• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Vintage hardware - Athlon XP 2500+ good for anything anymore?

Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.71/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#26
I ran Ubuntu 11.04 on a Athlon xp, 2gb mem rig for awhile and it ran great. So yes it is still very useful and for everyday stuff like web browsing and office apps it would be just fine. I also have the same mobo in the closet along with some other choice boards and am considering putting together a Socket A 3200+ rig for fun.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
971 (0.24/day)
Likes
184
Location
NorCal
System Name Modest Box
Processor Pentium G3258 @ 4.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 16GB
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1060 6GB EXOC White Edition
Storage OCZ Vertex 460A 480GB
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA 450W Bronze
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#27
Well I finally have it up and running! It was kind of a fun project. I'm still "polishing the turd" with it and would like to get a couple SATA ports for a hard drive and an optical drive. There is a cheap PCI SATA controller card I'm considering, but the CPU is so weak I'm concerned about the card and CPU utilization. Will such a card (in a non-RAID situation) use any CPU resources? This is the one I'm thinking of. Also, I have an Audigy 2 PCI sound card in it. Will having a HD on the PCI Bus mess with its performance?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#28
Not really, audio cards hardly use any bandwidth. As for the SATA card the only caveats are to make sure you can boot up from it (if it has a Silicon Image controller it should be alright) and that you'd be limited to 133MB/s of throughput.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
5,102 (1.18/day)
Likes
1,255
Location
AZ
System Name Thought I'd be done with this by now
Processor i7 4790K 4.4GHZ turbo currently at 4.6GHZ at 1.16v
Motherboard MSI Z97-G55 SLI
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev B (SCMG-2100), stock on gpu's.
Memory 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series DDR3 2400MHZ 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760 Superclocked replaced HIS R9 290 that was artifacting
Storage 1TB MX300 M.2 OS + Games, 4x ST31000524NS in Raid 10 Storage and Backup, external 2tb backup,
Display(s) BenQ GW2255 surprisingly good screen for the price.
Case Raidmax Scorpio 668
Audio Device(s) onboard HD
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores no one cares anymore lols
#29
might need to get an old raid controller with its own resources to avoid the cpu utilization. Not sure if any sata port add in cards have any onboard memory/processing. Its a pity the mobo doesn't have any. Nforce2 ultra chipsets did, but I guess not vanilla.

Although I'm not sure the cpu utilization would matter all that much. Its not like the card is going to add 20% constant utilization or anything like that, 3-5 max.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
971 (0.24/day)
Likes
184
Location
NorCal
System Name Modest Box
Processor Pentium G3258 @ 4.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 16GB
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1060 6GB EXOC White Edition
Storage OCZ Vertex 460A 480GB
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA 450W Bronze
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#30
might need to get an old raid controller with its own resources to avoid the cpu utilization. Not sure if any sata port add in cards have any onboard memory/processing. Its a pity the mobo doesn't have any. Nforce2 ultra chipsets did, but I guess not vanilla.

Although I'm not sure the cpu utilization would matter all that much. Its not like the card is going to add 20% constant utilization or anything like that, 3-5 max.
Yeah, I'm really disappointed with myself for not getting one with SATA - this Shuttle mobo is pretty bare bones. There were a ton of them around at the time, but it was my first PC build and I didn't even know what SATA was back then (or that I might ever want to use it). :banghead:
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.71/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#31
Well I finally have it up and running! It was kind of a fun project. I'm still "polishing the turd" with it and would like to get a couple SATA ports for a hard drive and an optical drive. There is a cheap PCI SATA controller card I'm considering, but the CPU is so weak I'm concerned about the card and CPU utilization. Will such a card (in a non-RAID situation) use any CPU resources? This is the one I'm thinking of. Also, I have an Audigy 2 PCI sound card in it. Will having a HD on the PCI Bus mess with its performance?
Hell I would have left the audigy 2 out. The onboard sound is simply great on that board. Also it's hardware based. One of the only ones that where. Drop in 2 x 1gb memory sticks and run 2gb in dual channel mode and you could have a great little Win xp gaming rig. Also if you want more proc power you could pick up a Barton mobile chip (2400/2500+) and oc it. They oc very well and run cool in the process.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
5,102 (1.18/day)
Likes
1,255
Location
AZ
System Name Thought I'd be done with this by now
Processor i7 4790K 4.4GHZ turbo currently at 4.6GHZ at 1.16v
Motherboard MSI Z97-G55 SLI
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev B (SCMG-2100), stock on gpu's.
Memory 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series DDR3 2400MHZ 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760 Superclocked replaced HIS R9 290 that was artifacting
Storage 1TB MX300 M.2 OS + Games, 4x ST31000524NS in Raid 10 Storage and Backup, external 2tb backup,
Display(s) BenQ GW2255 surprisingly good screen for the price.
Case Raidmax Scorpio 668
Audio Device(s) onboard HD
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores no one cares anymore lols
#32
every 2500 barton (1.83GHZ) I had would hit 3200 (2.2GHZ) speeds without issue. They share the same multiplier so all you had to doo was up the fsb from 166 to 200 and up the voltage a bit. You just need to make sure your bios is full and not an "oem special."

