• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Vista can't be installed, RAM timing problem? Please help

Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
20
Likes
2
Processor AMD X2 6000+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3h
Memory 2 GB
#1
Hi guys,
I just tried again to install windows vista. It just crashes when it finishes the installation. It reboots then it crashes with this error:
A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to be sure you have adequate disk space. If a dirver is identified in the stop message, disable the driver or check with the manufacturer for driver updates. Try changing video adapters.

Check with your hardware vendor for any bios updates. Disable bios memory options such as caching or shadowing. If you need to use safe mode to remove or disable components restart your computer, press f8 to select advanced startup options and then select safe mode.

Technical information: ***Stop: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005,0xFFAB483D,0x8D453AE4,0x00000000)

Collecting data for crash dump...
Initializing disk for crash dump...
Beginning dump of physical memory.
Dumping physical memory to disk: 100
Physical memory dump complete
Contact your system admin or technical support group for further assistance

When I restart it it says: " Windows was rebooted. The installation can not be completed. Run the installation again".
I did, and it went out the same.
My system is : AMD x2 6000 with 2 Gigabyte ram. I already tried to run it with only one ram stick because somebody said it may be a ram problem. And somebody said I should check the timings, and make sure its on "auto". Well I cant find these settings in the bios, how exactly are they called?

Thank you, its really giving me headaches.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#2
Please fill out system specs in the user CP menu. Without knowing your mobo - can't tell you anything about your BIOS options.

EDIT: See here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935806
Scroll down to section -Stop: 0x0000007E or Stop: 0x0000008E


:toast:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
20
Likes
2
Processor AMD X2 6000+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3h
Memory 2 GB
#3
I edited the specs, and to your link: I dont really understand what that means now. What should I do now? The harddrive is formatted.
 
Last edited:

Graogrim

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
308
Likes
31
Location
East Coast US
System Name Paradigm
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G43
Cooling OEM
Memory 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 670 2 GB
Storage 128 MB Corsair M4 SSD + 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Display(s) Samsung 24"
Case Rosewill Challenger USB 3
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply Corsair GS 800
Software Windows 7 64 bit
#4
Which version of Vista are you installing? Is it an upgrade or a full version? Have you been running Vista setup from within XP or are you attempting a clean installation?

The support bulletin that Namslas linked seems to indicate a possible driver migration or malware issue, but if you're installing to a formatted system I'm not sure how that could apply. Is this hard drive reformatted or brand new out of the box? If it's reformatted, you may want to take extra steps to make sure its master boot record has been wiped. Is it the ONLY hard drive in the system?

Assuming for a minute that the bulletin does apply, I'd recommend trying an installation with all nonessential peripherals disconnected or disabled. Pull *all* of your add-in cards other than one video card. Disconnect any external devices other than your monitor, keyboard, and mouse. Disable integrated peripherals such as sound, (redundant) video, parallel, and serial ports if applicable. Disable unused USB ports if possible--this may not apply if you have only a single USB controller and are depending on it for keyboard and mouse. The major exception to all of this would be a NIC. Whether an option card or integrated, leave it in/enabled. The goal is to eliminate as many potential points of failure as possible. If you get Vista installed successfully, you can later re-add and re-enable devices one at a time.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
20
Likes
2
Processor AMD X2 6000+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3h
Memory 2 GB
#5
Ok, I only have everything onboard. Onboard sound, onboard graphics. It is an old harddisk, reformatted by the vista setup. It was xp before. It is Vista Ultimate. I dont know how to disable all this stuff, there where only the mouse, the keyboard and the monitor attached, nothing else beside the onboard stuff and the 1 gb memory.

Also I didnt run it from Windows, I just booted the disk.

It is sad that it will be so complicated to fix this, I really need the machine. :(


Could the error be that I did not load drivers? Or that I didnt upgrade the bios before? Or that I formatted the drive with xp installed, under the vista installation?
 
Last edited:

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#6
Do youself a favor and don't bother with Vista untill you get a machine that can run it properly. Just use XP, you will thank me later.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
20
Likes
2
Processor AMD X2 6000+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3h
Memory 2 GB
#7
Do youself a favor and don't bother with Vista untill you get a machine that can run it properly. Just use XP, you will thank me later.
Well I wouldnt bother with it, if I wouldnt need it. I would prefer to use xp anyway, but that is not my question.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#8
Have you updated the motherboards bios using a floppy disk or flash drive yet? If not do that first.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
20
Likes
2
Processor AMD X2 6000+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3h
Memory 2 GB
#9
Have you updated the motherboards bios using a floppy disk or flash drive yet? If not do that first.
Can I do that with USB too? Because, now I only have my laptop which does not have a floppy drive. And thanks for your help too, I didnt mean to sound ingrateful.

