• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista x64 will boot in safe mode, not Normal

xazraelx

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
179 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
Processor i7 920 @ 3.5ghz
Motherboard EVGA x58
Cooling HAF 932
Memory 3x2 Gskills
Video Card(s) Dying 4890 1gb
Storage Too many
Case HAF 932
Software Win7
#1
Okay, well, while I was at work today my girlfriend called me and told me that my computer had a blue screen error and restarted, she didn't touch anything, her and my roommate were just talking when it happened. I come home tonight, and the screen that says "windows did not shut down correctly, please choose one of the following boot up options, safe mode, safe mode w/ networking, safe mode w/ run prompt, last known good, normal.

Obviously, I click normal boot, I get a blue screen error. I choose last known good configuration, I get the blue screen error. Here's the curious thing: The blue screen error comes AFTER it loads the vista login screen. When it starts loading everything (before the desktop is displayed, but after I log in), it throws a BSOD.

So I click safe mode. Boots fine. Restart, safe mode with networking. Everything's fine. So obviously I'm thinking nvidia, lol. I go to nvidia's website, download the latest driver, and install it. Download successful, install gets to agreement to terms and usage, start installing, and then another BSOD. I tried to do a system restore, but when the computer was shutting down after "getting ready for system restore" it threw another BSOD.

I'm kind of concerned as to what I can do to resolve the problem WITHOUT formatting. I know that's the easiest solution, most common option, but it's such a PITA.

Anyone have any ideas/solutions I can try? It would be greatly appreciated,

William

Edit: I haven't recently installed new drivers that I'm aware of, and vista is set to not install automatically. I did, however, install CoD4 about three days ago, but have played it multiple times (fun game, btw).
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
2,964 (0.73/day)
Likes
397
Location
your local vending machine
System Name HTPC||Lenovo IBM ThinkPad
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965 stock 3.4GHz||Intel C2D T9300 @ 2.5GHz
Motherboard Zotac 890GX-ITX WiFi||Lenovo 8918CTO
Cooling Stock 3x 120's||Stock stuff
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 6-6-6-15||3GB DDR2
Video Card(s) Asus 3870x2||nVidia Quadro NVS 140M
Storage 1TB Seagate Barracuda, 1x 2TB WD EARX ||Hitachi 160GB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung T260HD||
Case SilverStone Grandia GD05||
Audio Device(s) on-board||on-board
Power Supply Cooler Master 450W||6-cell
Software Windows 7 Pro x64||Windows 7 Pro x64/Linux Mint x64
#2
I'm not entirely sure about Vista, but there should be a repair windows option when you load the cd. Correct me if im wrong, but there should be. Try that.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,053 (2.69/day)
Likes
5,149
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#3
The repair option in Vista is for Boot related junk iirc...

If you gotta boot cd for Memtest now would be the time, Vista is very picky about instability, if you can't even get into normal mode, I would say try memtest first...then remove your OC next, and try again.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2008
Messages
117 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name Vicious's Rig
Processor Q6600 @ 3.6ghz @ 1.4v (Windows)
Motherboard Asus P5Q Deluxe
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extrme with S-Scyth fan
Memory 2x2gb Mushkin DDR2 800
Video Card(s) 2x Visiontek 4850 @ 675/1000
Storage 2x 640gb Western Digital
Display(s) 37" Westinghouse LVM37-W3
Case Antec P182 Special Edition
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Silencer
Software Windows Vista x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18,582
#4
I just got COD4 today! It is a great game.

Anyways you may have to take the PITA route and reinstall windows. I had to do it the other day after a issue with my bios flash on my video cards conflicting with my display drivers. For some reason I could not install or uninstall the ATI drivers in safe mode :(

I just hope its windows and not something else, Im thinking that safe mode uses less resources than normal mode and the crash could be the signs of a hardware failure surfacing. RAM a prime candidate. I have had it fail on me out of the blue for no reason before but before it died totally it became incredibly unstable first.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
3,047 (0.85/day)
Likes
295
Location
Pontaic Michigan
System Name The Netbook
Processor Intel Atom n270
Memory 1GB DDR2 533mhz
Video Card(s) Intel G945
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 10.1" LCD
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Starter x86
#5
Are you overclocked? Your clocks might just be THAT unstable.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
11,053 (2.69/day)
Likes
5,149
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#6
The repair option in Vista is for Boot related junk iirc...

If you gotta boot cd for Memtest now would be the time, Vista is very picky about instability, if you can't even get into normal mode, I would say try memtest first...then remove your OC next, and try again.
I definately stand behind the Memtest and what I previously said... plus noticing that you are also running 4x1GB, what speed? timings? voltage? what's their rated speed, timing, voltage (advertised)? I had a lot of stability issues running 4x1GB with a Q6600 on my P35, I had less issues but still had issues with an e6300 on my P35, both were severely hit in comparison to 2x1GB (and 2x2GB for the quad). This required more relaxed than rated timings, more voltage, and higher NB/MCH voltage to keep things stable...if Vista detects any instability which it works harder at than XP, then you will run into issues such as this...I actually don't mind it as I'd rather not be in the middle of a game match or something and have the issue happen then if it could be detected and cause issues before I get the chance.

4x1GB is a lot more demanding than 2x1GB or 2x2GB, I know this from experience with P35 boards...you may want to increase your vRAM a notch and NB/MCHv one notch also...see if that helps...but again I do STRONGLY recommend you look into creating a bootable CD w/Memtest or if you have one, do it..Memory failures seem to be one of the top causes of issues anymore, DDR2 is not as hearty as DDR1 in my experience, but when it runs fast, it does a great job...if you find errors, I would suggest removing a kit (2x1GB) test again, if no errors after 100-200% 1-2 full passes, test the other kit...if no errors, relax timings, set TRFC to 54, increase vDIMM/vRAM voltage and try with all 4 again.

:toast:
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,204 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,692
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#7
its software.

Something is starting with windows causing the BSOD.

RUn in safe mode, open the run dialog and type MSCONFIG

run that, go to the startup tab and turn everything off. you can start them back up 1 b 1 later and see whats caused the problem. my guess would be that instead of 'just talking' they installed something they shouldnt have.
 

xazraelx

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2007
Messages
179 (0.05/day)
Likes
10
Processor i7 920 @ 3.5ghz
Motherboard EVGA x58
Cooling HAF 932
Memory 3x2 Gskills
Video Card(s) Dying 4890 1gb
Storage Too many
Case HAF 932
Software Win7
#8
It was two gigs of my RAM. About a year ago (maybe a little less) I bought the newegg edition of the Ballistix tracers...GREAT ram btw. Well, about three months ago I bought another two gigs of Ballistix...the single-sided chipset. Ran memtest on them after buying, worked out okay, so I crossed my fingers and hoped for the best. I feel somewhat stupid for not running memtest first off, considering the history of the RAM.

So now I'm running 2x gskills, 2x old style ballistix tracers, got rid of the problem, everything is functioning better now. I guess I'll attempt to RMA the ballistix...is it possible to REQUEST the double-sided chipset ram? Because if they send me the same crap, I'm just going to craigslist/ebay it, because it's worthless to have imo.

Besides, I kind of need/want to move into 4x2GB of RAM, any suggestions (I know this isn't the hardware forum, but I'm sure someone has some knowledge of recent advancements by companies).

Thanks a million TPU.