• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Vista: Is Microsoft really this ridiculous?!?

HolyCow02

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
1,638 (0.47/day)
Likes
109
Location
New York
System Name Shredder
Processor Phenom II 955 @stock (for the time being)
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 8 GB muskin DDR3 1600 @ 7-7-6-18
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 4870 1GB
Storage 64 GB Super Talent UltraDrive SSD | 2 x WD Caviar Black 500GB in RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 22" 2ms GTG
Case Thermaltake Spedo Advanced Package
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Vista Business 64-bit
#1
So I just built my new system, the one currently in my specs. I had vista 64-bit on my previous machine, and I naturally want to use it on my new machine. So when I get the activation prompt on the new machine, I find out that my product key is in use. Duh... it was on my old machine.

So i try to find a number to call someone and be like, 'hey, I built a new computer, the old one isn't being used, I want to move my vista over to my new one'. Can I do that? Doesn't seem like it because Microsoft help goes by how long you have had you key in use, and mine is over the 90 day limit.. which means to talk to someone i have to pay $60. Yes that rights, $60 JUST TO TALK TO SOMEONE :mad:

Does anyone know how I can get around this, or talk to someone, for oh I dunno, free??

F-You microsoft :shadedshu
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#2
Uh, it's free when I have to reactivate and call them..
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#3
There should be a phone number to activate... but if its an OEM copy, they may tell you you're SOL.

Microsoft needs an Activation management page where you can control what's authorized to run your software.... like iTunes.

It's really out of hand IMO.

I know windows XP would give you the selection of activation via internet or Telephone.. you would just select telephone and it would give you the proper phone numbers to call.
 
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
5,787 (1.66/day)
Likes
855
Location
Switzerland, Heart of Europe
System Name Fractality 1.0
Processor Intel Core i7-860 @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard EVGA P55 SLI
Cooling Prolimatech Megahalems and four Fractal Design 120mm fans, sleeved
Memory 16GB Kingston Hyper RAM
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce 580 XLR8
Storage 64GB and 180GB SSDs / 1TB and 2TB HDDs
Display(s) 24" Acer V243W
Case Fractal Design Define R2, sleeved all I/O cables
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750W modular, sadly only stock sleeving
Software Win 7 64bit
#4
Oh I know that problem. It sucks yeah, but when I called (a tollfree number), I got this nice robot ladee telling me some numbers, and it was done. Dunno why you should pay 60 bucks.
 

Paulieg

The Mad Moderator
Joined
Feb 19, 2007
Messages
11,960 (3.03/day)
Likes
2,846
Location
Wherever I can find the iron.
Processor Haswell i7 4770K
Motherboard Gigabyte z79 UD5H Black Edition
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate
Memory Gskill Trident DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Asus 7970 Direct CU II
Storage Kingston Hyper Fury 240 SSD/ WD Black 640GB
Case Fractal Design R5
Power Supply XFX 650w
Software Win 7/Win 10 Tech preview
#5
Oh I know that problem. It sucks yeah, but when I called (a tollfree number), I got this nice robot ladee telling me some numbers, and it was done. Dunno why you should pay 60 bucks.
Yeah, the activation line is free.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
3,923 (1.08/day)
Likes
553
System Name Main / Home Media Serever
Processor Intel i5 2500k @ 4.75ghz / AMD AM3 5200+ x2
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty P67 Performance / Biostar 790GX
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight / XIGMATEK Apache
Memory 12gb of G.Skill Value Series DDR3 / 4x 1gb DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon 6870 1gb / Asus Radeon 5450 512mb
Storage 2x Samsung 830 64gb SSD Raid 0 & 750gb WD Blue HDD / OCZ Vertex II 80GB & 10TB of HDD Space
Display(s) 2x Acer 24" LED / Samsung 50" LED
Case Xigmatek Asgard II / APEX PC-389-C
Power Supply Rosewill 750w / Antec EArthwatts 380w
Software Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1 / Ubuntu 14.04
#6
+1 to the activation line. Ive had to use it before with vista as well.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
8,506 (2.34/day)
Likes
2,072
Location
Kansas City
System Name The Dove Box Rev 2.0
Processor I7 5930k
Motherboard Asus X99
Cooling Custom water loop
Memory 4 x 4GB 3000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2x MSI 780 Ti's in SLI
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 PCIe SSD, 2x1TB WD Blacks, 1.2TB NAS
Display(s) 27" Asus 144Hz
Case Enermax Fulmo GT
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD FTW
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850W
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Win 10 64x
#7
Cant you just install without a key? Activate in Windows or call after.

