• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Very weird mobo/RAM problem (MSI P35 Platinum)

Ypnos

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi all, I'm new to the forum.

I'm at my wit's end with this new system I bought. Well, I say new.. I got it about 5 months ago and have had problems ever since. I built the system myself and in the 13 years I've been doing this, I've never seen anything like it. Here's the time line of what has happened:

Initially bought:
Gigabyte P35C-DS3R mobo
2x1GB Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 RAM
Antec P182 case
Hiper 580W PSU
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 CPU

- After random crashes/BSoD in both WinXP64 and Vista32 I sent one of the RAM sticks back.
- No joy with the replacement so sent motherboard back.
- No joy with new motherboard so sent other stick of RAM back.
- No joy with new RAM so bought 2 new Hard Drives
- No joy with new Hard Drives so bought new PSU (Zalman 600W)
- No joy with new PSU. At this point I thought that the 2nd RAM stick I sent back was the wrong one so sent the right one back. Also the motherboard went into an endless powerup/down cycle. Checked the Gigabyte forum and found this is a problem with the board. So I got a refund on the motherboard and went out and bought an [MSI P35 Platinum], which is my current board.
- The new motherboard has been running on 1GB for over a week completely stable.
- New RAM stick arrived yesterday and after 5 minutes of operation....BSOD!!!!!!!! AGH!!!! :'(

In the BIOS, I have set the RAM voltage to 2.2V and the FSB to 1067MHz, these are the Crucial manufacturer's optimal settings. Interestingly, if I set the voltage to Auto it detects the RAM speed as 800MHz... Also, if I run CPU-Z it detects the RAM as PC2-6400!!!

Please someone help me, I'm at my wit's end with this thing. I have changed everything except the CPU and Graphics Card (8800GTS). Basically if I run it with just one stick of RAM in, it runs stable. If I put a 2nd stick in, it crashes (usually when under load, like in a game).

Thanks in advance for any advice.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
179 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
System Name My last amd rig for now i love my new i7
Processor Amd fx-9590
Motherboard ASROCK Fatal1ty 990fx pro
Cooling liquid
Memory G. Skill Ripjaw ddr3 1600 x32gb
Video Card(s) Dual AMD XFX 7990
Storage Samsung 840 pro
Display(s) asus
Case Dell 1520 c2d@2.6 4gb ddr2 667 8600m gt 500gb 7200rpm hitachi
Audio Device(s) Asus ROG g60J I7@2.8 8gb ddr3
Power Supply Antec 1200w
Software windows 7 x64
#2
well i think this might sound crazy but the p182 is f***in cursed i have one i have built three systems in over 7 months and none of them will ever run stable it will be stable for a few days then suddenly start crashing now mine is a doorstop downstairs i say junk the cursed case lol
 

Grimskull

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6
Cooling OCZ Vendetta
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870
Storage 4x750GB Samsung on 2xRAID0
Display(s) 2 x 20" Samsung redRose 2ms DVI
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software WIn XP Pro SP3 and Vista Ultimate Dual Boot
#3
hi,

Dont know if this might help but the motherboard RAM slots are green and orange. You might have installed the RAM in the green slots, but according to the manual for the P35 motherbaord you have to install the ram in one green and one orange slot..... filling the green slot closest to the CPU and the orange slot closest to the CPU. Dont know if this might help but its a pain in the ass that msi do that.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
179 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
System Name My last amd rig for now i love my new i7
Processor Amd fx-9590
Motherboard ASROCK Fatal1ty 990fx pro
Cooling liquid
Memory G. Skill Ripjaw ddr3 1600 x32gb
Video Card(s) Dual AMD XFX 7990
Storage Samsung 840 pro
Display(s) asus
Case Dell 1520 c2d@2.6 4gb ddr2 667 8600m gt 500gb 7200rpm hitachi
Audio Device(s) Asus ROG g60J I7@2.8 8gb ddr3
Power Supply Antec 1200w
Software windows 7 x64
#4
its not msi and on msi your suposed to pair them by colors it says on the mobo ca green cb orange he has a gigabyte board
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
179 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
System Name My last amd rig for now i love my new i7
Processor Amd fx-9590
Motherboard ASROCK Fatal1ty 990fx pro
Cooling liquid
Memory G. Skill Ripjaw ddr3 1600 x32gb
Video Card(s) Dual AMD XFX 7990
Storage Samsung 840 pro
Display(s) asus
Case Dell 1520 c2d@2.6 4gb ddr2 667 8600m gt 500gb 7200rpm hitachi
Audio Device(s) Asus ROG g60J I7@2.8 8gb ddr3
Power Supply Antec 1200w
Software windows 7 x64
#5
dude you know that board takes ddr3 right
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
179 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
System Name My last amd rig for now i love my new i7
Processor Amd fx-9590
Motherboard ASROCK Fatal1ty 990fx pro
Cooling liquid
Memory G. Skill Ripjaw ddr3 1600 x32gb
Video Card(s) Dual AMD XFX 7990
Storage Samsung 840 pro
Display(s) asus
Case Dell 1520 c2d@2.6 4gb ddr2 667 8600m gt 500gb 7200rpm hitachi
Audio Device(s) Asus ROG g60J I7@2.8 8gb ddr3
Power Supply Antec 1200w
Software windows 7 x64
#6
apprantly it has problems with ddr2
and it looks like a lot are arriving doa you can pay when your rma with some companies for a factory test do you have anyfriends with ram to use to test it
 

