• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vega 64 and LG 5k Ultrafine

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
Howdy folks. So while my upgrade plans are on hold, I fortunately have come into the possession of two LG 5k Ultrafine displays. They work exceptionally well with my laptop with thunderbolt 3 ports, but connecting it to the tower seems to be a bit more complicated. It seems to be the case that I’ll never be able to get TB3 to work with my current tower which is too bad and the laptop only can drive them at 4k (which looks fine IMHO,) which leaves me with two questions.

1. What DisplayPort to USB-C would you use to drive 5k?
2. Can my Vega 64 even drive 5k on two devices?
Ideally, I want to drive the two 5k displays plus my existing 4k, but rotated 90 degrees. Am I going to be stuck with all three at 4k?
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2014
Messages
189 (0.09/day)
Processor 7900X 4.6
Motherboard X299 DLX
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer 360 II
Memory 4x8gb Trident-Z 3600 @ 3800
Video Card(s) Duke 2080
Storage Optane 280gb PCI-E + Intel 750 480gb
Display(s) PG348Q
Case Core P3
Audio Device(s) ATOLL DAC 100SE, Magnat RV-1 to Dali Ikon 1 MK2, QED banana cabling
Power Supply AX1500i
Mouse Glorious Model O matte
Keyboard Topre Realforce 87U with all 30g keys
Software Win 10 Pro
The V64 should be able to do 5k over DP, but all three would be at the same resolution if you go about doing surround.

If you want to game on 5k, it will mostly do light titles. Waiting for Ampere might be an option, and / or selling one of the monitors thereof (unless you have another PC to use it with).
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
The V64 should be able to do 5k over DP, but all three would be at the same resolution if you go about doing surround.

If you want to game on 5k, it will mostly do light titles. Waiting for Ampere might be an option, and / or selling one of the monitors thereof (unless you have another PC to use it with).
I only do light gaming these days like Factorio, Minecraft, and Cities Skylines. I have no intent of running surround. I mainly use my tower for dev work, so a lot of browsers, terminals, and instances of the JVM.
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2014
Messages
189 (0.09/day)
Processor 7900X 4.6
Motherboard X299 DLX
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer 360 II
Memory 4x8gb Trident-Z 3600 @ 3800
Video Card(s) Duke 2080
Storage Optane 280gb PCI-E + Intel 750 480gb
Display(s) PG348Q
Case Core P3
Audio Device(s) ATOLL DAC 100SE, Magnat RV-1 to Dali Ikon 1 MK2, QED banana cabling
Power Supply AX1500i
Mouse Glorious Model O matte
Keyboard Topre Realforce 87U with all 30g keys
Software Win 10 Pro
It should be capable of driving those monitors for that, yes.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,964 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
This is old, but might help

Based on that, you need to get this.
Only problem is, your board doesn't have a TB_header, so actual Thunderbolt signalling might not work, but it should work to pass the DP signal through if you're lucky.

Also found this snippet.
The monitor requires dual DispalyPort 1.2 streams over a single cable, which only works with a true Thunderbolt 3 port. The Asus Thunderbolt card supports only a single stream, and GPUs support 5K resolution only via DisplayPort 1.3 and above, and do not support dual streams from a single port. So no, it will not work with most PCs unless they have a true Thunderbolt 3 with dual DisplayPort 1.2 stream support. It's a shame the monitor does not support DisplayPort 1.3 or it would have worked with most PCs

Right, so if you get Gigabyte's card, it'll work it seems, but maybe not with your board still.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 23, 2014
Messages
189 (0.09/day)
Processor 7900X 4.6
Motherboard X299 DLX
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer 360 II
Memory 4x8gb Trident-Z 3600 @ 3800
Video Card(s) Duke 2080
Storage Optane 280gb PCI-E + Intel 750 480gb
Display(s) PG348Q
Case Core P3
Audio Device(s) ATOLL DAC 100SE, Magnat RV-1 to Dali Ikon 1 MK2, QED banana cabling
Power Supply AX1500i
Mouse Glorious Model O matte
Keyboard Topre Realforce 87U with all 30g keys
Software Win 10 Pro
There are multiple different versions of these monitors on the market. If you have DP on it, it should directly work. If it is one of those older Mac versions, then yes, you'll have to do with the adapters. However, that Asus TB adapter pretty much only works with specific boards like some X299 models. It might not work with that X79 at all.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
This is old, but might help

Based on that, you need to get this.
Only problem is, your board doesn't have a TB_header, so actual Thunderbolt signalling might not work, but it should work to pass the DP signal through if you're lucky.

Also found this snippet.


Right, so if you get Gigabyte's card, it'll work it seems, but maybe not with your board still.

