1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista keeps freezing on and off

Discussion in 'General Software' started by frankie827, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    hey guys,
    recently my computer has started to lock up and then go back to normal. it does this all the time now and it's really quite annoying haha. i'm not sure if it's the copy of windows or if it's the hard drive dying. what do you guys think?
     
  2. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,789 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Going to have to get a bit more specific.
    Locking up during games? high end rendering? web surfing?
    totally freezes and needs to be rebooted?
    Reduce all overclocks to standard speeds and try again is the first thing that comes to mind.
    Reset bios by the jumper or reset button.
    Check for failing hardware last, I'd check memory first, one stick at a time.
    memtest 86.
    Make sure no exposed wires are grounded out inside your case look for loose connections as well.
    good luck. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,826 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,631
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Can you give us a bit more information on the problem?
    Like when it locks up.
    Do you get errors?

    That kind of stuff. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    sorry i was vague. it locks doing when i'm doing pretty much anything. i don't have to restart, it just takes like 30 seconds or more to come out of it and then it will happen a few minutes later. it doesn't seem like there is a pattern.
     
  5. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Mine does it to, bout to reinstall though. It started doing it about 4 months ago for me.
     
  6. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,789 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Check all your power saving options in system.
    there are two main power saving options then under those there is an "additional plans" section.
    Make sure nothing is trying to put your pc or devices into hibernate/powersaving mode.
    I turned them all off.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247

    Its not a power setting. Else it would have shown up right at the install. It just started doing this one Thursday. (After Auto-Updates)... 4 months ago.
     
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    14,837 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,290
    Location:
    US
    My copy of vista does it too unless i install SP1 and SP2 before any thing else from there on it runs fine.
     
  9. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    i already have all the sp's installed.
     
  10. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,789 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I was referring to the OP's issue not yours, should of clarified I guess.
    This is Franks topic. :p no hijacking allowed.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    lol, Sorry frankie. Just trying to get a consensus.. /hijack
     
  12. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    haha don't worry about it brah.
     
  13. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    anyways, what flyordie said ealier applies to me. i don't think it's the power settings because it would have started back in january when i first reinstalled vista for another reason.
     
  14. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    any ideas guys?
     
  15. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,093 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Try running at stock speeds and Voltages and see what happens
     
  16. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,789 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    695
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Possible hardware failure
    Reformat and reinstall, could fix it if it's not hardware.
    Make sure your getting all the basics, like microsoft C++ runtimes, adobe reader and direct X.
    Make sure your installing everything as administrator.
    I agree as well, if your overclocking, go to all stock speeds and check.

    Have you tested the memory like I said in my first post? lol..
    Me, I'm worried it's hardware related personally.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,519
    mine did that because my hdd was dying, it also did it though a bit differently when my cheap ssd had the cheap jmicron controller that caused stuttering.

    hdd lag, or mem/cpu communications issues i think... kinda vague but i don't know any more than that :( sry ...
     
  18. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    thanks for all of the responses, but the problem seems to be fixed. i ran check disk and it seemed to fix it. but i'll post back if the problem comes back.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)