• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

video card showing up as 8x in a pci-e 2.0 x16 slot

Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.07/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
hi all,
I have a nice new video card, but I have it installed on my first pci-e slot which is a pci-e 2.0 @ 16x, but my video card is saying its only running at 8x. is that anything to do with my bios settings on my mainboard?

I will be glad of any help..

just to help out with this question.

my mainboard is a msi 970a sli krait edition and my video card is a msi rx 560 OC edition.
if anymore information is needed , I will be happy to assist..

many thanks and will await for a reply
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
1,041 (0.64/day)
Location
Pristina
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz ZXR
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
It's power saving feature if you want to see it at max just press "?" button in gpu-z to stress card and you can see pci-e speed changing.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Can you take a picture of the card?

It's power saving feature if you want to see it at max just press "?" button in gpu-z to stress card and you can see pci-e speed changing.
Its' s not that as cards will drop to 1.1
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
615 (0.27/day)
Processor ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard b450m pro4
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs @ 3266mhz 14-14-14-28-42
Video Card(s) xfx rx580 8gb (1405/2000)
Storage MZNTY128HDHP-00L1(128gb ssd) /3TB HDD
Display(s) HP 25cw 1920x1080p ips
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply EVGA 600W
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
all rx560 cards are only x8 connection. its working as it should.:)
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.07/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.07/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,182 (4.14/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
615 (0.27/day)
Processor ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard b450m pro4
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs @ 3266mhz 14-14-14-28-42
Video Card(s) xfx rx580 8gb (1405/2000)
Storage MZNTY128HDHP-00L1(128gb ssd) /3TB HDD
Display(s) HP 25cw 1920x1080p ips
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply EVGA 600W
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
That's an interesting design choice. I wonder why they did that..
some rx560/550 cards will have all the pins but the traces dont go anywhere on the ones ive seen.

thanks. so I bought a mainboard with pci-3 then it would work at that speed? as by what I see my mainboard pci slot is 2.0 .when I got the card it is a gen 3 so you have indeed answered my question.. thank you
the card should run pcie 3.0 x8 assuming everthing is in place to allow it. to be honest tho, i would not buy a motherboard just for pcie 3. pcie 2.0 x8 provides more bandwith than that card can use. if you need the latest features its best to jump to a new platform.

good luck and enjoy.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
11,182 (4.14/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
some rx560/550 cards will have all the pins but the traces dont go anywhere on the ones ive seen.
Oh, I get that. Just wondering why they would not wire it up 16X. Maybe it's because that GPU can not saturate an 8x connection, let alone a 16x one.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
1,041 (0.64/day)
Location
Pristina
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz ZXR
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
So let me understand your 560 never goes to x16 1.1 when idle, always stays @x8 2.0?
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,994 (0.88/day)
Location
South of England
System Name Box of Distraction
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Custom watercooling
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. WC'd & TDP limit increased to 360W.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB & WD Black 2TB storage drive.
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 27" 1440P 165hz Gsync
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Phillips Fidelio X2 headphones / basic Bose speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0 (mx red switches)
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint
Benchmark Scores https://hwbot.org/user/infrared
Maybe it's because that GPU can not saturate an 8x connection, let alone a 16x one.
Exactly that, as long as there's enough bandwidth you're fine, nothing to gain by having more than you need, going 16x would prob add to the price slightly too.
 
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
60 (0.07/day)
System Name Own Build
Processor AMD FX 4300 Black Edition (Codename Bulldozer) 3.8 GHZ qiuadcore turbo to 4.0 GHZ
Motherboard Asus 970 pro gaming Aura
Cooling Coolermaster ML240L Water Cooling
Memory 2 x 4 gig corsair dominator @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon RX560 OC @ 4 gig DDR5
Storage Kingston A2000 M.2 SSD 250GB(Primary boot drive), Samsung Evo SSD@250GB, Samsung sprinpoint 1TB
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA850 27" led monitor connected via DVI to HDMI on Videocard
Case Sharkkoon
Audio Device(s) realtek HD 7.1 & creative tactic alpha 3d
Power Supply OCZ 700w xtreme 80 Plus
Mouse logitech mouse
Keyboard Logitech MX5500
Software Windows 10 x64
Exactly that, as long as there's enough bandwidth you're fine, nothing to gain by having more than you need, going 16x would prob add to the price slightly too.
well tbh. this card cost enough for what it is? €160, so I think in all fairness it should produce quality, don't get me wrong. It works well but I'm just wondering why its only running 8x @ 2.0 when the card is designed to run @ 16x @ 3.0
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2017
Messages
315 (0.26/day)
Oh, I get that. Just wondering why they would not wire it up 16X. (...)
Because there would be nothing to wire to - lexa/baffin chips are internally x8. That's a design choice made by AMD.

In the same way nvidia decided that their GP108 (gt1030, mobile mx150...) will be x4.

(...)but I'm just wondering why its only running 8x @ 2.0 when the card is designed to run @ 16x @ 3.0
As mentioned before, it was never designed to work at x16. You made up this "fact" yourself.

There is 2.0 instead of 3.0 because AM3(+) platform's northbridges support only PCIe 2.0.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
10,103 (4.54/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Because there would be nothing to wire to - lexa/baffin chips are internally x8. That's a design choice made by AMD.

As mentioned before, it was never designed to work at x16. You made up this "fact" yourself.

There is 2.0 instead of 3.0 because AM3(+) platform's northbridges support only PCIe 2.0.
Clearly the design is misleading to the layman that sees a card designed to be installed in a X 16 slot and the "fact" it is X8 is not mentioned anywhere on the box or advertising.
To remove any doubt or ambiguity, the fingers should be removed making it an X8 card by design.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,442 (6.22/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
hi all,
I have a nice new video card, but I have it installed on my first pci-e slot which is a pci-e 2.0 @ 16x, but my video card is saying its only running at 8x. is that anything to do with my bios settings on my mainboard?

I will be glad of any help..

just to help out with this question.

my mainboard is a msi 970a sli krait edition and my video card is a msi rx 560 OC edition.
if anymore information is needed , I will be happy to assist..

many thanks and will await for a reply
Your motherboard is pcie 2.0.

My motherboard is PCIE 2.0

Not much difference between 2.0 and 3.0 tbf.

This is why your ca4d operates at 2.0 and not 3.0.

Also a 560 just doesnt have the grunt to require all 16 lanes

If you want pcie 3.0 you need to upgrade to a gen 3 motherboard or go up to ryzen.

well tbh. this card cost enough for what it is? €160, so I think in all fairness it should produce quality, don't get me wrong. It works well but I'm just wondering why its only running 8x @ 2.0 when the card is designed to run @ 16x @ 3.0
 
Top