• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista network conflict.

russianboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
1,799 (0.34/day)
Processor AMD 3500+ Venice at stock
Motherboard ECS K8T890-A
Memory 1 Gb Corsair Valueram CAS 3
Video Card(s) Connect3d X800 GTO OC'd to 551.25/551.25
Storage 4 mixed up drives
Display(s) Acer AL2216W 22"LCD
Case Generic noname crap
Audio Device(s) Realtec AC'97
Power Supply 500 watt Ultra PSU
Software Win2k Pro, XP, Ubuntu linux, and Vista
Everyone knows how great Vista is @ discovering devices and networks, but now I have a problem.

On startup, it finds two networks, one is my working "Network" network, and the other is some sort of "Unidentified network".

This is causing a conflict, and I cannot connect to the internet, I can however connect to my IP address, and I do have a signal.

I have tried to go to the network and sharing center, but when I delete that "Unidentified network", both networks disappear. If I do a system restore, internet will work, but as soon as I shutdown/restart, and boot up again, Vista will rediscover that "Unidentified network".

Safe mode w/ networking allows me to go to the internet, as it does not discover that pesky "Unidentified network".

Can anyone assist me in manually deleating this network, and prevent it from coming back?

Thanks
 

russianboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
1,799 (0.34/day)
Processor AMD 3500+ Venice at stock
Motherboard ECS K8T890-A
Memory 1 Gb Corsair Valueram CAS 3
Video Card(s) Connect3d X800 GTO OC'd to 551.25/551.25
Storage 4 mixed up drives
Display(s) Acer AL2216W 22"LCD
Case Generic noname crap
Audio Device(s) Realtec AC'97
Power Supply 500 watt Ultra PSU
Software Win2k Pro, XP, Ubuntu linux, and Vista
As you all know, internet is rather important to me, any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

Ehstii

New Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
607 (0.13/day)
Location
The Shore, New Jersey
System Name Betty
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz @ 3.16(weak i know, waiting on better HSF)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-MA69G-S3H AM2 690G HDMI
Cooling Standard heatsink
Memory A-DATA 2GB(2x1GB dual channel) DDR2 800
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce 7900GS 256MB
Storage 2x250GB Seagate SataII, 2x250GB Maxtor SataII, 1x120GB Maxtor SataII
Display(s) 22" Widescreen Acer LCD Flat Panel Monitor
Case AMS CF-6129BKS Black w/Silver bezel Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
Audio Device(s) OB
Power Supply Rosewill RP550-2-S ATX12V v2.01 550W Power Supply
Software Windows XP SP2, Adobe Master Collection CS3, WoW, COD4, Cubase LE, Office 2007, Bit Comet, & more...
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 4710
try PMing joinmeindeath417, or ill send him this thread later, we do alot of networking calls together and he always runs into this problem.
 

russianboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
1,799 (0.34/day)
Processor AMD 3500+ Venice at stock
Motherboard ECS K8T890-A
Memory 1 Gb Corsair Valueram CAS 3
Video Card(s) Connect3d X800 GTO OC'd to 551.25/551.25
Storage 4 mixed up drives
Display(s) Acer AL2216W 22"LCD
Case Generic noname crap
Audio Device(s) Realtec AC'97
Power Supply 500 watt Ultra PSU
Software Win2k Pro, XP, Ubuntu linux, and Vista

russianboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
1,799 (0.34/day)
Processor AMD 3500+ Venice at stock
Motherboard ECS K8T890-A
Memory 1 Gb Corsair Valueram CAS 3
Video Card(s) Connect3d X800 GTO OC'd to 551.25/551.25
Storage 4 mixed up drives
Display(s) Acer AL2216W 22"LCD
Case Generic noname crap
Audio Device(s) Realtec AC'97
Power Supply 500 watt Ultra PSU
Software Win2k Pro, XP, Ubuntu linux, and Vista

Andrew Flintoff

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Bump here also, getting exactly the same problem. Did you find a solution? What router you using russianboy?
 

russianboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2005
Messages
1,799 (0.34/day)
Processor AMD 3500+ Venice at stock
Motherboard ECS K8T890-A
Memory 1 Gb Corsair Valueram CAS 3
Video Card(s) Connect3d X800 GTO OC'd to 551.25/551.25
Storage 4 mixed up drives
Display(s) Acer AL2216W 22"LCD
Case Generic noname crap
Audio Device(s) Realtec AC'97
Power Supply 500 watt Ultra PSU
Software Win2k Pro, XP, Ubuntu linux, and Vista
A no name one I think, I solved it by changing the IP adress of that "Unidentified Network" from XXX.XXX.1.2 (It should have been 1.3 BTW) to a random number like XXX.XXX.1.7. or whatever.
 

Kursah

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
12,905 (2.63/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
I am having issues seeing my G/F's Xp based system on our network, but I think it is her firewall blocking me. I can access her PC files (I back up her stuff on my PC) if I go through my router's menu and click access User's Files, but I have to set her Firewall to allow all otherwise it won't go through. I'm on a wired connection to the router, she's on a wireless connection to the router. I had no issues with networking between PC's when this one had XP on it, but Vista doesn't like to find her PC unless I go through the router. It's weird, I haven't tried too much because I have the method I'm currently using to access her stuff, it's just kind of annoying.
 
Top