Should be plenty. I have an old 2600m that will hit 2.7GHZ on water but its not necessary and certainly not a comfortable 24/7 voltage/temp setting.

at 2.2 with a slight bump in voltage the 2500 should be plenty stable for 24/7 use.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
971 (0.24/day)
Likes
184
Location
NorCal
System Name Modest Box
Processor Pentium G3258 @ 4.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 16GB
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1060 6GB EXOC White Edition
Storage OCZ Vertex 460A 480GB
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA 450W Bronze
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#33
I have the FSB at 200 right now (3200+) but I left the voltage at 1.65. I haven't gamed with it yet - may try some old games like Divine Divinity and Sacred today to see if it crashes at that voltage. What voltage did you need to be stable yogurt?
 

_Zod_

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
172 (0.06/day)
Likes
37
System Name Zim
Processor AMD FX-6300
Motherboard GA-970A-UD3 (rev. 2.0)
Cooling AMD Stock with heat pipes
Memory Corsair CMV8GX3M2A1333C9 2x 8GB Kit DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 550 Ti FPB
Storage Western Digital WD RE4 1TB - Main
Display(s) HP LP2465 1920x1200
Case COOLMAX CS-480
Audio Device(s) Intergrated VIA VT2021
Power Supply hec X-Power Pro 600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#34
I've got a pull from an old compaq, a Barton XP 3200+ with an ASUS micro board that has 2 SATA ports on-board and an AGP ATI x700 Pro all sitting in a box. I used to use it as a media playback rig/file server but it wouldn't handle 720p mkv's. I replaced it with a s754 3700+ that does a bit better and has PCIe.

The Athlon XP's can still be used for general computing and lite server duty, if you have need for such things. Sadly there are much more efficient alternatives for low cost.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,281 (1.82/day)
Likes
8,191
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
#35
I have the FSB at 200 right now (3200+) but I left the voltage at 1.65. I haven't gamed with it yet - may try some old games like Divine Divinity and Sacred today to see if it crashes at that voltage. What voltage did you need to be stable yogurt?
Never had to bump the voltage on mine. Never heard of bumping the voltage on the 2500+ FSB'd to 3200+ until this thread.
 

Krazy Owl

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
897 (0.41/day)
Likes
76
Location
Montreal
System Name HTPC-Cube
Processor AMD Athlon 64 skt754 3200+ 1M cache
Motherboard Foxconn Winfast K8S760MG-6LRS
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 gigs DDR400
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 AGP 1gig DDR3
Storage White label 80gigs sata
Display(s) Polaroid 19 inches 1366X768 LED
Case Chenming cube
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Raidmax RX-500S
Software Seven Pro 64bits
#36
Guys just asking. What could make a 3200+ to show at 1.1 gig in the bios and in windows when its locked and no setting can be changed?
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
3,443 (1.29/day)
Likes
1,685
Location
NL, Europe
Processor Intel Core i5-4460
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
Cooling Arctic Freezer i11
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport, DDR3-1600, 2x4 GB kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X Vapor-X
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 (120GB) + Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 (1TB)
Display(s) AOC G2260VWQ6 | Acer AL1916 (in reserve)
Case Cooler Maste Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Seasonic G450
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 10
#37
What do you mean with "gig" in this case?
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
971 (0.24/day)
Likes
184
Location
NorCal
System Name Modest Box
Processor Pentium G3258 @ 4.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 16GB
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1060 6GB EXOC White Edition
Storage OCZ Vertex 460A 480GB
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA 450W Bronze
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#38
What do you mean with "gig" in this case?
I'm sure he meant Ghz. Mine was 1100 Mhz before I hit "load optimized defaults" in the BIOS. Been sitting for years - wasn't surprised it went to fail safe.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.71/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#39
Guys just asking. What could make a 3200+ to show at 1.1 gig in the bios and in windows when its locked and no setting can be changed?
Check the fsb setting. It is probably set at 100 mhz instead of 200 mhz. :toast:
 