EDIT: possible Activation line: 1-866-740-1256 ???
 

HolyCow02

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
1,638 (0.47/day)
Likes
109
Location
New York
System Name Shredder
Processor Phenom II 955 @stock (for the time being)
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 8 GB muskin DDR3 1600 @ 7-7-6-18
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 4870 1GB
Storage 64 GB Super Talent UltraDrive SSD | 2 x WD Caviar Black 500GB in RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 22" 2ms GTG
Case Thermaltake Spedo Advanced Package
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Vista Business 64-bit
#8
Horray for stupid robots! Definitely did the activate by phone, as you so kindly suggested, and just told it I had it installed on one machine... stupid. Thanks for all the help gents.\

P.S. - the phone activation goes much faster BEFORE a big glass of whiskey... I so though 886 was 866 twice.. haha :D
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.73/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
#9
or windows 7
 

HolyCow02

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
1,638 (0.47/day)
Likes
109
Location
New York
System Name Shredder
Processor Phenom II 955 @stock (for the time being)
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 8 GB muskin DDR3 1600 @ 7-7-6-18
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 4870 1GB
Storage 64 GB Super Talent UltraDrive SSD | 2 x WD Caviar Black 500GB in RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 22" 2ms GTG
Case Thermaltake Spedo Advanced Package
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Vista Business 64-bit
#10
I was thinking windows 7... but I am kinda scared... I have heard good things but then on the site it said don't install on your primary machine... so I backed off. I might put it on my 'old' box with an Ubuntu boot partition as well. Always an option :)
 
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
5,787 (1.66/day)
Likes
855
Location
Switzerland, Heart of Europe
System Name Fractality 1.0
Processor Intel Core i7-860 @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard EVGA P55 SLI
Cooling Prolimatech Megahalems and four Fractal Design 120mm fans, sleeved
Memory 16GB Kingston Hyper RAM
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce 580 XLR8
Storage 64GB and 180GB SSDs / 1TB and 2TB HDDs
Display(s) 24" Acer V243W
Case Fractal Design Define R2, sleeved all I/O cables
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750W modular, sadly only stock sleeving
Software Win 7 64bit
#11
I was thinking windows 7... but I am kinda scared... I have heard good things but then on the site it said don't install on your primary machine... so I backed off. I might put it on my 'old' box with an Ubuntu boot partition as well. Always an option :)

Pff I use Win7 as primary OS on my primary machine, no problems at all. No freezes, no crashes (that weren't self inflicted lol).
 

Th0rn0

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2009
Messages
422 (0.13/day)
Likes
50
Location
Yorkshire, UK
System Name tehHulk
Processor Phenom II x4 955 @ 4ghz
Motherboard Asus M4A79
Cooling Heatkiller v3, MP220 Rad
Memory 8 gig DDR2 PC6400 Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) X2 ATI HD5770 1Gig
Storage 500 gig main, X2 300 gig and 250 gig media, 120 gig external (pron)
Display(s) x3 19" widescreen @ 1440x900 Each And a 17" widescreen @ 1280x800
Case NZXT Tempest
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply OCZ Stealth 600w
Software Windows 7 RC1 64bit
Benchmark Scores 15000 3DMark06
#12
Install windows 7.

geez, makes me glad I never 'bought' Vista.

But yea its really getting out of hand. Its stupid money just to call and ask for assistance. And do not get me started on cancelling a Xbox live subscription. Seriously, who in their right mind thought it would be a good idea to only allow users to cancel a xbox live subscription from phone! No online thing, just by phone. And it cost me to do that. It was American aswell although I dont think they charged me for ringing America, just a flat rate. Even then it took me a good 20 mins just to cancel it.

Fucking ridiculous. As much as I love Microsoft for Windows (yea non of this fuck M$ shit, I like windows but I love linux) they really do make some retarded decisions.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2009
Messages
597 (0.19/day)
Likes
101
Location
Ireland.
#13
Its got nothing to do with the fact of it being Vista. XP will give you the same problem, as will Windows 7.

The issue is that the copy of Vista you have is an OEM version. It was designed for a specific brand of machine (Dell, HP etc.) and registered for use ONLY on those systems.
As part of Microsofts agreement with the OEMs, Microsoft will not provide support pro-activley. They will only provide support at a charge, in your case 60. The only people who can provide support for an OEM OS, is the OEM itself, HP, Dell etc.
Naturally, they will only support the OEM OS if it is installed on the origional machine.

