1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VDDC on HD5770 how to increase it ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by trickson, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Ok I have noticed that my VDDC on my 2 video cards is 1.00v is there any benefit in increasing this and if so how would I do this .? I though that the voltage should be like 1.5v for these cards . Would it overclock better if I was able to change it ? Any one know just how to do this as well CCC has no option to do this at all and I know of nothing that does .
    Thank you all in advance . :respect:
     

    Attached Files:

    • gpuz.jpg
      gpuz.jpg
      File size:
      74.1 KB
      Views:
      327
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    14,452 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,938
    Location:
    US
    i am not sure but how about GPUTool or even Afterburner ?. And wont that be it's 2D state too ?.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  3. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I am not sure as I can not get it to show any thing in 3d state . Afterburner ? GPU tool ? Been a while since I have used any of these and I am not sure they would be compatible with CCC and that is what I have a question about as well .
    Not looking for a volt mod . but thanks .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I'm confused about what you're trying to do. VDDC is the GPU's voltage. Increasing it increases OCing headroom just like with CPUs. MSI Afterburner for increasing voltage through software. You can use Afterburner and CCC without conflict.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  6. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I want to get more over clocking head room ( With out having to volt mod ) . Cool I will get MSI after burner and see if I can play with this some more .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    none of the 5770's sold have voltage control onboard that I am aware of unless it was a noref board with a custom built voltage control.

    you'll have to volt mod or deal with what ya got.
     
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Really ? CRAP ! Man I may have to just upgrade soon than I want to !

    MSI after burner a no go . Will not hold fan speeds or voltage . Any one have any other tools that might work ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    If you volt mod you should be able to hit ghz speeds easily as I understand it.You will also need the radeon bios editor as well to unlock the ful overclock potential of the card.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well all that would be great but I just do not want to hard mod the cards .
    I installed MSI after burner and went into the config file and set it that loosened up the clocks and EVERY thing . Only problem is it locks up every time I try to set them ! Man I would love to see these cards hit 1000MHs ! not the 960 limit they are at in CCC ! Man there has to be a way to get the GPU clocks past the 960 that they are limited to in CCC ! Does any one know what to do ???? :respect::confused::confused::confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    radeon bios editor. they just won't work with such low voltage.


    RBE
     
    trickson says thanks.
  12. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,003 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    Location:
    vermont
    this has been a major problem for crossfire 5770's for a while now. with single rev1 and rev2 5770's you can change voltage via software, with dual cards it locks up or doesnt work, there are work arounds, google is your friend
     
    trickson says thanks.
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I tried Google but can not find any thing for this . Or at least I am missing it .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Does any one have a bios for the HD5770 cards ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,003 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    Location:
    vermont
    I do, i have a stock sapphire bios and a msi oc bios but just use gpu-z to dumb your bios and rbe to edit it, but gpu-z will still see it as 1.00v
     
    trickson says thanks.
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Ok I did this and it has worked ( Googled it ) . NOW I have to find a way to get CCC to go past 960 MHz on GPU core I know these cards can do 1000MHz but there is nothing I have tried that helps at all ! :banghead::banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)