1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista: 2gb or 4gb?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Squirrely, Apr 15, 2008.

  1. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    898
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Good to hear everything gooing good.
     
  2. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,219 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hm, this is making me want to really consider getting a 2x2GB kit of some Corsair DDR2 800 CS5 memory.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    898
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    U should man chuck in Vista and itll be sweet :p
     
  4. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,219 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't wanna pay $100 for something I could have gotten by perfectly fine without =_=
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. zOaib New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    977 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    FL
    if i put alongside my crucial 4 gig ( 1g x 4) a crucial same brand 4g ( 2 x 2g) by taking 2 one gig stick out , will that run fine ??? meaning 6gig total mem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)