• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vulkan gone?!

Skooz

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
After using MSI afterburner to overclock a GTX 1650 on laptop, the gpuz would see that the vulkan box is unchecked for both the ryzen vega 8 and gtx 1650, both are gone.

I currently dont have any games with vulkan support, but is this a bug from msi afterburner somehow messing up the vulkan support or is it just a bug from gpuz?

anyone have similar issue?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,815 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Interesting, first time I hear about it. Does a reboot fix it?
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2017
Messages
1,500 (1.66/day)
System Name Best AMD Computer
Processor AMD TR4 1920X
Motherboard MSI X399 SLI Plus
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 420 x2 Noctua NHU-14S TR4
Memory Gskill RIpjaws 4 3000MHZ 48GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 Nitro, Gigabyte Vega 64 Gaming OC
Storage 6 x NVME 480 GB, 2 x SSD 2TB, 5TB HDD, 2 TB HDD, 2x 2TB SSHD
Display(s) Acer 49BQ0k 4K monitor
Case Thermaltake Core X9
Audio Device(s) Corsair Void Pro, Logitch Z523 5.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1200!
Mouse Logitech g7 gaming mouse
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 Steam. GOG, Uplay, Origin
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 24955 Time Spy: 13500
It could be because the 1650 is now seen as your main GPU and Vulkan was an AMD bred software based solution. You don't have to worry about anything though as arguably the best parts of Vulkan were baked into DX12 WHich is the default API for Windows 10.
 

Skooz

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
Interesting, first time I hear about it. Does a reboot fix it?
Nope, I did a clean install with 1650 and a clean install for ryzen driver, no luck, both are still unchecked.

It could be because the 1650 is now seen as your main GPU and Vulkan was an AMD bred software based solution. You don't have to worry about anything though as arguably the best parts of Vulkan were baked into DX12 WHich is the default API for Windows 10.
I sure hope so, i was actually so annoyed to the point i had to reinstall the entire windows 10 and that fixed it lol, i am not overclocking it for now, I wanna see if it is a visual glitch or does it actually mess with vulkan.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,815 (3.49/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Try GPU caps viewer, if it shows anything for Vulkan and check if you can run their included benchmarks
 

Skooz

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
Try GPU caps viewer, if it shows anything for Vulkan and check if you can run their included benchmarks
Hmmm, Ill try that later I guess, if i cant find anyone with the same problem. Since I just reinstalled everything I dont wanna "mess up" that god damn check box, it really drives me crazy lol
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
229 (0.47/day)
It happened with me too when messing both nvidia and radeon driver on same system same time, (ie, not removing driver before swapping card) but if im remember correctly mostly with radeon drivers, nvidia always install and good to go for me.
But im on win 8.1 with various win7, sometimes win 10 driver, so i am aware of strange things :)
 

Skooz

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
It happened with me too when messing both nvidia and radeon driver on same system same time, (ie, not removing driver before swapping card) but if im remember correctly mostly with radeon drivers, nvidia always install and good to go for me.
do you have any vulkan games to try? To see if it is just a visual glitch or is vulkan actually disabled for some reason?
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
229 (0.47/day)
I have one, Strange brigade but not installed, check that what Whiz said, gpu capsviewer link, i checked that, there was no vulkan and opencl at that time.
Try uninstall both your driver, probably with ddu and reinstall, lets see it help you.
 

Skooz

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
So I tried with msi afterburner again, turns out it might be a nvidia driver issue, they have a new driver just a few days ago and i updated to that, vulkan is staying now! Yay!

But then i discovered a new problem with my laptop.......I am getting power throttled, fuck lol

Will a more powerful brick solve this issue or probably no? I have a 150W brick right now that came with it, probably too low......
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
645 (0.21/day)
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO/Intel Box cooler/Intel Box cooler
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2x1TB ADATA SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xCrucial 1TB SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Samsung 1TB SSD+8TB+4TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Win10 64-bit (Main PC v.1809 RTM Enterprise/2nd PC v.1903 Insider Preview Pro/3rd PC - same as 2nd)
Playing games or using heavy software for extended periods of time on a laptop simply cannot work, unless said laptop is a business workstation-class one. Even on that, it will likely take heavy software fine, but suck at games. :) No power bricks can help with this.
To avoid issues, do all of this on a desktop PC, which will handle this easily. :)

Laptops are for portability, not raw/durable power, I am afraid.
 
Top