Ypnos

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
hi,

Dont know if this might help but the motherboard RAM slots are green and orange. You might have installed the RAM in the green slots, but according to the manual for the P35 motherbaord you have to install the ram in one green and one orange slot..... filling the green slot closest to the CPU and the orange slot closest to the CPU. Dont know if this might help but its a pain in the ass that msi do that.
I always do this with all my motherboards...

patton45 - at this point I'll believe anything! lol
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
179 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
System Name My last amd rig for now i love my new i7
Processor Amd fx-9590
Motherboard ASROCK Fatal1ty 990fx pro
Cooling liquid
Memory G. Skill Ripjaw ddr3 1600 x32gb
Video Card(s) Dual AMD XFX 7990
Storage Samsung 840 pro
Display(s) asus
Case Dell 1520 c2d@2.6 4gb ddr2 667 8600m gt 500gb 7200rpm hitachi
Audio Device(s) Asus ROG g60J I7@2.8 8gb ddr3
Power Supply Antec 1200w
Software windows 7 x64
#8
your not using the green slots right
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
179 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
System Name My last amd rig for now i love my new i7
Processor Amd fx-9590
Motherboard ASROCK Fatal1ty 990fx pro
Cooling liquid
Memory G. Skill Ripjaw ddr3 1600 x32gb
Video Card(s) Dual AMD XFX 7990
Storage Samsung 840 pro
Display(s) asus
Case Dell 1520 c2d@2.6 4gb ddr2 667 8600m gt 500gb 7200rpm hitachi
Audio Device(s) Asus ROG g60J I7@2.8 8gb ddr3
Power Supply Antec 1200w
Software windows 7 x64
#11
the green slots are for the ddr3 and the red and yellow for ddr2
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
179 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
System Name My last amd rig for now i love my new i7
Processor Amd fx-9590
Motherboard ASROCK Fatal1ty 990fx pro
Cooling liquid
Memory G. Skill Ripjaw ddr3 1600 x32gb
Video Card(s) Dual AMD XFX 7990
Storage Samsung 840 pro
Display(s) asus
Case Dell 1520 c2d@2.6 4gb ddr2 667 8600m gt 500gb 7200rpm hitachi
Audio Device(s) Asus ROG g60J I7@2.8 8gb ddr3
Power Supply Antec 1200w
Software windows 7 x64
#12
yes red and red and yellow and yellow and green is for ddr3
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2007
Messages
179 (0.04/day)
Likes
11
System Name My last amd rig for now i love my new i7
Processor Amd fx-9590
Motherboard ASROCK Fatal1ty 990fx pro
Cooling liquid
Memory G. Skill Ripjaw ddr3 1600 x32gb
Video Card(s) Dual AMD XFX 7990
Storage Samsung 840 pro
Display(s) asus
Case Dell 1520 c2d@2.6 4gb ddr2 667 8600m gt 500gb 7200rpm hitachi
Audio Device(s) Asus ROG g60J I7@2.8 8gb ddr3
Power Supply Antec 1200w
Software windows 7 x64
#14
ya i know that board its the same way msi green is channel a put them both in green if they dont post orange is channel b try it bad dimms are common on the msi p6n diamond
 

Grimskull

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6
Cooling OCZ Vendetta
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870
Storage 4x750GB Samsung on 2xRAID0
Display(s) 2 x 20" Samsung redRose 2ms DVI
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software WIn XP Pro SP3 and Vista Ultimate Dual Boot
#15
patton,

he has a MSI P35 Platinum board..... according to the manual for that board channel A is one green and one orange slot. Is this the motherboard?