Being stuck with 4k has been my experience on my HP Spectre running Linux. Honestly, it’s not a huge loss. These displays look amazing even at 4k. These are good resources though, thanks!

There are multiple different versions of these monitors on the market. If you have DP on it, it should directly work. If it is one of those older Mac versions, then yes, you'll have to do with the adapters. However, that Asus TB adapter pretty much only works with specific boards like some X299 models. It might not work with that X79 at all.
I don’t think it will. They’re the USB-C TB3 displays intended to be used with an Apple device.
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
So, unfortunately these displays seem to be incapable of handling a DisplayPort to USB-C adapter and after a bunch of research suggests it may be the case that the only way I can drive these displays is with Thunderbolt 3, which is kind of lame. The upside is that I can use them with my laptop which has two TB3 ports. The downside is that I can't connect them to my current tower and in order to gain two TB3 ports, a new machine with support for 2xTB3 ports would be in order, which would rule out an AM4 build (for now.)

I'm not going to lie, I'm a little disappointed.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,964 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
So, unfortunately these displays seem to be incapable of handling a DisplayPort to USB-C adapter and after a bunch of research suggests it may be the case that the only way I can drive these displays is with Thunderbolt 3, which is kind of lame. The upside is that I can use them with my laptop which has two TB3 ports. The downside is that I can't connect them to my current tower and in order to gain two TB3 ports, a new machine with support for 2xTB3 ports would be in order, which would rule out an AM4 build (for now.)

I'm not going to lie, I'm a little disappointed.
Why does it rule out an AM4 build?
ASRock for one seems to support it via this. There are some limitations if you read the fine print in the support list.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
Why does it rule out an AM4 build?
ASRock for one seems to support it via this. There are some limitations if you read the fine print in the support list.
If I want to drive both displays, I need two TB3 ports, not 1. The number of options with support for two ports are a bit limited. Not to mention I really don't feel like buying a new machine right now.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,964 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
If I want to drive both displays, I need two TB3 ports, not 1. The number of options with support for two ports are a bit limited. Not to mention I really don't feel like buying a new machine right now.
Sorry, but did you even click on the link? That card has two TB3 ports...
However, it seems like I found the reason why you can only drive your screens at 4k resolution.
Single-cable connection for connecting a 5K@60Hz or two 4K@60Hz displays
Sure, not wanting to buy a new computer is a fair reason, but saying that AM4 isn't going to work, isn't a valid reason.
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2014
Messages
189 (0.09/day)
Processor 7900X 4.6
Motherboard X299 DLX
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer 360 II
Memory 4x8gb Trident-Z 3600 @ 3800
Video Card(s) Duke 2080
Storage Optane 280gb PCI-E + Intel 750 480gb
Display(s) PG348Q
Case Core P3
Audio Device(s) ATOLL DAC 100SE, Magnat RV-1 to Dali Ikon 1 MK2, QED banana cabling
Power Supply AX1500i
Mouse Glorious Model O matte
Keyboard Topre Realforce 87U with all 30g keys
Software Win 10 Pro
He doesn't want to upgrade the whole thing though, which kind of takes us back to point A, selling the monitor / monitors. IMO.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
Sorry, but did you even click on the link? That card has two TB3 ports...
The ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming only supports a single TB3 port.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,964 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
The ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming only supports a single TB3 port.
Again, did you click on the link I provided?
It was not to a motherboard.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
He doesn't want to upgrade the whole thing though, which kind of takes us back to point A, selling the monitor / monitors. IMO.
It's not exactly my preference since I don't have the boxes so shipping them safely would be next to impossible. I should reiterate, it was fortunate that I ended up with these and they're not brand new. I think I'd be better off using them with the laptop for now and look for a solution in the future. The only other option would be to find someone locally who would be interested in them.

Again, did you click on the link I provided?
It was not to a motherboard.
You need motherboard support via headers to drive TB3.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,964 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
You need motherboard support via headers to drive TB3.
For crying out loud!!!!!!
Did you click on the link and read?
ASRock supports that on their AM4 boards.

I'm aware that it doesn't work with your current hardware, but that's not what we're discussing, or?
I though we were discussing the Thunderbolt support on AM4 motherboards. o_O
AM4 : AMD X570
*1: Only three TB3 devices can be detected.
*2 : Some USB 3.2 Type-C devices will cause system reboot after wake up from S3/S4.
*3 : Cannot light up the TB3 monitor after wake up from S3/S4, re-plug the cable is needed.
*4 : Does not support Thunderbolt 3 PCIe graphics card box
11 different models of X570 boards are supported to date.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
For crying out loud!!!!!!
Did you click on the link and read?
ASRock supports that on their AM4 boards.

