• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vega 56 to WX Pro 8200

Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
1,041 (0.83/day)
Location
Pristina
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz ZXR
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
Tell us how it went, guinea pigs are always welcome.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,813 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,707 (1.55/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
I doubt it would flash it for the same reasons you can't flash a 64 to a founder's edition, I couldn't force flash it when I tried last time, if thing's have changed let us know.
But you can flash a 64 to a FE. I've done it myself. With this FE 8GB BIOS on my reference 64(BTW...Frontier Edition you traitor!). Which you could probably flash on a reference 56 just as well(if it has Samsung HBM2, which I believe they all do). I don't recall hearing about anyone having tried it though.

However, it's probably not the same as flashing this Pro WX 8200 8GB BIOS. Since it has different display outputs than the reference 56 and 64. I don't think you'll find 4 mini-DisplayPorts on any 56 or 64(reference or not). Or 6 mini-DisplayPorts(if it really is a Pro WX 8100 BIOS).

https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-pro-wx-8100.c3271
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-pro-wx-8200.c3303
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 10, 2018
Messages
90 (0.20/day)
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard Asus x370 Prime-Pro
Cooling MSI Frozr L (Push-Pull)
Memory 3000mhz CL15
Video Card(s) RX 5700 XT Gigabyte OC
Storage 15TB of Mixed Storage
Display(s) 3440x1440
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX + Sennheiser HD 598
Power Supply 750W
Professional cards use memory with ECC, however.
 

Ed-gein

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2019
Messages
6 (0.03/day)
Well hopefully my new FE card comes in and actually works. All I need is it to do opencl, if not I think for the performace and power consumption Id order an RTX 4000.

I keep trying amd gpus and just since the 7900 series have been disappointed...
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,707 (1.55/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
Professional cards use memory with ECC, however.
So does Vega 56/64(and any modern graphics card using GDDR VRAM). Non-issue. I just told you I did it. I guess I failed to mention that it worked perfectly afterwards too. So...less guessing...more knowing.
 

Ed-gein

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2019
Messages
6 (0.03/day)
So does Vega 56/64(and any modern graphics card using GDDR VRAM). Non-issue. I just told you I did it. I guess I failed to mention that it worked perfectly afterwards too. So...less guessing...more knowing.
Was flashing it to FE pretty stable? Last FE card I had was crashing every 5-10 min and locking up anything that was using gpu
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,707 (1.55/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
Well hopefully my new FE card comes in and actually works. All I need is it to do opencl, if not I think for the performace and power consumption Id order an RTX 4000.

I keep trying amd gpus and just since the 7900 series have been disappointed...
Don't know what an RTX 4000 is. But I do know that AMD cards do OpenCL just fine. AMD's OpenCL implementation is awesome in fact. WAY better than Intel's(Intel CPUs even run OpenCL better with AMD's API).
Was flashing it to FE pretty stable? Last FE card I had was crashing every 5-10 min and locking up anything that was using gpu
100% stable. I even overclocked it with a PowerPlay mod.
 
Last edited:

Ed-gein

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2019
Messages
6 (0.03/day)
Don't know what an RTX 4000 is. But I do know that AMD cards do OpenCL just fine.
100% stable. I even overclocked it with a PowerPlay mod.
Thank you sir!

I am looking for a workstation card, so quadro or radeon pro wx series. But the FE was the same as like the pro wx 9100 spec wise
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2015
Messages
80 (0.05/day)
Location
Canada
System Name ChronicleScienceWorkStation
Processor AMD Threadripper 1950X
Motherboard Asrock X399 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i v2
Memory G.Skill DDR4 3200 C14 16GB*4
Video Card(s) AMD R9 Fury
Storage Samsung 970 Pro*1, SATA SSD 256GB*2 RAID 0, HGST 8TB*5 RAID 6
Case Lian Li PC-A76X
Power Supply Corsair RM1000x
Software ubuntu 18.04 LTS
What's the motivation?
I thought now the Pro driver just works with gaming cards.
And for the FE, it is a Pro card and shouldn't show too much differences except for the ECC part from 9100 iirc.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,813 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
But you can flash a 64 to a FE. I've done it myself. With this FE 8GB BIOS on my reference 64(BTW...Frontier Edition you traitor!). Which you could probably flash on a reference 56 just as well(if it has Samsung HBM2, which I believe they all do). I don't recall hearing about anyone having tried it though.