The only thing you can do to get support from Micro$oft for free is to actually purchase a retail copy.

Hope that clears it all up.

Any questions, just ask.

Thanks,
Mick.
 

HolyCow02

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
1,638 (0.47/day)
Likes
109
Location
New York
System Name Shredder
Processor Phenom II 955 @stock (for the time being)
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 8 GB muskin DDR3 1600 @ 7-7-6-18
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 4870 1GB
Storage 64 GB Super Talent UltraDrive SSD | 2 x WD Caviar Black 500GB in RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 22" 2ms GTG
Case Thermaltake Spedo Advanced Package
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Vista Business 64-bit
#14
Its got nothing to do with the fact of it being Vista. XP will give you the same problem, as will Windows 7.

The issue is that the copy of Vista you have is an OEM version. It was designed for a specific brand of machine (Dell, HP etc.) and registered for use ONLY on those systems.
As part of Microsofts agreement with the OEMs, Microsoft will not provide support pro-activley. They will only provide support at a charge, in your case 60. The only people who can provide support for an OEM OS, is the OEM itself, HP, Dell etc.
Naturally, they will only support the OEM OS if it is installed on the origional machine.

The only thing you can do to get support from Micro$oft for free is to actually purchase a retail copy.

Hope that clears it all up.

Any questions, just ask.

Thanks,
Mick.

Actually it isn't an OEM version. I got it through my school for free... being a computer science major helped with that. All I had to do was pay for them to ship me the disk, which I then got upgraded to a 64-bit. It's vista business... they don't sell the business version to OEM's.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.07/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#15
I'm about to use that tollfree line for vista :p

Keeps asking me to re-activate it every month though, its a PIA.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#16
There should be a phone number to activate... but if its an OEM copy, they may tell you you're SOL.

Microsoft needs an Activation management page where you can control what's authorized to run your software.... like iTunes.

It's really out of hand IMO.

I know windows XP would give you the selection of activation via internet or Telephone.. you would just select telephone and it would give you the proper phone numbers to call.
I much prefer the way Microsoft handles it, they put a lot of trust in the consumer to tell the truth when re-activating over the phone, and they don't suspend the previous activation either. It makes it really nice when you only want to pay for one copy, but are putting it on multiple machines...not that I would do that...;)

Actually it isn't an OEM version. I got it through my school for free... being a computer science major helped with that. All I had to do was pay for them to ship me the disk, which I then got upgraded to a 64-bit. It's vista business... they don't sell the business version to OEM's.
Your version is not a retail version, it is either an Enterprise Edition(in which case the Enterprise the buys the licence is required to provide support) or an OEM Edition(in which case the OEM is required to provide support).

And they most certainly do sell the business version of Windows to OEMs.

And the OEM version is not linked to a specific OEM, it is linked to the specific hardware it is originally installed on. Re-activating an OEM copy on a different computer almost guarantees that you will need to call Microsoft to activate it.
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
886 (0.24/day)
Likes
137
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Processor Intel Xeon X5670 Hexa-core @ 4.6GHz @ 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7
Cooling Swiftech H20 (w/Custom External Rad Enclosure)
Memory 6GB (3x2GB) G.Skill Trident 2000Mhz + 6GB (3x2GB) Corsair 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 SC
Storage 1TB Samsung 850 EVO
Display(s) Samsung BX2440 (24" LED Backlit)
Case Cooler Master 690 (w/Mods)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 750-TX
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#17
Another case of DRM/Copy protection annoying paying customers. Pirates don't have to deal with that nonsense.
 

DrPepper

The Doctor is in the house
Joined
Jan 16, 2008
Messages
7,482 (2.07/day)
Likes
799
Location
Scotland (It rains alot)
System Name Rusky
Processor Intel Core i7 D0 3.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6T
Cooling Thermaltake Dark Knight
Memory 12GB Patriot Viper's 1866mhz 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) GTX470 1280MB
Storage OCZ Summit 60GB + Samsung 1TB + Samsung 2TB
Display(s) Sharp Aquos L32X20E 1920 x 1080
Case Silverstone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 18064 http://img.techpowerup.org/090720/Capture002.jpg
#18
Another case of DRM/Copy protection annoying paying customers. Pirates don't have to deal with that nonsense.
It's been like this from XP though. Maybe later, Without this protection though MS could have lost millions of sales.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#19
Its got nothing to do with the fact of it being Vista. XP will give you the same problem, as will Windows 7.

