• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

W10 Task Host error on restart

Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
I just formatted W10, and Windows Update says there are no updates. Everything's gone well except for this reoccurring Task Host Window error that locks my start button and keeps me from accessing any files or folders. The only workaround has been to sign out, then sign back in. Upon signing out I get an error that says Task Host is stopping background tasks. Microsoft\Windows\Plug & Play\Device Install Reboot Required. I then click the option to sign out anyway, and then the problem goes away until next restart.

I've Googled this and many have had this happen. So far I've tried two of the things that some have tried to fix it. One was disabling fast startup in Power Settings, didn't work. The other was editing the WaitToKillServiceTimeout in the registry from 5000 to 2000, didn't work. Surprisingly though I read the default for that is supposed to be 12000, but it was set to 5000. So I'm wondering if a MS update changed it's value to try to solve the problem.

There are a lot of other methods people have tried, but I really don't want to experiment much further. I've yet to see an official MS Support fix for this. I've checked System Information and found that taskhostw.exe is a running task and located in Windows\System32. I also see no flags in Device Manager for drivers or devices not installed, so I don't know what this error message means by "Device Install Reboot Required".

Has anyone here had this problem? If so how if at all did you solve it? Many have said this started happening after a windows update. I have scanned for malware and viruses btw, and nothing was found.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 24, 2004
Messages
1,090 (0.20/day)
System Name Seriously ?
Processor Core i7 4790K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling Alpenföhne Broken 120 + 2 huge coolermaster chassis fans
Memory 2x8GB DDR3 2133Mhz Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce RTX 2070
Storage 1x Kingston SA400 128GB / 1x Crucial CT1050MX300 1TB / 1x Sandisk SSD Plus 1TB
Display(s) 40" Samsung UE40ES5500
Case Cooler Master HAF932
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek audio
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Microsoft intellimouse optical
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/vmb641
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
It's not the latest release as installed, but there were no hangs with any of the updates. I've also not had this happen until recently so I tend to think what most are saying about it being related to a recent update vs a problem with the version I installed to be true.
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,929 (0.93/day)
Location
South of England
System Name Box of Distraction
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Custom watercooling
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. WC'd & TDP limit increased to 360W.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB & WD Black 2TB storage drive.
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 27" 1440P 165hz Gsync
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Phillips Fidelio X2 headphones / basic Bose speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0 (mx red switches)
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint
Benchmark Scores https://hwbot.org/user/infrared
By the time you've mucked about and possibly figured it out/fixed it, you might be better off just getting the latest release and trying again. :/
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Tried DISM and sfc /scannow. DISM came back saying restore operation completed successfully, and then sfc /scannow said no system file integrity problems found.

Still have same problem, after restarting, the left mouse button does not work on the taskbar. I can use the right mouse button as a workaround, but that way I cannot access the start menu tree or tiles.

I really don't see how getting the latest release should be any different from just updating my release. The scan confirms I'm at build 10.0.16299.19 like System Information says. Are you saying there are system files Windows Update is not giving me?

MS' own site confirms I have latest build.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/release-info.aspx
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,929 (0.93/day)
Location
South of England
System Name Box of Distraction
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Custom watercooling
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB @ 3466MHz CL14 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE. WC'd & TDP limit increased to 360W.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB & WD Black 2TB storage drive.
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 27" 1440P 165hz Gsync
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Phillips Fidelio X2 headphones / basic Bose speakers
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0 (mx red switches)
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint
Benchmark Scores https://hwbot.org/user/infrared
All I can think is that something got screwed up with one of the updates, or a corrupt iso you were installing from. It's weird that sfc /scannow didn't find any problems. I dunno, sorry I can't help more.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
28,362 (6.24/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
All I can think is that something got screwed up with one of the updates, or a corrupt iso you were installing from. It's weird that sfc /scannow didn't find any problems. I dunno, sorry I can't help more.

Im thinking an update/s buggered his system up, i had weird stability issue in 7 and it was an update, removed it, issue stopped
 
Joined
Oct 24, 2004
Messages
1,090 (0.20/day)
System Name Seriously ?
Processor Core i7 4790K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling Alpenföhne Broken 120 + 2 huge coolermaster chassis fans
Memory 2x8GB DDR3 2133Mhz Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Geforce RTX 2070
Storage 1x Kingston SA400 128GB / 1x Crucial CT1050MX300 1TB / 1x Sandisk SSD Plus 1TB
Display(s) 40" Samsung UE40ES5500
Case Cooler Master HAF932
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek audio
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Mouse Microsoft intellimouse optical
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/vmb641
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Thanks, after trying that it seemed to re-register the apps in green text, but it came back with these errors in red text...

error 0x803E0208: The Visual Elements extension failed while
processing the Notification element.
NOTE: For additional information, look for [ActivityId]
f61a681d-5291-0003-4186-1af69152d301 in the Event Log or use the
command line Get-AppxLog -ActivityID
f61a681d-5291-0003-4186-1af69152d301
At line:1 char:38
+ ... | Foreach {Add-AppxPackage -DisableDevelopmentMode
-Register “$($_.I ...

********************************************************************

+ CategoryInfo : WriteError: (C:\Program File...ppXMa
nifest.xml:String) [Add-AppxPackage], IOException
+ FullyQualifiedErrorId : DeploymentError,Microsoft.Windows.Ap
px.PackageManager.Commands.AddAppxPackageCommand

I also tried running the Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /StartComponentCleanup command, then the sfc /scannow again, but still having the same problem after restarts. One thing I noticed as well is I have several Warnings in Event Viewer for "User Device Registration" pertaining to Hello for Business.

Windows Hello for Business provisioning will not be launched.
Device is AAD joined ( AADJ or DJ++ ): Not Tested
User has logged on with AAD credentials: No
Windows Hello for Business policy is enabled: Not Tested
Local computer meets Windows hello for business hardware requirements: Not Tested
User is not connected to the machine via Remote Desktop: Yes
User certificate for on premise auth policy is enabled: Not Tested
Machine is governed by none policy.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.56/day)
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Never mind, just noticed that article says "There will be some warning messages in red which can be generally disregarded", regarding running the command to re-register apps. So unless this Hello for Business thing is causing it, I don't know what else it could be.
 
Top