• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vcore vs coreVID

Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33 (0.02/day)
Hello guys, i was wondering whats the difference between Vcore and CoreVID so i google it , acording to most people CoreVID is voltage that the cpu ask for, the other hand Vcore is the voltage we actually give to the cpu. I set my cpu to 4.1ghz and 1.175v, but according to HWinfo and OCCT the CoreVID is at 1.3v in some cores, this mean that i need to increase the Vcore? i tried a stress test (OCCT) for almost 1 hour and my system seems to be stable



Thanks ! and sorry for my bad english

volt.png
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
48,342 (8.20/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Big Fella
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling GPU: Corsair H110 W/ 4x140 Corsair ML RGB fans CPU: EK 240mm RGB AIO
Memory 64GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) (45C max load, H110 AIO)
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 500GB 850 Evo
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Lots of RGB, so you know it's fast.
i honestly cant remember either, so i'm just subbing to see someone give a good answer
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
4,284 (2.51/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Black Edition
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-3200 16GB kit & PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-2666 16GB kit
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v2004
What does Ryzen Master or HWiNFO say for SVI2 for the CPU voltage? It’s the only reading I pay attention for CPU, and SoC.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
4,284 (2.51/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Black Edition
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-3200 16GB kit & PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-2666 16GB kit
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v2004
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
In HWiNFO the:

1. "Core x VID" is the request of each core
2. "Vcore" is the reported value from the board sensor
3. "CPU Core Voltage (SVI2 TFN)" is the value directly from CPU
4. "VR VOUT" (with about similar value of the above 2/3) is the output value from the VRM sensor (if it has a sensor and is connected)

According to HWiNFO author the SVI2 TFN is the closest to the real value that CPU gets.

All values are with some approximation, as modern CPUs/GPUs are fluctuate those actual values (Speed/Voltage) by a few hundred times /sec. Depending the software's polling period and profiling time of each sensor you may see slightly different values (for ex. from 500ms to 2000ms).

RyzenMaster is a totally different story. Its methods of value access and report (Speed, voltage, temps) are strictly AMDs un-disclosed proprietary and no one really knows how they do it.

HWiNFO_26_10_2020.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33 (0.02/day)
so if some cores are requesting higher voltage , that mean that i need to increase the vcore? im a noob
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
so if some cores are requesting higher voltage , that mean that i need to increase the vcore? im a noob
If its stable under stress, by all means no...
4.1GHz with 1.175V its pretty nice binned CPU you got there.

Out of curiosity run a stress test and screenshot a full window of HWiNFO
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,974 (4.76/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
Well, for intel (and assuming the same for AMD), VID is the voltage set in the chip for a given multplier. Some call it, Voltage I Demand... meaning how much the voltage asks for at a given multiplier. VID is set in the chip. VCore is anything... just the name for the voltage going to core on the CPU. Vcore can be a VID....

.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
Well, for intel (and assuming the same for AMD), VID is the voltage set in the chip for a given multplier. Some call it, Voltage I Demand... meaning how much the voltage asks for at a given multiplier. VID is set in the chip. VCore is anything... just the name for the voltage going to core on the CPU. Vcore can be a VID....
Something like that I suppose its the VID.
For a Ryzen at least, the SVI2 TFN is the one to follow closely (more accurate).

What I wrote on post #6 (1~4) is pretty much what HWiNFO author has said in HWiNFO forums.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33 (0.02/day)
here it is , occt is running on background for almost 1 hour
hw occt.png


Well, for intel (and assuming the same for AMD), VID is the voltage set in the chip for a given multplier. Some call it, Voltage I Demand... meaning how much the voltage asks for at a given multiplier. VID is set in the chip. VCore is anything... just the name for the voltage going to core on the CPU. Vcore can be a VID....

.
so VID is only for stock clocks? should i just ignore it then?
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
here it is , occt is running on background for almost 1 hourView attachment 173424



so VID is only for stock clocks? should i just ignore it then?
Yes, dont pay attention if your system is stable. Less volts only bringing instability. All other is "happier" with less voltage.
Your screenshot is looking really really nice! More than nice...
60W max, 82A and under 60C.

You can call it Score!!!:peace:
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
@Maximiliano just so you know the 3600 stock limits are...

PPT: 88W
EDC: 90A
TDC: 60A
Max allowed operating temp: 95C

Something else...
To get that bus clock at even 100MHz look in BIOS if you have a setting called "Spread Spectrum" or something like that and Disabled it.

Nope. VID is a specific set voltage for each multiplier. When on auto, this is how it knows what voltage to set it to.
I think pretty much what he meant by "stock clocks"
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,974 (4.76/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
I think pretty much what he meant by "stock clocks"
Maybe. But it is MORE than stock clocks. For example, there is a VID for 54x multiplier... that isn't stock clock for any CPU. ;)

The best way I found to describe it is Voltage I Demand (where "I" is the processor). Vcore is the actual voltage. VID for 50x might be 1.30V and Vcore is 1.26V on load because of vdroop. There isn't a need to change VID anything, just Vcore.
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,865 (3.68/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech G602
Software MacOS 10.15.6
But it is MORE than stock clocks. For example, there is a VID for 54x multiplier... that isn't stock clock for any CPU. ;)
This. The VID table basically takes a multiplier and assigns it a voltage (via a VID signal to the VRMs,) and on Intel chips, they provide it from the lowest supported multiplier up to the highest (which is likely unused.) This is why overclocking with a vcore offset is important. You're preserving the stock voltage curve and merely adjusting that curve up or down as opposed to making it flat with a static voltage, because it clearly takes less voltage to run at 2.4Ghz than 4.8Ghz. The VID logic dictates what that stock voltage curve is.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33 (0.02/day)
for overclocking with vcore offset you mean via Dynamic Vcore instead of AMD manual overclock on bios?
this option? ( image from internet, not mine)
dinamic.png
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
With all do respect for your knowledge, I think that you both not helping him to understand. He is asking what is best to do. For starters he doesnt need just pieces of technical talk but maybe the whole picture. I wish I could help him but I cant...

