• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Virgin Media Broadband/Landline Router help

Joined
Aug 22, 2020
Messages
38 (0.38/day)
Location
Staffordshire/UK
Processor Ryzen 7 3700XT
Motherboard MSI B550 Tomahawk
Cooling Be Quiet Dark Pro 4
Memory 16GB Corsair 3600MHZ
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 580 8GB
Storage Adata 1GB NVME SSD
Display(s) Samsung C27JG5x 27"
Case Be Quiet 500
Power Supply Corsair 850 Gold Plus
Mouse Drevo Falcon
Keyboard Redragon K551 RBG
Hi

I have a virgin media 3.0 hub which i wanted to change the mode from router to modem and invest in new router however i also have a landline telephone which connects directly into the virgin media hub 3.0.

I have tried to find a router which would be compatible for my landline telephone aswell as the broadband. From my understanding the router would need a WAN connection for the broadband and an ADSL connecting for the telephone.

Initially i thought a converter ADSL to Ethernet so i could stick it in the LAN ports in the rear of the router, but i'm not sure that would work ?

Apologies if this is a confusing post!

thanks
Craig
 

phill

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
8,732 (2.52/day)
Location
Somerset, UK
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair 8 Hero (Non Wi-Fi)
Cooling Air :(
Memory Patriot 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage 1 250GB Crucial SSD for OS/Programs, 2 500GB Crucial SSD for Steam and Epic stores
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA P2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Logitec K120......
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores I've actually never benched it!! Too busy with WCG and FAH and not gaming!! :( :(
If you're on Virgin, I'd have guessed you'd be on fibre to the premises?? Would what they supply you be any good or is it really that bad?? :)
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,582 (1.78/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Hub3 seems like a decent modem(at least on paper).
If you have some serious performance degradation, you may want to call your provider and replace it. As far as I remember there were some issues with cable modems based on Intel Puma chipsets, and this thing is likely on the list of affected devices.

But if your wired speeds are still fine, and you only need to bump your WiFi speeds and coverage, then you can go about it several ways without resorting to "modem" mode:
1) Buy a decent wireless access point instead
2) Switch your new router to AP mode
3) Just plug in WAN of your new router to one of Hub3 LAN ports and go from there (set it up as-is, and you'll have a subnet separate from Hub3's network)
4) Plug in LAN to LAN, disable DHCP server on your new router. Pretty much the same thing as AP mode, but with more flexibility.

The choice of wireless router doesn't really matter - all decent ones support all of the above. Just get whatever fits your bill, or your spec.
Got me a TP-Link AX10 router about a month ago, and so far I'm really happy with it. It's the cheapest WiFi6 router, but so far it outperforms my previous "temporary" D-Link DIR-842(aka AC1200), and beats the crap out of my old ASUS RT-AC1300.

Initially i thought a converter ADSL to Ethernet so i could stick it in the LAN ports in the rear of the router, but i'm not sure that would work ?
That's your modem's job, and it's already doing it. And when it comes to DOCSIS modems, ARRIS is basically the only game in town (your Hub 3 is based on TG2492s).
You can try and get a newer DOCSIS 3.1 modem, but to be honest - it's not worth it. Basically your only option is SBG8300, which costs nearly $300 and may not be available in UK.
There are some alternatives from Netgear and TP-Link, but they are as rare as pink unicorns.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
1,655 (0.38/day)
Location
Warwick
System Name PC-Chips
Processor Intel core I5 4690K
Motherboard Asrock z87 Extreme 3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory G-Skill Ripjaws 2x4gig 2133mhz 11/11/11/31/1t overclocked to 2600mhz 14/14/14/42/1t
Video Card(s) XFX RX580 8gig
Storage Samsung 850 evo SSD / 1TB HDD
Display(s) HiSense 43inch 4k/HDR TV
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) X-FI titanium HD - Yamaha A-S501 - Wharfedale diamond 9.1 speakers - Wharfedale SW150 sub
Power Supply Cooler Master G650M
Mouse logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech delux 250
Software Windows 10 pro 64bit
Why do you want to split things?

Even if you can put the virgin box into modem mode then i would guess a new router would still have to pluged into the old box so more info is needed on what your plan is by getting a seperate router.

@phill virgin have some of the best speeds in the uk if your lucky enough to be in an area they will supply it and in most places i believe the main cable virgin use that comes into many houses is a chuncky coax cable rather than pure fibre to the home, (still 100 times better than BT's firbe to the cab crap).