I'm aware that it doesn't work with your current hardware, but that's not what we're discussing, or?
I though we were discussing the Thunderbolt support on AM4 motherboards. o_O

11 different models of X570 boards are supported to date.
I must be mistaken then. I was under the impression that one TB header meant one port.

I have to mull this one over. It's really hard to justify spending the money right now.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,964 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I must be mistaken then. I was under the impression that one TB header meant one port.

I have to mull this one over. It's really hard to justify spending the money right now.
The expansion card has two TB3 ports. The internal header is NOT for TB3 signalling, it's simply for something like SPI, GPIO or a similar interface.

Even Gigabyte supports four X570 boards with their GC-Titan Ridge card, although not mine, due to:
1 x Thunderbolt™ add-in card connector (Only rev1.1 available)
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
The expansion card has two TB3 ports. The internal header is NOT for TB3 signalling, it's simply for something like SPI, GPIO or a similar interface.

Even Gigabyte supports four X570 boards with their GC-Titan Ridge card.
I am a little worried though that while it has two TB3 ports, that it's not going to drive two TB3 displays. I see the DP and mDP ports, but unless I knew for certain, I don't think I'd want to upgrade on the chance that it might work. Either way, there is no simple solution to this problem because LG was too dumb to allow for USB-C Alternate Mode for DisplayPort in the absence of TB3.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,964 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I am a little worried though that while it has two TB3 ports, that it's not going to drive two TB3 displays. I see the DP and mDP ports, but unless I knew for certain, I don't think I'd want to upgrade on the chance that it might work.
GIGABYTE GC-TITAN RIDGE support two displays in 4K* resolution at 60 FPS
So same limitation as ASRock. You can use one screen at 5k or apparently even 8k, but as soon as you connect a second one, you're limited to 4k on each screen.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
So same limitation as ASRock. You can use one screen at 5k or apparently even 8k.
I'd be perfectly happy with 4k on both since that's what I get with the HP Spectre with them, but once again, I'm really skeptical to build a machine just to have it work with the displays, particularly when I want to be saving my money, not spending it. Plus, I feel like it's going to be a gamble anyways, at least with the second display. I'll probably just work with the laptop for now and think about how I want to proceed. I don't need to be playing games on these displays, I was just hoping for them to work with the tower.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,964 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
I'd be perfectly happy with 4k on both since that's what I get with the HP Spectre with them, but once again, I'm really skeptical to build a machine just to have it work with the displays, particularly when I want to be saving my money, not spending it. Plus, I feel like it's going to be a gamble anyways, at least with the second display. I'll probably just work with the laptop for now and think about how I want to proceed. I don't need to be playing games on these displays, I was just hoping for them to work with the tower.
Did you try connecting just one to your HP? It should give you 5k resolution.

I'm not telling you to build a new machine, I'm simply putting your options out here.

And why would it be a gamble when the specs from the part makers says it works? They clearly must've tested them to make these claims, no? Please explain to me why these add-in cards would work in any way differently to your laptop? After all, they all use the same Intel chips for TB3, as there are no third party TB3 chips.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,688 (3.83/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-2T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898, FIIO Alpen 2 Headphone DAC + Amp
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100, Cherry MX Blues with O-rings
Software Ubuntu 20.04 LTS (Stock 5.4.0-33 kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
Did you try connecting just one to your HP? It should give you 5k resolution.
Yeah, the HP Spectre doesn't do the two DP 1.2 streams over a single TB3 cable. It's always 4k with one or two displays. I think that has to do with Apple's proprietary bullshit extension to TB3 to support two steams.
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
5,964 (1.05/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Yeah, the HP Spectre doesn't do the two DP 1.2 streams over a single TB3 cable. It's always 4k with one or two displays. I think that has to do with Apple's proprietary bullshit extension to TB3 two support two steams.
Or a bad/limited implementation by HP for all we know...

Then again, it also sounds like Apple did something dodgy, as per their regular implementation of "standards".
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2014
Messages
189 (0.09/day)
Processor 7900X 4.6
Motherboard X299 DLX
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer 360 II
Memory 4x8gb Trident-Z 3600 @ 3800
Video Card(s) Duke 2080
Storage Optane 280gb PCI-E + Intel 750 480gb
Display(s) PG348Q
Case Core P3
Audio Device(s) ATOLL DAC 100SE, Magnat RV-1 to Dali Ikon 1 MK2, QED banana cabling
Power Supply AX1500i
Mouse Glorious Model O matte
Keyboard Topre Realforce 87U with all 30g keys
Software Win 10 Pro
Aren't these displays 27" though? I mean with 5k at 27 inches, you're looking around using %175 scaling to read stuff properly... so UHD should also be fine.
 
Top