• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Visiontek 6950 2GB.Bad Flash Help

herculesx

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2012
Messages
8
Likes
0
Location
U.S.A.
#1
hi all,
Have a question maybe someone ,anyone can help?Even if you never flashed a card before I'm up for theory. I got a good solid 6950 Visiontek reference 2gb. video card except no video output ,it has a very bad flash from someone who didn't know which way was up.(I think I stuck my foot in my mouth saying I can fix it.)I plugged the card in with an old nvidia pci card and booted up. The visiontek shows up in device manager and with gpu-z so I know it's not fully fried, but everything is off, instead of 800mhz. it reads zero (0) and the temp is way above melting point plus most of the other readings are off except it does show it as a Cayman chip and it's a 6950 but not much more, All I get is a bright blue screen from it ,not black ,not bsd but bright blue (strange).
I tried a re-flash to the original bios with no luck,tried flashing a 6970 that I used before still the same.I have done maybe 50 flashes without a major hitch or something that a back to stock bios then reflash didn't cure, fixed a few also , but never ran into one that couldn't be fixed.Yet! Anyone know of an atiflash command to erase the Bios completely so I can start fresh. It has the dual Bios switch but I get no response from it either, fan runs great though and nice and quiet ,card looks almost new? In win 7 it reads no resources being used because card has a problem no. also says one or more files for this card are corrupt ,( tried uninstall and reinstall of drivers)ran complete scan with 3 different anti-virus programs, nothing bad but a few cookies. I tried everything and am willing to try "Anything"! And I mean at this point anything short of pouring ketchup all over it. No seriously ,Any help would be greatly appreciated.
thank you
frank
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
Have you tried force flashing a new bios on it with the -f command? I don't know of a command to erase the bios.
 

herculesx

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2012
Messages
8
Likes
0
Location
U.S.A.
#3
Yea I tried the -f.The guy I got the card from said all he was trying to do was unlock more shaders, but i am starting to wonder, it just seems like it's got this Bios frozen in, I unlocked it and tried everything I know. I had heard a while back there was a way to erase the Bios for a fresh flash as a last resort but I can't find anything,
Thanks for the quick reply!
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#4
see if you can get the info from the bios on the card & post it will go from there


-ai [NUM]Display advanced information of ATI adapters [NUM] if specified

-t <NUM> Test ROM access of adapter <NUM>


-fa Force flashing bypassing already-programmed check

-fm Forec flashing bypassing BIOS memory config check

-fs Force flashing bypassing BIOS SSID check

-fp Force flashing bypassing BIOS P/N check
 

herculesx

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2012
Messages
8
Likes
0
Location
U.S.A.
#5
Just got your post, give me a bit,just had a flash drive fail, first one in a while.It's what I was running atiflash off of. (mothers of invention)
 

herculesx

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2012
Messages
8
Likes
0
Location
U.S.A.
#6
Here is the result of atiflash -ai

Adapter 0 (BN-06, DN=00, PCIID=67191002, SSID=0B001002
Asic Family : Cayman
Flash Type : PM25LV010 (128 KB)
Product Name : Cayman XT Mansell GDDR5 BIOS
Bios Config File : C2000100.107
Bios P/N : 113-C2000100.107
Bios Version : 013.008.000.009.039303
Bios Date : 11/24/10 19:40

END

Above is what I got, I did find out more about this card though, It seems the person who had it tried to flash asus modified bios on it as they had done with an exact match for this Visiontek, and I was told the first card worked but when they tried it on this card something went wrong, I'm not sure if the power hiccuped, we get a lot of that) well anyway it failed so they flipped the switch into the other position ( I don't know where they had it 1 or 2) and tried flashing it again the xxxx. And that didn't work. So this is what I got . I tried flashing original Visiontek Bios and I tried 6970, I tried -f force flash and I tried starting the system with the switch in the #2 position then with it running switching it back to #1 and flashing the original Bios without any improvement, I know why now.But I don't want to give up, I think there's hope! Sorry for the delay.
Thank You
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#7
looks like the modded AsUs bios is still on the card.... But "visiontek shows up in device manager and with gpu-z ":wtf:
when you try to reflash what error code are you getting...if any??

Try useing the -f switch to load the 128k empty.bin [attached]... do not reboot just flash again with the stock bios ..... LMK any errors code you get ;)
If that won't work we'll have to Hard reprogram the eprom...it's not that hard :D
 

Attachments

herculesx

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2012
Messages
8
Likes
0
Location
U.S.A.
#8
I re flashed the Bios before I got your reply with the Visiontek 6950 that's in the Power U's Bios Group, here is what I got.

Old SSID : 0B00
New SSID : 0B00
Old P/N : 113-C2000100-107
New P/N : 113-C2160100-106
Old Device : 6719
New Device : 6719
Old Product Name : Cayman XT Mansell GDDR5 Bios
New Product Name : Cayman Pro Hamilton 2GB GDDR5 Bios
Old Bios Ver : 013.008.000.009.039303
New Bios Ver : 013.008.000.009.039285

Flash Type DM25LV010

2000/20000h Bytes Programmed
2000/20000h Bytes Verified

Restart System to Complete Biosupdate

I Restarted the system nothing Same as it was I restarted it again just for the heck of it still no good.I'm going to Unzip the empty.bin and flash it then flash the stock Bios, I'll LYK the Results.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#9
^^ from the looks of that there might be more wrong than just the bios :wtf:
"I got a good solid 6950 Visiontek reference 2gb. video card except no video output"
can you confirm the card was working before the bad flash???
 

herculesx

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2012
Messages
8
Likes
0
Location
U.S.A.
#10
Frogger, sorry haven't got back sooner but in the South got back last night lousy flight lot of turbulence.
I believe the card is sound mechanically and I don't think it has a hardware problem because: as I had said earlier that this was the second of two (2)identical cards flashed in a matter of less than a 1/2 an hour ,the first one went without a hitch and is still running Perfect as far as I know a (visiontek 6950 2gb with the same p/n as this one which was done the very next, immediately after the first on the same unit ,same motherboard ,same slot ,same program and it failed? I was told it was then attempted again and failed, I talked to the people who did the work( and that's all they do flash cards with Windows or Mac. ,flash or change chips with motherboard bios ,flash controller cards and I think sound cards, I have found them competent and truthful ( but they are not good with failures or should I say going beyond the 2nd level and I asked and found there wasn't any outside intervention with either card , no abnormal glitches as I had suggested earlier ,no power glitches etc. Then there is also that the card shows up in System Prop.'s with a note saying it isn't using any resources because it has a problem, it also states that a driver is either corrupt or infected ,it doesn't say with what though. And when booting to the card it isn't as though the card isn't putting out anything or not being seen and just goes instantly to a total black screen or the system going right into a limbo saying no card or device found or no VGA output.No it boots to a total bright blue screen but not the same shade as BSOD without any text. So it means it is obviously detected by Windows and relied upon for Video Output or else a boot error would occur.I have gotten 3 Error codes over the course of this effort in the Properties for the card a #54 and a #52 I am going to attempt a re flash after using the empty bios again and see if I can recreate the third error code that I can't recall. I personally think your suggestion to use a "Hard Re-Program of the Eprom" might be the answer. This to me seems like the logical next step and also a fresh driver and catalyst "ccc" install? Any thought's on this?
Thanks
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#11
after the results of the bios flash in post #8 ... i would do a driver uninstall & registry clean then a driver reinstall BEFORE you flash with the empty.bin .... might work... prob not.... If no go after empty.bin then Hard Re-Program of the Eprom will have to try LMK