1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista Hard Drive Benchmark (Performance Test)?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by 1Strive, Jul 19, 2007.

  1. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    I read this thread but HD Tach is only for XP and 2k not vista.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=16252&highlight=Tach

    I want to do the same thing only w/ vista. I am currently on a single WD250gb SATA2 drive and I am going to RAID-0 w/ 2 Raptors 10K RPM 74Ggb.

    I want to see the performance gain.

    Anyone know of a good Hard Drive I/0 Benchmark (performance tester) that works well w/ Vista?

    Thanks,
    1STRIVE
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    46,067 (9.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,732
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    vistas WEI test, tells me that my WD 200GB was a 5.2, and my new seagate 320GB is a 5.7

    Its... not very detailed.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,883 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,049
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I used HDTach in Vista, both short and long tests, I got the same scores as in Xp and had absolutely no issues, at all.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    What version did you use?

    I am trying 3.0.4.0. Also where can you download the version you are using.

    I get this error in 64bit and 32bit Vista.
    [​IMG]

    Thanks,
    1STRIVE
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks for all the Help on this one. TPU.

    :banghead:
    Sometimes the best way to do something is just to do it yourself. I found HD Tach 3.0.1.0 in TPU downloads Edit: and "NO" it "doesn't" work for vista.

    So I found HD Tune. It does work for vista.

    Also ghost would work with vista so I am using Acronis True Image and that clones my vista drive perfectly.

    Thanks,
    The End of this Thread.
    1STRIVE
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,883 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,049
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Version 3.0.1.0, I've had it since before I went to Vista back in late winter. I just know it's always worked for me. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,883 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,049
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Also, I turned off User Account Control (UAC). But it worked before that by clicking Allow. So I don't know if I have a weird application, or if it's Windows (probably), or your application...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Lol, all you gotta do to work HD Tach in Vista is right click the shortcut --> properties --> compatibility --> check "run this program in" and it should be set to XP SP2 by default.

    I had the same problem with HD Tach, and it would only work after I did that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. mandelore

    mandelore

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,252 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    lol hd tach DOES work in vista, use compatability mode!! :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Hd works fine , turn off the digital driver signing reboot press F5 then F8 turn it off
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Don't care anymore. Got HD Tune that works just fine right out of the install no work needed.
    Does the same thing.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,883 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,049
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Good deal. I never had to set my HDTach in compatability mode either, but it doesn't matter because different applications can take different solutions. I'm glad you found a program that suits your needs! :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)