• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Vista asking for login info when opening the browser

Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#1
A friend of mine is suddenly having an odd issue where his internet isn't working and after I told him to switch his speed & duplex thinking it was the usual vista/older router disconnect issue but after that a prompt asking for login information started to pop up every time he'd open the browser or try to access the internet at all. I found a few similar cases around the web but non involved a solution. He's running a Dell copy of vista business if that helps.

Anyone have an idea about this?
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
#3
is this the admin and password box that opens when you try to access your router?, what's the homepage set to?
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#4
Yeah right when he opens the browser. It's not the router or modem page, homepage is google. Not sure what happens when he clicks cancel, I think it just disappears.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,273 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,082
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#5
are you sure it isnt that password formfill BS
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,927 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,026
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#6
Could you take a screen shot of the login form and attach it?

I have a suspicion that the browser files are under a different user account that you don't have access to so you need to authenticate yourself in order to gain access. Is there more than one user account on the computer? Is your account an administrator account?
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#7
I can get a screenshot tomorrow, but its more than just the browser, no program can connect to the internet. The browser is the only thing though that gives the prompt.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,273 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,082
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#8
firewall asking perission? perhaps its blocking stuff?
 

ASRockIQ

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2008
Messages
948 (0.29/day)
Likes
62
Location
Daphne, AL
System Name Watermark
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @3.3GHZ V1.4250
Motherboard ASRock A780GXE/128
Cooling XIGMATEK HDT-S963 | 4 Blue LED 120mm Fans 1 Regular 120mm
Memory G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) @850MHZ
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 1GB (@stock)
Storage 320GB OS | 160GB Storage
Display(s) ASUS VH236H 23" 1920x1080
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 590 (With Side Panel Window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Rosewill 600W 12V Rail@44
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit Edition
#9
i've had this happened to me as well. not sure why Vista acts like this upon opening a browser. stupid Vista!
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#10
Alright here's the prompt, says he can't close it. Also now the browser is working but windows live and wow still can't connect.
 

Attachments

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
20,927 (6.24/day)
Likes
10,026
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#11
Ah, are you on dialup (56K modem) or broadband (cable, DSL, T1, etc.) Internet?
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Location
Modesto, Ca
System Name something to play games on
Processor q6600@2.9ghz/e6700@2.66 ghz
Motherboard p5n-e sli/p35-ds3r
Cooling Zalmon cpns 9700 on both
Memory 4gigs ocz/8 gigs pny
Video Card(s) 8800gts/9800gt
Storage too many to list, 4.25 terabytes total
Display(s) acer x243/ acer al2216w
Case enermax chakra/ antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard on both
Power Supply pc power and cooling 750/ enermax silencer 495
Software xp media center/vista ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores never benched
#12
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#13
It's broadband... how is it an easy fix? Doesn't look like you can even select anything in that prompt
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Location
Modesto, Ca
System Name something to play games on
Processor q6600@2.9ghz/e6700@2.66 ghz
Motherboard p5n-e sli/p35-ds3r
Cooling Zalmon cpns 9700 on both
Memory 4gigs ocz/8 gigs pny
Video Card(s) 8800gts/9800gt
Storage too many to list, 4.25 terabytes total
Display(s) acer x243/ acer al2216w
Case enermax chakra/ antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard on both
Power Supply pc power and cooling 750/ enermax silencer 495
Software xp media center/vista ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores never benched
#14
go to control panel, open Internet Properties, tab to connections.
put a check in the "never dial a connection" properties box.
under that, click the button marked "LAN settings" and deselect anything checked there, and click ok.
now click apply and close internet properties.
reboot

everything should work now.
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
4,659 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,009
System Name Obelisc
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.8 GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V
Cooling H110
Memory 16GB(4x4) @ 2400 MHz 9-11-11-31
Video Card(s) GTX 780 Ti
Storage 850 EVO 1TB, 2x 5TB Toshiba
Case T81
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply EVGA 850 T2 80+ TITANIUM
Software Win10 64bit
#15
I had him go there and do all that, so hopefully that was it. Unfortunately the guy never signed back on to his working or problematic computer to tell me the result. I'm just going to assume it worked and he jumped on wow right away as I imagine he would have been more motivated to tell me if it didn't work. So thanks for the help!

Just wish I knew what suddenly triggered this problem, was working fine before that point and on all other system's I've built with this configuration.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Location
Modesto, Ca
System Name something to play games on
Processor q6600@2.9ghz/e6700@2.66 ghz
Motherboard p5n-e sli/p35-ds3r
Cooling Zalmon cpns 9700 on both
Memory 4gigs ocz/8 gigs pny
Video Card(s) 8800gts/9800gt
Storage too many to list, 4.25 terabytes total
Display(s) acer x243/ acer al2216w
Case enermax chakra/ antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard on both
Power Supply pc power and cooling 750/ enermax silencer 495
Software xp media center/vista ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores never benched
#16
you're welcome.
It used to be more of an issue in windows 95 and 98 and ME
Now, with everyone having broadband connections, you don't find as many people running the internet connection wizard and setting a dial up connection as default.