And sorry if you dont understand some stuff or my discriptions are crappy, I'm german. ;)
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,006
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#10
what type of hdd is that?!@?! maybe because of the age its not working right? I know its strange thought, but another thing we know about your rig to help out...
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369
Likes
18,017
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#11
Can I do that with USB too? Because, now I only have my laptop which does not have a floppy drive. And thanks for your help too, I didnt mean to sound ingrateful.

And sorry if you dont understand some stuff or my discriptions are crappy, I'm german. ;)
Nah, I was probablly being a bit of an ass with the XP comment anyway.;) You can totally use a usb flash drive or whatever, as long as you can get your current bios to boot from it. There should be an option for it. My guess right now is that your motherboard isn't being friendly with your memory and needs an update. So have an empty flash drive and put the bios file on it and plug it into a usb port with your computer off. Start it and try using the smartflash utility. I think Gigabyte mobos use that.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,006
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#12
here says that it supports vista prem.. not like this where it tells me nothing...
by any chance what version of vista ultimate are you trying to run?
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
20
Likes
2
Processor AMD X2 6000+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3h
Memory 2 GB
#13
I'm trying to run 32 Bit if you mean this. And if the mobo does not like the memory, wouldnt this have been a problem with XP also?
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#14
I edited the specs, and to your link: I dont really understand what that means now. What should I do now? The harddrive is formatted.
Open link and scroll down to your error; Stop: 0x0000007E or Stop: 0x0000008E

Follow instructions. :toast:
 

Graogrim

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
308
Likes
31
Location
East Coast US
System Name Paradigm
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G43
Cooling OEM
Memory 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 670 2 GB
Storage 128 MB Corsair M4 SSD + 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Display(s) Samsung 24"
Case Rosewill Challenger USB 3
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply Corsair GS 800
Software Windows 7 64 bit
#16
If you're using an upgrade edition of Vista Ultimate, you unfortunately may have to reinstall XP. If you're using a full version, that's good--don't bother with XP and just boot straight from the Vista CD. For now, I'm proceeding under the assumption that you're using a full version and can perform a clean install.

If you can get into your motherboard's BIOS (typically at the POST screen it will tell you how, usually you have a slim window of opportunity to hit a key like Delete to make it happen) then you may want to take a look through the various options it presents. Don't change anything that you're not clear on, but explore all the options and try to get a sense of things. I'm sorry I can't be more specific as I'm not familiar with your motherboard. I'd have to lay eyes on the menu myself in order to tell you precisely where to go. Most BIOS setup utilities consist of a set of menus through which you can browse. Normally there are options to disable integrated hardware. Leave the video and network interface enabled, but disable the sound if you can. Additionally you may want to try operating your hard disk controller in "compatible" or "ata" mode if the option presents itself.

To eliminate another potential problem, start the Vista installation from a powered-down state and boot straight to the CD. Vista may have reformatted your hard drive, but there are still places where things can hide. So, you'll want to delete the windows partition completely and recreate it, after which you can quickformat it. This will have the net effect of overwriting the master boot record, which can be a haven for certain types of viruses. I haven't messed with Vista setup since the public beta, but if memory serves it's much like XP setup to start. You'll see the option to delete the partition in the screen that allows you to select the partition to which you wish to install the OS. It will ask for redundant confirmation before making things go poof, at which time you should have an empty list. Hit C to create a new partition and take the default choices, choose NTFS (quickformat) and let 'er rip.

Proceed with the installation and see what happens.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
20
Likes
2
Processor AMD X2 6000+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3h
Memory 2 GB
#17
Ok, I did that. I disabled the audio, used 1 ram stick and tried again. I deleted the partition, formatted hdd and reinstalled vista. Still does not work, now it crashes again. When I try it in secure mode, it boots until I see the cursor, then it says the installation could not be completed and it restarts. :(
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#18
Just something small that noone has asked,

What size is the hard drive Annihilator?
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#20
Mmk, just asking. ;)

Didn't know if you had given Vista enough space to complete an installation.