The issue is that the copy of Vista you have is an OEM version. It was designed for a specific brand of machine (Dell, HP etc.) and registered for use ONLY on those systems.
As part of Microsofts agreement with the OEMs, Microsoft will not provide support pro-activley. They will only provide support at a charge, in your case 60. The only people who can provide support for an OEM OS, is the OEM itself, HP, Dell etc.
Naturally, they will only support the OEM OS if it is installed on the origional machine.

The only thing you can do to get support from Micro$oft for free is to actually purchase a retail copy.

Hope that clears it all up.

Any questions, just ask.

Thanks,
Mick.
Not true. All my versions are OEM purchased from the 'Egg and I've never had a problem with free re-activation through calling Microsoft.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#20
I was thinking windows 7... but I am kinda scared... I have heard good things but then on the site it said don't install on your primary machine... so I backed off. I might put it on my 'old' box with an Ubuntu boot partition as well. Always an option :)
Ive been using Win7 full time since 7000 and I dont have any issues with it. I say to hell with Vista and throw Win7 on there.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2009
Messages
597 (0.19/day)
Likes
101
Location
Ireland.
#21
Actually it isn't an OEM version. I got it through my school for free... being a computer science major helped with that. All I had to do was pay for them to ship me the disk, which I then got upgraded to a 64-bit. It's vista business... they don't sell the business version to OEM's.
If you got it free, I cant explain that. I'll have a look into it here in work if you want?
As for Business not being supplied OEM - Entirely not true, not sure where you would have gotten that from.

Not true. All my versions are OEM purchased from the 'Egg and I've never had a problem with free re-activation through calling Microsoft.
Neither have I. I'm just stating that Microsoft charge you for support. I dont think the TSA that the OP was origionally talking to understood him. There should be no problems re-activating windows...

-Mick.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#22
CAN WE PLEASE HAVE LICENSES ON SECURE PROTECTED USB STICKS? DONGLE STYLE. I hae dongles, but I hate phone activation more. Stick it in. Job done. Maybe even "Windows on a chip" like a BIOS chip. Plug it in, pull it out, on the mainboard. Job done.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#23
CAN WE PLEASE HAVE LICENSES ON SECURE PROTECTED USB STICKS? DONGLE STYLE. I hae dongles, but I hate phone activation more. Stick it in. Job done. Maybe even "Windows on a chip" like a BIOS chip. Plug it in, pull it out, on the mainboard. Job done.
That doesn't solve the problem that the Phone Activation was designed to solve.

How would that prevent anyone from taking an OEM copy and moving it to a second machine? Unless the hardware ID was saved to the dongle on the first boot of the machine, in which case how would they handle re-activation in the case of motherboard failure, the only time transferring an OEM licence is allowed?
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2009
Messages
1,129 (0.35/day)
Likes
128
Location
Christchurch New Zealand
System Name My Computer!
Processor AMD 6400+ Black @ 3.5
Motherboard Gigabyte AM2+ GA-MA790X DS4
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power 2 pro
Memory 2x2 gig Adata 800
Video Card(s) HD3870x2 @ 900gpu and 999mem
Storage 2x wd raid edition 120gig + 1 samsung 320 + samsung 250
Display(s) Samsung 40inch series6 full HD 1080p
Case NZXT Lexa
Audio Device(s) ALC889A HD audio with Enables a Superior Audio Experience (on board)
Power Supply Vantec ION2+ 550w
Software Vista Home pream 64
#24
Your actually not allowed to install vista on another computer even if you've retired it, thats part of the licence aggrement,
BUT
What you need to do, is activate over the phone, when it says its in use, talk to the Real Person and explane to them that you are ""DOING a REINSTALL On the SAME COMPUTER""
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#25
CAN WE PLEASE HAVE LICENSES ON SECURE PROTECTED USB STICKS? DONGLE STYLE. I hae dongles, but I hate phone activation more. Stick it in. Job done. Maybe even "Windows on a chip" like a BIOS chip. Plug it in, pull it out, on the mainboard. Job done.


That is beyond the easiest thing in the world to hack. (USB thing)

Then again, its not like the current activation scam does anything except annoy legit users anyways either.

Best bets are using VLK licenses. Works wonders. I haven't touched an activation screen since the initial Windows XP launch.
 
Last edited: