screen.

Try the same thing with the mining bios reflashed in windows, back into FreeDos to check and its adapter not found again.

I've tried multiple drivers (old and new but nothing)

Ended up updating the drivers through device manager on the mining bios (latest windows was crimson 17.xx), reflashing to the stock bios before a restart.

Once restarted and running on the windows driver, I installed the latest adrenaline and everything is touch wood...working as it should

So I guess the question is, with a modded bios, was I missing some extra step that I need to do prior to loading on a stock bios and just fumbled around it or what..

As far as I can tell the "normal" way should have worked.


just wondering as I have a second identical RX 560 here and would like to know if there is a "preferred way" I should have gone about it or was it just the driver being nerfy first time around
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,426 (1.65/day)
Likes
2,580
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.43v
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
#2
Whats the SKU and serial number of the card, also GPU-Z if you have one, I'll see if I can find you the correct bios. ok I shouldnt skim read, do you havce the correct stock bios installed and drivers have loaded this time around for you? I'll still make sure you have the correct bios as you shouldnt have had any issues if you flashed succesfully when you installed the drivers.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,631 (1.71/day)
Likes
2,317
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#3
You can't use a DOS version of ATIFlash with newer cards. I don't know for sure how old the card would need to be. I do know that it works with my 280X. But, pretty obviously, not with my Vega 64. Anyway, there's no reason you would need(or even should) use a DOS version instead of ATIWinflash(or amdvbflash as it's called now) or ATIFlash in command line mode. All that crap you read about the DOS version being "better" or "safer" is unsubstantiated bullshit. Hence why they stopped updating and/or distributing it. It's worthless.

Just a shot in the dark, but are you using Windows 7? Because what you're describing sounds exactly like a problem I was having with some recent Radeon drivers on W7(and that 280X I spoke of).
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,860 (5.99/day)
Likes
8,893
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#4
Evening folks, have a little conundrum here.

Have a RX 560 4GB (Sapphire Pulse) and it have been bought from an ex miner.

It has a modded bios loaded up onto it and boots into windows fine, Device manager sees it as an RX 560 4GB, GPUZ shows it as such too

I want to return it to normal but have hit a few snags.

I initially got a successful flash when using AMD / ATI Flash 2.87 back to the stock bios, everything is hunky dory until I went to install the drivers after the restart then I get a black screen.

I figured it might be just something when using winflash so I created a bootable FreeDOS USB and went back to ATIFlash 4.17 and tried the usual "ATIFLASH -p -0 bios.rom" (Stock rom was renamed to bios.rom)

then I'm returned with a Adapter not found error.

Thing is I am using a ryzen CPU with no onboard GPU and can physically was seeing the screen.

Try the same thing with the mining bios reflashed in windows, back into FreeDos to check and its adapter not found again.

I've tried multiple drivers (old and new but nothing)

Ended up updating the drivers through device manager on the mining bios (latest windows was crimson 17.xx), reflashing to the stock bios before a restart.

Once restarted and running on the windows driver, I installed the latest adrenaline and everything is touch wood...working as it should

So I guess the question is, with a modded bios, was I missing some extra step that I need to do prior to loading on a stock bios and just fumbled around it or what..

As far as I can tell the "normal" way should have worked.


just wondering as I have a second identical RX 560 here and would like to know if there is a "preferred way" I should have gone about it or was it just the driver being nerfy first time around
Lets get you the stock bios, by the way, SKU number from back of card is needed along with a GPU-Z screenshot would be nice.

First thing too, amd flash works in windows only (painless)
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2018
Messages
35 (0.08/day)
Likes
55
Location
Scotland
System Name Main Rig
Processor Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard ASRock X370 Killer SLI
Cooling Raijintek Orcus 240 RGB
Memory 24 GB Corsair Vengance DDR4
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix ROG Vega 64
Storage 1 x M.2, 2x SSD, 2 x HDD
Display(s) LG29UM68 UWHD
Case Corsair 500D
Audio Device(s) Blue Snowball
Power Supply Corsair TX-650M
Mouse XTRFY M1
Keyboard Drevo TyrFing
#5
So just a quick update, both cards are working spot on.

AMDVBFlashWin worked a treat even with the GUI version - didn't need to touch the cmd line one.

I think the black screens I was getting actually had more to do with the system getting confused with the onboard VEGA 3 graphics on the Althon test bench I was using even though the motherboard was setup to ignore integrated graphics.

Pull out the DVI and plug it in and im already on desktop.

problem completely absent when trying it out on the Ryzen 7 rig.

Cheers for the input and also the advice regarding the old ATIFlash being redundant on newer cards.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
25,860 (5.99/day)
Likes
8,893
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#6
So just a quick update, both cards are working spot on.

AMDVBFlashWin worked a treat even with the GUI version - didn't need to touch the cmd line one.

I think the black screens I was getting actually had more to do with the system getting confused with the onboard VEGA 3 graphics on the Althon test bench I was using even though the motherboard was setup to ignore integrated graphics.

Pull out the DVI and plug it in and im already on desktop.

problem completely absent when trying it out on the Ryzen 7 rig.

Cheers for the input and also the advice regarding the old ATIFlash being redundant on newer cards.
Glad you got it sorted.
Sapphire cards tend to be the easiest to recover.
 
Top