This is why overclocking with a vcore offset is important. You're preserving the stock voltage curve and merely adjusting that curve up or down as opposed to making it flat with a static voltage, because it clearly takes less voltage to run at 2.4Ghz than 4.8Ghz. The VID logic dictates what that stock voltage curve is.
By offset you mean the actual offset setting (like the DVID) or the LLC setting. By @EarthDog last commend I believe you mean LLC to adjust different voltage under different loads.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33 (0.02/day)
as far as i know my bios doesn't have the offset option, do you think it's better to not overclock at all if i dont have that option? i only have Manual CPU Overclock
i have b450m ds3h from gigabyte
manual.png


thanks to all for your time guys, i know trying to explain complicated thing to such a noob like me may be frustrating
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.70/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
as far as i know my bios doesn't have the offset option, do you think it's better to not overclock at all if i dont have that option? i only have Manual CPU Overclock
i have b450m ds3h from gigabyte
View attachment 173445

thanks to all for your time guys, i know trying to explain complicated thing to such a noob like me may be frustrating
Calm down man, you are not killing your CPU. From my understanding what the guys suggest with the offset value is probably for overclocking to the edge and you are far from it with that 4.1GHz/1.175V.
Let them respond first, because I think they were talking about other settings. The LLC (load line calibration).
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2016
Messages
33 (0.02/day)
hey look, im trying to oc via Dynamic Vcore now, i just added 0.060 V to the base voltage, but im having different readings from every software, anyone know the reason? i think im just going to stick with manual overclock, it is way easier haha

(cpu-z is fluctuating between 1.128 V and 1.140 V)
 

Attachments

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,865 (3.68/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Apollo
Processor Intel Core i9 9880H
Memory 64GB DDR4-2667
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Pro 5600M, 8GB HBM2
Storage 1TB Apple NVMe, 4TB External
Display(s) Laptop @ 3072x1920 + 2x LG 5k Ultrafine TB3 displays
Case MacBook Pro (16", 2019)
Power Supply 96w Power Adapter
Mouse Logitech G602
Software MacOS 10.15.6
By offset you mean the actual offset setting (like the DVID) or the LLC setting. By @EarthDog last commend I believe you mean LLC to adjust different voltage under different loads.
No, do not alter LLC, ever, unless you have a good reason to do so. Like to compensate from excessive voltage droop. Using it to improve voltage on VRMs that are possibly struggling is an absolutely terrible idea. Overclocking with the vcore offset is going to scale the voltage at all vid levels. Setting a voltage through manual overclocking locks you to a single VID level regardless of CPU state. I personally think that this is not a good option for any 24/7 overclock and only for when you're chasing numbers, otherwise your machine is not going to run cool and it will probably run worse if it causes you to become thermally limited.
hey look, im trying to oc via Dynamic Vcore now, i just added 0.060 V to the base voltage, but im having different readings from every software, anyone know the reason? i think im just going to stick with manual overclock, it is way easier haha

(cpu-z is fluctuating between 1.128 V and 1.140 V)
That's because the offset you provided changes the voltage at all VID levels, so when the CPU clocks up (and in turn, asks for more voltage,) your offset will be applied to what the CPU is asking for. The fluctuation you're seeing is the CPU changing clock speeds and in turn, voltage. The CPU doesn't (normally,) operate at a single voltage unless you tell it to (and you don't.)
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
18,974 (4.76/day)
Benchmark Scores Faster than yours... I'd bet on it. :)
With all do respect for your knowledge, I think that you both not helping him to understand. He is asking what is best to do. For starters he doesnt need just pieces of technical talk but maybe the whole picture. I wish I could help him but I cant...


By offset you mean the actual offset setting (like the DVID) or the LLC setting. By @EarthDog last commend I believe you mean LLC to adjust different voltage under different loads.
LLC is Load Line Calibration (prevents vdroop/drop in voltage from idle to load state) and has nothing to do with anything so far. LLC is 100% safe though... and used to help boards that show voltage sag, sometimes due to weak vrms.

As far as the OP and which is best, there are two ways to do it. You can manually enter voltage and it stays constant, or you can use dynamic/adaptive. There isnt a wrong way. As far as dynamic, you need to know what your load voltage is at a given multiplier. The goal is to use the least amount of voltage needed to be stable. With that in mind, typically a small negative dynamic offset works... but every chip is different. You need to figure it out.

I keep it simple, and set voltage manually...I really don't mind and my thermals are well under control. :)

(cpu-z is fluctuating between 1.128 V and 1.140 V)
Normal.

I'd suggest the OP read an overclocking guide or two to fill in the fundamentals. :)
 
Top