1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista thinks Ethernet isn't working when it is!

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by kebabs, Oct 3, 2008.

  1. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    This is probably something simple but I'm too stupid to realize.

    Problem is basically what the title says. I've tried repairing it and it said it repaired it but didn't do jack =/.

    [​IMG]

    Any ideas?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    That's a Hamachi connection, it most likely tests the connection in some way that is blocked by Hamachi.
    Besides, if it works, who cares what Vista says.
     
    kebabs says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    It was doing this before I installed Hamachi and I care what it says because I'm groovy :p.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,830 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,981
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    What does ipconfig /all say?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Which section do you want me to copy + paste? Or all :p?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,830 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,981
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    The section that shows the network connection in question. Or just give a screenshot. :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Code:
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:
    
       Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
       Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ether
    net Controller #2
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-92-E7-AB-A7
       DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
       Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
       Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f102:fff7:6320:c9ac%9(Preferred)
       IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.5(Preferred)
       Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 02 September 2008 15:29:36
       Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 05 September 2008 15:29:35
       Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234887826
       DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    That bit?
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2008
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,830 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,981
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Everything seems normal there. Network and Sharing Center just can't detect that there is a network for some reason, that is odd.
     
    kebabs says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Damnit... Any ideas anyone?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Tried disabling/re-enabling?
     
    kebabs says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yup, and unplugging / plugging in. No luck here =/

    Also tried restarting no luck.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Could it be because Hamachi is using the 5.x.x.x address space for its VPN tunnel and that confuses Vista when testing connectivity?

    Just a guess ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    How can I get Vista to not test hamachi apart from uninstalling? I've disabled it but no luck.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Are you running version 1.0.2.0 or later?
    I know there were some issues with Vista prior to that version.
    Latest is 1.0.3.0 I believe.
     
    kebabs says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Running 1.0.3.0 already so that's out of the equation to success... (If you get my meaning lol)

    Edit:

    What the hell?

    Now windows update thinks I don't have SP1 installed when I installed it 2 weeks ago...
    I'll try updating again... Maybe that will fix it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,870 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    no surprise, another vista bug?
     
    kebabs says thanks.
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    15,001 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,502
    Location:
    US
    Does the internet start working after a reboot ?.
     
    kebabs says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,865 (9.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,322
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    manually set the IP addresses in hamachi. set your gateway to 5.0.0.0
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,323 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Hey why not try this for kicks. You've got nothing to lose.

    "Ok thanks guys, I have managed to fix the problem and a few others at the same time.

    If anyone has this problem and cannot fix it this is what you need to do.

    Go to the command prompt and type this in:

    net localgroup Administrators /add Local Service

    Then reboot your computer.

    After you run that command you can verify its success by typing in:

    net Localgroup Administrators

    It should spit out something to this effect:

    Administrator
    LOCAL
    NT AUTHORITY\SERVICE
    <Insert your user name here>
    The Command Completed Successfully

    This also fixed my internet icon in vista, it would never show the globe thingy NOW IT DOES:)"

    taken from here by me. http://forums.techpowerup.com/archive/index.php/t-44036.html
     
    kebabs says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Remember that 5.x.x.x is not a private IP address range (like 10.x.x.x, 172.16.x.x or 192.168.x.x) it is simply unassigned at the moment. If the IANA ever assigns that address, you will not be able to access any of those addresses on the internet while the Hamachi client is running.

    Just a reminder :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. kebabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    125 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Quick Update :)

    Okay first things first. It now works perfectly! All it was, was that Vista SP1 had installed before well kind of it corrupted it self... So anyway reinstalled SP1 and it's backup and working :).

    Just to point out - My problem was that Vista wasn't actually thinking it was connected to the net but it was and was working good apart from not displaying the network icon. That's all fixed now!

    Anyway Thanks all for your help! I will have each and everyone of your babies.
     
    Kreij says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,817 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    :eek: LOL ... That was worth a "thanks".
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)