Krazy Owl

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
897 (0.41/day)
Likes
76
Location
Montreal
System Name HTPC-Cube
Processor AMD Athlon 64 skt754 3200+ 1M cache
Motherboard Foxconn Winfast K8S760MG-6LRS
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 gigs DDR400
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 AGP 1gig DDR3
Storage White label 80gigs sata
Display(s) Polaroid 19 inches 1366X768 LED
Case Chenming cube
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Raidmax RX-500S
Software Seven Pro 64bits
#40
Yes it is but no dip switch and nothing in bios to change the fsb
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.71/day)
Likes
5,278
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#41
I replied a couple times in your thread for this.:toast: It's in there just hidden. Probaly under advance cpu options or something. it's going to be in a weird place.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
971 (0.24/day)
Likes
184
Location
NorCal
System Name Modest Box
Processor Pentium G3258 @ 4.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 16GB
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1060 6GB EXOC White Edition
Storage OCZ Vertex 460A 480GB
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA 450W Bronze
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#42
Do you have Award BIOS (most nForce mobos do)? If so, its under "Advanced Chipset Features"/"FSB Frequency". Again, if you hit "Load Optimized Defaults" in the BIOS that will set it to stock values (unless something is seriously wrong - overheating, etc...).
 

Krazy Owl

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2012
Messages
897 (0.41/day)
Likes
76
Location
Montreal
System Name HTPC-Cube
Processor AMD Athlon 64 skt754 3200+ 1M cache
Motherboard Foxconn Winfast K8S760MG-6LRS
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 gigs DDR400
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 AGP 1gig DDR3
Storage White label 80gigs sata
Display(s) Polaroid 19 inches 1366X768 LED
Case Chenming cube
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Raidmax RX-500S
Software Seven Pro 64bits
#43
No need its ok I found that nothing can be done with this board. I will give it to a kid instead. Thank you anyway. :)
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,112 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#44
Well I finally have it up and running! It was kind of a fun project. I'm still "polishing the turd" with it and would like to get a couple SATA ports for a hard drive and an optical drive. There is a cheap PCI SATA controller card I'm considering, but the CPU is so weak I'm concerned about the card and CPU utilization. Will such a card (in a non-RAID situation) use any CPU resources? This is the one I'm thinking of. Also, I have an Audigy 2 PCI sound card in it. Will having a HD on the PCI Bus mess with its performance?
PCI bus can only do 133MB/s total between all devices. so yes, it could impact performance on modern drives.

CPU usage wont be a problem.

edit: was beaten to it. oh well.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
5,102 (1.18/day)
Likes
1,255
Location
AZ
System Name Thought I'd be done with this by now
Processor i7 4790K 4.4GHZ turbo currently at 4.6GHZ at 1.16v
Motherboard MSI Z97-G55 SLI
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev B (SCMG-2100), stock on gpu's.
Memory 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series DDR3 2400MHZ 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760 Superclocked replaced HIS R9 290 that was artifacting
Storage 1TB MX300 M.2 OS + Games, 4x ST31000524NS in Raid 10 Storage and Backup, external 2tb backup,
Display(s) BenQ GW2255 surprisingly good screen for the price.
Case Raidmax Scorpio 668
Audio Device(s) onboard HD
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores no one cares anymore lols
#45
I have the FSB at 200 right now (3200+) but I left the voltage at 1.65. I haven't gamed with it yet - may try some old games like Divine Divinity and Sacred today to see if it crashes at that voltage. What voltage did you need to be stable yogurt?
Never had to bump the voltage on mine. Never heard of bumping the voltage on the 2500+ FSB'd to 3200+ until this thread.
tbh I don't remember now it wasn't more than 1 or 2 selections up from stock. I had 3 on different boards (one Nforce 2 Ultra chip, one KT600, one KT880) and each would fail prime95 at ~4 hours when going from 2500 to 3200 on stock voltage. (it should be noted that at the time I had my own shop and these were all out of the same batch). Going up a touch was prime95 stable for 24hours+.