Are you sure it's not an Upgrade pack versus an Installation pack?
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
20
Likes
2
Processor AMD X2 6000+
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3h
Memory 2 GB
#21
Mmk, just asking. ;)

Didn't know if you had given Vista enough space to complete an installation.

Are you sure it's not an Upgrade pack versus an Installation pack?
Versus? Well, it is the normal ultimate edition, it says "upgrade disabled. Run it from windows" on the menu when I boot the dvd. Or what do you mean?
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#22
OK, answered what I was asking.

I see Cold Storm lurking around lets see what he has to say .....

I just cannot think of what it could be that's holding you back man. Are you trying to install while overclocked?
 

Graogrim

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2008
Messages
308
Likes
31
Location
East Coast US
System Name Paradigm
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G43
Cooling OEM
Memory 8 GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 2133
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 670 2 GB
Storage 128 MB Corsair M4 SSD + 1 TB WD Caviar Black
Display(s) Samsung 24"
Case Rosewill Challenger USB 3
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster X-Fi Titanium HD
Power Supply Corsair GS 800
Software Windows 7 64 bit
#24
I just did a search on your motherboard and geez a whiz that's a complicated board. It's got a beejillion bells and whistles. Disable the integrated IEEE 1394 port and that parallel port. If you can explicitly specify, look through your integrated graphics settings in your BIOS and configure them to be as simple as possible (they may already be that way but it can't hurt to take a look). Even better, if the option exists disable the integrated video all the way and use a simple PCI video card for the setup (don't sweat it if you don't have an old card handy to do this). If you have a setting for interrupt mode that lets you select between APIC and PIC, set it to APIC. Flash your BIOS to the most recent version if you can.

I've encountered systems that were reluctant to run all the way through an OS installation in the past, and invariably getting all the extra frills out of the way during setup solved the problem. Seeing that your motherboard has pretty much every conceivable feature but the kitchen sink makes me believe that this is right track for you as well.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
15,006
Likes
2,940
Location
In a library somewhere on this earth
System Name Haru
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard Biostar Tz77xme4
Cooling Koolance C370si loop
Memory 8gb G. Skill Trident X 2400mhz at 10-11-11-28
Video Card(s) XFX Double D 7950 / Zotac 620 for physx
Storage Samsung 830 128gb (os)Muskin Chronos 120gb, Pyro 120gb
Display(s) Viewsonic VX2450WM-LED 24" & Hanns G 28"
Case Cooler Master Cosmos II
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-fi Forte 7.1 Opamp modded
Power Supply Silverstone Strider Plus 1000w pp05 cables
Software Win7 Pro64
Benchmark Scores i5 750 4.62ghz pi runs // Evga FTW p55
#25
I just did a search on your motherboard and geez a whiz that's a complicated board. It's got a beejillion bells and whistles. Disable the integrated IEEE 1394 port and that parallel port. If you can explicitly specify, look through your integrated graphics settings in your BIOS and configure them to be as simple as possible (they may already be that way but it can't hurt to take a look). Even better, if the option exists disable the integrated video all the way and use a simple PCI video card for the setup (don't sweat it if you don't have an old card handy to do this). If you have a setting for interrupt mode that lets you select between APIC and PIC, set it to APIC. Flash your BIOS to the most recent version if you can.

I've encountered systems that were reluctant to run all the way through an OS installation in the past, and invariably getting all the extra frills out of the way during setup solved the problem. Seeing that your motherboard has pretty much every conceivable feature but the kitchen sink makes me believe that this is right track for you as well.
I'm with you on that 100%... When I looked at it I felt the same way as you.. Everything but the sink... Disabling the IEEE1394 will help out.. after much thought and remember the pain that I had when I tried to put vista on my old rig. Every time my 1394 was connected, it would free up and I have to restart. It wasn't till going to and updating my bios and connections on my mobo did it have any help...
I again say your on foot 100% with this...

OK, answered what I was asking.

I see Cold Storm lurking around lets see what he has to say .....

I just cannot think of what it could be that's holding you back man. Are you trying to install while overclocked?
I was lurking but couldn't do anything.. the Touch screen monitors at work are a killer for long talks...


I'm trying to run 32 Bit if you mean this. And if the mobo does not like the memory, wouldnt this have been a problem with XP also?
The point in what I asked was that the front page of your mobo says its supports vista prem. not that it supports ultimate... and with the memory is this. You need 4gbs of ram to run the 64bit ultimate right. You can run it with 2gbs (the 64bit) but its made for 4gbs.