However, it's probably not the same as flashing this Pro WX 8200 8GB BIOS. Since it has different display outputs than the reference 56 and 64. I don't think you'll find 4 mini-DisplayPorts on any 56 or 64(reference or not). Or 6 mini-DisplayPorts(if it really is a Pro WX 8100 BIOS).

https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-pro-wx-8100.c3271
https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/radeon-pro-wx-8200.c3303
What version of atiflash did you use , ill be trying it again later.
 

Ed-gein

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2019
Messages
6 (0.03/day)
I dont think pro drivers work with gaming cards,

AMD Radeon™ Pro Software for Enterprise, only supports Windows® 10, and is compatible with the AMD Radeon™ Pro WX series (desktop only) and AMD Radeon™ Vega Frontier Edition graphics cards. It is incompatible with multi-GPU configurations and the AMD Radeon™ Pro Duo.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,707 (1.55/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
What's the motivation?
I thought now the Pro driver just works with gaming cards.
And for the FE, it is a Pro card and shouldn't show too much differences except for the ECC part from 9100 iirc.
My motivation was to get a better SPECviewperf 12 CREO score using the Pro drivers(which, no, you can't use on gaming cards), to submit to HWBOT. Which worked amazingly. More than quadrupled my score vs. the gaming drivers.

RX Vega 64 with gaming drivers
https://hwbot.org/submission/3921723_mrgenius_specviewperf_12_creo_subtest_11_radeon_rx_vega_64_3.24_framessec/

RX Vega 64 flashed to FE with Pro drivers
https://hwbot.org/submission/3999564_mrgenius_specviewperf_12_creo_subtest_11_radeon_rx_vega_64_14.37_framessec

And, one more time, all modern graphics cards use ECC memory(if they use HMB/HBM2 or GDDR). So the difference does not exist.

What version of atiflash did you use...
Pretty sure I used 2.84. But I'm sure 2.87 would work just as well.
 

Ed-gein

New Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2019
Messages
6 (0.03/day)
Yeah, Pro drivers make crazy difference for certain cad/cam applications.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,813 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
My motivation was to get a better SPECviewperf 12 CREO score using the Pro drivers(which, no, you can't use on gaming cards), to submit to HWBOT. Which worked amazingly. More than quadrupled my score vs. the gaming drivers.

RX Vega 64 with gaming drivers
https://hwbot.org/submission/3921723_mrgenius_specviewperf_12_creo_subtest_11_radeon_rx_vega_64_3.24_framessec/

RX Vega 64 flashed to FE with Pro drivers
https://hwbot.org/submission/3999564_mrgenius_specviewperf_12_creo_subtest_11_radeon_rx_vega_64_14.37_framessec

And, one more time, all modern graphics cards use ECC memory(if they use HMB/HBM2 or GDDR). So the difference does not exist.

Pretty sure I used 2.84. But I'm sure 2.87 would work just as well.
Im sure it was 2.84 i couldn't get it to flash with , anyway cheers ill be retrying later for unlocked volts And temps.

and was that really on air?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,813 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
Im sure it was 2.84 i couldn't get it to flash with , anyway cheers ill be retrying later for unlocked volts And temps.

and was that really on air?
@MrGenius I also recalled what my issue was before,, the released Vega FE had 16GB memory afaik , I have never seen a 8GB FE and the 16GB bios refused to go on my card.

where n the how did this 8GB FE bios exist/come from , it looks pre release.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
6,813 (1.93/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,707 (1.55/day)
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
I had a go with it it works perfectly, my expectations were too high though, so you can't overclock in pro driver's ?, Is that right.
That's right. You have to do the SoftPowerPlay mod to overclock. Once you have the .reg installed you can tweak it with the PPTable editor in OverdriveNTool(or with the Vega64SoftPowerTableEditor, and reinstall it after).
 
Last edited:
Top