If you're not experiencing any issues I'd leave it be at stock. Just keep it in mind if you do hit the odd error.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
1,042 (0.33/day)
Likes
153
Location
SCOTLAND!
System Name Machine XII
Processor Phenom II 1155T
Motherboard Asus M4A88TD-M EVO/USB3
Cooling Custom Water Cooling
Memory 8Gb ddr3 1600mhz XMS 3
Video Card(s) HD5970 2Gb
Storage 128Gb Sandisk SATAIII 6G/s
Display(s) 19" + 23" + 17"
Case micro atx case
Audio Device(s) XFi xtreme OEM
Power Supply 750W
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#46
My second ever pc I build back in 2005 was a 2500+ Athlon in an abit kv7 kt600 motherboard and it needed a little extra voltage to get to 2.2ghz (3200+ speeds) and could go all the way to 2.34ghz untill I ran out of fsb on the via chipset due to havin no agp/pci locks

i used to play UT2003 and ut2004 @ 1600x1200 with my FX5200 on my old 21" CRT ah those were the days

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 15, 2008
Messages
742 (0.21/day)
Likes
187
Location
ohio
Processor A10-7850k
Motherboard MSI A88X-G43
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 2x4 Gskill PC3 1600
Video Card(s) MSI R9 270
Storage 120gb ssd / 640 gb hd
Display(s) Acer 24in
#47
My second ever pc I build back in 2005 was a 2500+ Athlon in an abit kv7 kt600 motherboard and it needed a little extra voltage to get to 2.2ghz (3200+ speeds) and could go all the way to 2.34ghz untill I ran out of fsb on the via chipset due to havin no agp/pci locks

i used to play UT2003 and ut2004 @ 1600x1200 with my FX5200 on my old 21" CRT ah those were the days

http://geofrancis.ndo.co.uk/comp/side 7.JPG
yeah the barton 2500 and the shuttle board was the first pc i built..it should oc easily to a 3200.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
1,042 (0.33/day)
Likes
153
Location
SCOTLAND!
System Name Machine XII
Processor Phenom II 1155T
Motherboard Asus M4A88TD-M EVO/USB3
Cooling Custom Water Cooling
Memory 8Gb ddr3 1600mhz XMS 3
Video Card(s) HD5970 2Gb
Storage 128Gb Sandisk SATAIII 6G/s
Display(s) 19" + 23" + 17"
Case micro atx case
Audio Device(s) XFi xtreme OEM
Power Supply 750W
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
971 (0.24/day)
Likes
184
Location
NorCal
System Name Modest Box
Processor Pentium G3258 @ 4.7 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Z97-E/USB 3.1
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140
Memory Crucial Ballistix PC3-12800 16GB
Video Card(s) Galax GTX 1060 6GB EXOC White Edition
Storage OCZ Vertex 460A 480GB
Display(s) Dell U2412M
Case Cooler Master Stacker 830
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply EVGA 450W Bronze
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#49
Installed HWMonitor and the CPU temps are taking wild swings - 32-35C at idle and up to 59C while gaming. Does that make sense (or sound right)?
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2009
Messages
1,042 (0.33/day)
Likes
153
Location
SCOTLAND!
System Name Machine XII
Processor Phenom II 1155T
Motherboard Asus M4A88TD-M EVO/USB3
Cooling Custom Water Cooling
Memory 8Gb ddr3 1600mhz XMS 3
Video Card(s) HD5970 2Gb
Storage 128Gb Sandisk SATAIII 6G/s
Display(s) 19" + 23" + 17"
Case micro atx case
Audio Device(s) XFi xtreme OEM
Power Supply 750W
Software Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
#50
Yes that's fine. Your processor will use more power when gaming so it will heat up more. as long as it stays under 65c your ok