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=proddesc&prod_no=1212&maincat_no=1

It runs stable on one stick of RAM but when another stick is entered it has a BSOD, so what RAM slot did you out it in? bring the board back to standard settings before you enter the second stick or RAM.

The RAM configuration is on p2-7. It uses DDR2 RAM.
 

Ypnos

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
patton,

he has a MSI P35 Platinum board..... according to the manual for that board channel A is one green and one orange slot. Is this the motherboard?

http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=proddesc&prod_no=1212&maincat_no=1

It runs stable on one stick of RAM but when another stick is entered it has a BSOD, so what RAM slot did you out it in? bring the board back to standard settings before you enter the second stick or RAM.

The RAM configuration is on p2-7. It uses DDR2 RAM.
Yes that's the board.

I just noticed on the manual that it says 1.8v, but the PC2-8500 Crucial memory requires 2.2v.................
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#17
Yes that's the board.

I just noticed on the manual that it says 1.8v, but the PC2-8500 Crucial memory requires 2.2v.................
The ram only has to be capable of running at 800MHz at 1.8v, only for intitial post, so you can make BIOS changes as necessary, which it should do without problem. 2.2v is for 1066Mhz operation. What are your ram timings set at?
 

Ypnos

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
The ram only has to be capable of running at 800MHz at 1.8v, only for intitial post, so you can make BIOS changes as necessary, which it should do without problem. 2.2v is for 1066Mhz operation. What are your ram timings set at?
The RAM is PC2-8500, that is 1066MHz at 2.2v (as per Crucial's spec sheets). I've let the motherboard do the timings automatically, so I don't know what they are... Shall I try setting them manually? What should I set the voltage and speed at?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#19
Set them for 5-5-5-15 2.2v 1066MHz

Oh and about the 1.8v warning, 1066 ram boots at 800mhz until either, you overclock them, or you enable SLI memory in a supported board.
 

Grimskull

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6
Cooling OCZ Vendetta
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870
Storage 4x750GB Samsung on 2xRAID0
Display(s) 2 x 20" Samsung redRose 2ms DVI
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software WIn XP Pro SP3 and Vista Ultimate Dual Boot
#20
im not a fan of overclocking, so i would be in favor of setting them to a factory/default speed, just to get the two sticks of RAM working, if you can get them working and running stable with absolutly no problems then start to over clock them, but you run the risk of damaging or shortening the life span of your hardware, hense why i dont overclock, but totally up to you.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#21
im not a fan of overclocking, so i would be in favor of setting them to a factory/default speed, just to get the two sticks of RAM working, if you can get them working and running stable with absolutly no problems then start to over clock them, but you run the risk of damaging or shortening the life span of your hardware, hense why i dont overclock, but totally up to you.
His ram is factory rated at 1066MHz.
 

Ypnos

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#23
im not a fan of overclocking, so i would be in favor of setting them to a factory/default speed, just to get the two sticks of RAM working, if you can get them working and running stable with absolutly no problems then start to over clock them, but you run the risk of damaging or shortening the life span of your hardware, hense why i dont overclock, but totally up to you.
Yeah, I'm not overclocking. It's 1066MHz memory as standard, requiring 2.2 volts.
 

Grimskull

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2007
Messages
197 (0.05/day)
Likes
23
Processor Intel E8400
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X48-DQ6
Cooling OCZ Vendetta
Memory 2x2GB OCZ Reaper PC2-8500
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD4870
Storage 4x750GB Samsung on 2xRAID0
Display(s) 2 x 20" Samsung redRose 2ms DVI
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX620
Software WIn XP Pro SP3 and Vista Ultimate Dual Boot
#24
sorry... meant factory/default on the motherboard, not the RAM..... apologises for the mistake.... let us know how you get on.... i take it they are matched paired sticks of RAM also.
 

Ypnos

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2007
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#25
sorry... meant factory/default on the motherboard, not the RAM..... apologises for the mistake.... let us know how you get on.... i take it they are matched paired sticks of RAM also.
Indeed, they're a matched pair. The question remains though: does this motherboard support 2.2v RAM?