The UK is messed up with all it's diff companys and fiber to cab or fiber to the home or coax cables and what ever crap we have lol
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 22, 2020
Messages
38 (0.38/day)
Location
Staffordshire/UK
Processor Ryzen 7 3700XT
Motherboard MSI B550 Tomahawk
Cooling Be Quiet Dark Pro 4
Memory 16GB Corsair 3600MHZ
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 580 8GB
Storage Adata 1GB NVME SSD
Display(s) Samsung C27JG5x 27"
Case Be Quiet 500
Power Supply Corsair 850 Gold Plus
Mouse Drevo Falcon
Keyboard Redragon K551 RBG
Morning guys, thanks v.much for the replies.

If you're on Virgin, I'd have guessed you'd be on fibre to the premises?? Would what they supply you be any good or is it really that bad?? :)
Yes it's fibre optic @ 100mbps. The virgin hub 3.0 is the issue from the other forums which i've read and youtube. I have random wifi disconnections throughout the day to my devices, especially to the household mobile phones. We have extremely poor mobile phone signal in the house therefore we constantly rely on the wifi to make incoming/outcoming calls.

Hub3 seems like a decent modem(at least on paper).
If you have some serious performance degradation, you may want to call your provider and replace it. As far as I remember there were some issues with cable modems based on Intel Puma chipsets, and this thing is likely on the list of affected devices.

But if your wired speeds are still fine, and you only need to bump your WiFi speeds and coverage, then you can go about it several ways without resorting to "modem" mode:
1) Buy a decent wireless access point instead
2) Switch your new router to AP mode
3) Just plug in WAN of your new router to one of Hub3 LAN ports and go from there (set it up as-is, and you'll have a subnet separate from Hub3's network)
4) Plug in LAN to LAN, disable DHCP server on your new router. Pretty much the same thing as AP mode, but with more flexibility.

The choice of wireless router doesn't really matter - all decent ones support all of the above. Just get whatever fits your bill, or your spec.
Got me a TP-Link AX10 router about a month ago, and so far I'm really happy with it. It's the cheapest WiFi6 router, but so far it outperforms my previous "temporary" D-Link DIR-842(aka AC1200), and beats the crap out of my old ASUS RT-AC1300.


That's your modem's job, and it's already doing it. And when it comes to DOCSIS modems, ARRIS is basically the only game in town (your Hub 3 is based on TG2492s).
You can try and get a newer DOCSIS 3.1 modem, but to be honest - it's not worth it. Basically your only option is SBG8300, which costs nearly $300 and may not be available in UK.
There are some alternatives from Netgear and TP-Link, but they are as rare as pink unicorns.
I'm going to try the Access Point mode and see if the cures the problem and leave the telephone cable connected the virgin hub and connect everything else to the Access Point. Seems the easiest step to try first - thanks.

Why do you want to split things?

Even if you can put the virgin box into modem mode then i would guess a new router would still have to pluged into the old box so more info is needed on what your plan is by getting a seperate router.

@phill virgin have some of the best speeds in the uk if your lucky enough to be in an area they will supply it and in most places i believe the main cable virgin use that comes into many houses is a chuncky coax cable rather than pure fibre to the home, (still 100 times better than BT's firbe to the cab crap).

The UK is messed up with all it's diff companys and fiber to cab or fiber to the home or coax cables and what ever crap we have lol
Purely from the connection drop outs i'm getting on the devices. I cannot get another fibre optic broadband provider in my area so i need to stick with virgin media unfortunately. It doesn't help the customer support @ virgin medial is poor.

Thanks
Craig
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,582 (1.78/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 20.04 LTS
Purely from the connection drop outs i'm getting on the devices. I cannot get another fibre optic broadband provider in my area so i need to stick with virgin media unfortunately. It doesn't help the customer support @ virgin medial is poor.
Just call the support again and demand to change your hub to a newer model. With these symptoms it probably is that problem I mentioned earlier (defective SoCs, also a subject of class-action lawsuit in US).
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
3,845 (0.97/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2000
Processor AMD RyZen R7 3700X
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ DR4-3200 16-18-18-38 1.35V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX5700 8GB DDR6 1750/1700
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB 1x Sandisk 128GB PCIe, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 MHD 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Realtek S1220a + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 2004)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
I have random wifi disconnections throughout the day to my devices, especially to the household mobile phones. We have extremely poor mobile phone signal in the house therefore we constantly rely on the wifi to make incoming/outcoming calls.
sounds more like you're suffering from channel congestion interference maybe select a different channel for your wifi to use manually as auto never seems to work properly you'll always end up on an congested channel or as it has been said you just have a duff modem/router in which case ring Virgin and demand a newer one
 
Top