• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista on RAID-0 and other Vista Hard Drive Stories

1Strive

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
682 (0.15/day)
Likes
30
Location
Texas
System Name Back in Black
Processor AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.6GHz (Dual Core)
Motherboard Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling All Antec Case Fans (3-speed and Quiet as they come.)
Memory 2GB DDR440MHz (Corsair XMS LED Series) 1GB x2 [Dual-Channel]
Video Card(s) 8800GTS G92 512mb (eVGA-745/1000) 9474 in 3Dmark06 at Defaults.
Storage 2 WD 74GB Raptors in RAID Zero for Vista. WD 250GB for XP and Storage
Display(s) Acer 22' widescreen. 1680x1050 res / 5ms
Case Antec Black Server Chassis / Logitec G7 Wireless-Laser Mouse
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music w/ 5.1 Surround Sound Headphones
Power Supply Antec 500Watt ATX2.0 Modular
Software Vista Ultimate (64-bit) / Playing: Crysis in DX9 on XP @ 1680x1050 High with 30FPS
Benchmark Scores Over 9k in 3DMark06! That's better than 80% of all systems tested and logged according to 3Dmark's s
#1
I am sitting here writing this while my Floppy dirve writes a driver disk so that I can load the RAID controler drivers to work with Vista's Setup. This would normally be a sad moment "still having to use a floppy drive" but, it is not. In fact, I am excited to see what kind of performance gain I will see after switching from a single drive to a RAID-0 in Vista.
(It should be the same gain as it was for others in XP. But I believe it will be better.)

Stay tuned for why I believe that and how I set it all up...

Failure: Couldn't get Ghost to see Vista Drive
Failure: Couldn't get Ghost to see RAID Controller

Solution: Don't use Ghost. Use Acronis True Image
Cloned Image from 250GB drive to 69GB RAID-0 (2 Raptors 74GB 10,000RPM SATA-150)

Failure: Vista wouldn't Boot to RAID-0 (says can't find partition info and to try repair form vista setup.) [I already went through this when I cloned to just one Raptor and it worked]
Failure: Vista setup can't see my RAID controler. Gives option to install driver.

Solution: Go to ASUS site and get RAID Controler Driver. Found a close match anyway. They say it's for XP and 2003. Maybe it will work. Just maybe

The floppy disk of that driver is being created now.

Progress on that to come.

===========================================================

Vista Disk Performance increase I found by searching google.

Enable Advanced Performance under Policies of the disk.
(says you need and UPS, I don't have one. Do it anyway.)

Benchmark
Failure: Can't get HD Tach to work with Vista. Throws error (on 32-bit and 64-bit versions)


Solution: Use different Benchmarking Software HD Tune

Use HD Tune to Benchmark Vista Hard Drive Performance on a Single Raptor.

With Out "Enable Advanced Performance"



With "Enable Advance Performance"



Also do a test by timing how long it takes to copy Raibow 6 Vegas Patch 1.05 from USB Stick to single Raptor 12 seconds.

Stay tuned for RAID-0 results. I hope.

The floppy just finished writing. So that's my que.

Not much difference but with it enabled it seems to run more smooth.
 

1Strive

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
682 (0.15/day)
Likes
30
Location
Texas
System Name Back in Black
Processor AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.6GHz (Dual Core)
Motherboard Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling All Antec Case Fans (3-speed and Quiet as they come.)
Memory 2GB DDR440MHz (Corsair XMS LED Series) 1GB x2 [Dual-Channel]
Video Card(s) 8800GTS G92 512mb (eVGA-745/1000) 9474 in 3Dmark06 at Defaults.
Storage 2 WD 74GB Raptors in RAID Zero for Vista. WD 250GB for XP and Storage
Display(s) Acer 22' widescreen. 1680x1050 res / 5ms
Case Antec Black Server Chassis / Logitec G7 Wireless-Laser Mouse
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music w/ 5.1 Surround Sound Headphones
Power Supply Antec 500Watt ATX2.0 Modular
Software Vista Ultimate (64-bit) / Playing: Crysis in DX9 on XP @ 1680x1050 High with 30FPS
Benchmark Scores Over 9k in 3DMark06! That's better than 80% of all systems tested and logged according to 3Dmark's s
#2
Failure: Vista wouldn't load the driver from the floppy made w/ ASUS makedisk.exe
Solution: Used disk that jus had the file coppied to it. Repair and Restart.

Failure: Vista tried to boot to RAID (even shows the green progress bar.) but, Vista Blue Screened.:banghead:
Solution: Tried Safe Moed and Last Know Good Configuration.
Failure: Both Failed as well.

I will try to find a good RAID controller driver for Vista. Post her if you have one.

Silicon Image RAID Controller

Asus A8N-SLI Premium
 
Last edited:

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#3
I'm running vista on raid-o at work on a laptop.

But it's a raid-0 latop that came with vista. Havent be able to get Ghost to work on it at all.
 

1Strive

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
682 (0.15/day)
Likes
30
Location
Texas
System Name Back in Black
Processor AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.6GHz (Dual Core)
Motherboard Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling All Antec Case Fans (3-speed and Quiet as they come.)
Memory 2GB DDR440MHz (Corsair XMS LED Series) 1GB x2 [Dual-Channel]
Video Card(s) 8800GTS G92 512mb (eVGA-745/1000) 9474 in 3Dmark06 at Defaults.
Storage 2 WD 74GB Raptors in RAID Zero for Vista. WD 250GB for XP and Storage
Display(s) Acer 22' widescreen. 1680x1050 res / 5ms
Case Antec Black Server Chassis / Logitec G7 Wireless-Laser Mouse
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music w/ 5.1 Surround Sound Headphones
Power Supply Antec 500Watt ATX2.0 Modular
Software Vista Ultimate (64-bit) / Playing: Crysis in DX9 on XP @ 1680x1050 High with 30FPS
Benchmark Scores Over 9k in 3DMark06! That's better than 80% of all systems tested and logged according to 3Dmark's s
#4
I'm running vista on raid-o at work on a laptop.

But it's a raid-0 latop that came with vista. Havent be able to get Ghost to work on it at all.
http://www.acronis.com/

Acronis True Image 10 Home

Supports Microsoft Windows Vista — Ensure that you can protect your system if you upgrade to the latest version of Windows.

Hope this helps.
 

1Strive

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
682 (0.15/day)
Likes
30
Location
Texas
System Name Back in Black
Processor AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.6GHz (Dual Core)
Motherboard Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling All Antec Case Fans (3-speed and Quiet as they come.)
Memory 2GB DDR440MHz (Corsair XMS LED Series) 1GB x2 [Dual-Channel]
Video Card(s) 8800GTS G92 512mb (eVGA-745/1000) 9474 in 3Dmark06 at Defaults.
Storage 2 WD 74GB Raptors in RAID Zero for Vista. WD 250GB for XP and Storage
Display(s) Acer 22' widescreen. 1680x1050 res / 5ms
Case Antec Black Server Chassis / Logitec G7 Wireless-Laser Mouse
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music w/ 5.1 Surround Sound Headphones
Power Supply Antec 500Watt ATX2.0 Modular
Software Vista Ultimate (64-bit) / Playing: Crysis in DX9 on XP @ 1680x1050 High with 30FPS
Benchmark Scores Over 9k in 3DMark06! That's better than 80% of all systems tested and logged according to 3Dmark's s
#5
I loaded vista using a driver I got off of the silicone image support site. I have Vista up and running on my RAID-0.

I was unable to restore my old image of vista because the RAID driver was needed in the initial load. Now I should be able to image this fresh load of vista and restore to it if needed.

I need to load drivers and benchmark.

Keep ya posted.
Later,
1STRIVE
 

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (1.99/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#6
i loaded vista without raid drivers and it worked fine.
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.78/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#7
I had to use drivers via a cd for my Gigabyte mobo, you'll be happy with your load times in COH Strive.. thouhg it dont matter much cause that just mean you finish 1st and have to wait for the slow loaders lol :p

Hope you get it sorted out and dont have to use another computer to get your data back.. good luck.
 

1Strive

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
682 (0.15/day)
Likes
30
Location
Texas
System Name Back in Black
Processor AMD Opteron 180 @ 2.6GHz (Dual Core)
Motherboard Asus A8N-SLI Premium
Cooling All Antec Case Fans (3-speed and Quiet as they come.)
Memory 2GB DDR440MHz (Corsair XMS LED Series) 1GB x2 [Dual-Channel]
Video Card(s) 8800GTS G92 512mb (eVGA-745/1000) 9474 in 3Dmark06 at Defaults.
Storage 2 WD 74GB Raptors in RAID Zero for Vista. WD 250GB for XP and Storage
Display(s) Acer 22' widescreen. 1680x1050 res / 5ms
Case Antec Black Server Chassis / Logitec G7 Wireless-Laser Mouse
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music w/ 5.1 Surround Sound Headphones
Power Supply Antec 500Watt ATX2.0 Modular
Software Vista Ultimate (64-bit) / Playing: Crysis in DX9 on XP @ 1680x1050 High with 30FPS
Benchmark Scores Over 9k in 3DMark06! That's better than 80% of all systems tested and logged according to 3Dmark's s
#8
I had to use drivers via a cd for my Gigabyte mobo, you'll be happy with your load times in COH Strive.. thouhg it dont matter much cause that just mean you finish 1st and have to wait for the slow loaders lol :p

Hope you get it sorted out and dont have to use another computer to get your data back.. good luck.
Thanks.

I ran into that COH load times when I had XP on the RAID0. That was a pain.

I have it going on Vista now and it is around 30% faster.
82MB/s vs 62MB/s



I couldn't be happier.:rockout:
Keep posting,
1STIVE