• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

wanna try something in dos

Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Location
Bismarck, North Dakota
System Name 1st Phenom...
Processor AMD Phenom X3 8450 oc'd to 2.4
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
Cooling Stock +1 80mm in rear
Memory 2x Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 2900HD Pro
Storage 250GB
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV
Case Meh...
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Thermaltake 600w
Software Win7 Ultimate
#1
Hey all..

i hope someone can give me an idea here,

i have a situation.. i have MS-Dos backed up as floppy images and would like to set it up on a FAT partition i have set up for it... sounds simple right, load MagicISO and copy them over, well i dont have a floppy drive as of now.... is there something that i can do in windows to fake the install over to the new drive

i have tried just copying all the files over there.... all that got me was a Please select proper boot media....

reason for all of this is flashing... i have an ATI card that i want to flash, and the windows program freeze frames my video card...

thanks in advance

Raymond~Darth_Pewee
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#2
under dos it's
Sys [sourcedrive] [target drive]
Copies system files, however this only works with DOS. I wouldn't mess with additional partitions. Just use your favorite burning program to make a bootable CD using the floppy as source for system files.
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,769 (0.38/day)
Likes
96
Location
Singapore
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4GB X2 1600Mhz (Model F3-12800CL7Q-8GBXM)
Video Card(s) Powercolor R9 290 (Stock)
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
#3
And anyway...why FAT? Even FAT32 is better. NTFS FTW!
 
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
1,769 (0.38/day)
Likes
96
Location
Singapore
Processor Intel Core i7 2600k 3.40Ghz @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte P67 UD7 B3
Cooling Antec Kuhler H2O 920
Memory G.Skill RipjawsX DDR3 4GB X2 1600Mhz (Model F3-12800CL7Q-8GBXM)
Video Card(s) Powercolor R9 290 (Stock)
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB / Western Digital Black Cavier 2TB X2
Display(s) Dell U2715H 2560X1440
Case NZXT Phantom
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D Fatal1ty Professional
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Mouse Logitech G510
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur Spectrum
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional
#5
Oh...my bad.. DIdn't read. Sorrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrry!
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Location
Bismarck, North Dakota
System Name 1st Phenom...
Processor AMD Phenom X3 8450 oc'd to 2.4
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
Cooling Stock +1 80mm in rear
Memory 2x Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 2900HD Pro
Storage 250GB
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV
Case Meh...
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Thermaltake 600w
Software Win7 Ultimate
#6
i have thought of doing that, but, this version of DOS is on 3 floppies......

is there a program that will burn all three to a CD? truth be told i have not used many burning programs, i have kept it simple... Clone, and XP built in.....

i have never really flashed before either, when i did i just had a floppy that i made a bootable disk with... that is not an option now, as i have searched up and down my house for something that i could plug in...

turned up no floppy... and im not going to go spend money on something that is beyond obsolete..

wait a minute... i think im trying to look at this all the wrong way..... what if, say i was able to make a small hard-drive, act like a win98 bootdisk would there be a way to do that? i guess if nothing else, i could just boot with a 98 cd... any comment would help me out a lot

thanks guyz, though i didnt get completely what i wanted, it does help for the mind to just circulate

but really if anyone has anything on how to make say a half-gig partition into a bootdisk... please let me know


Thanks

Raymond~Darth_Pewee
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#8
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Location
Bismarck, North Dakota
System Name 1st Phenom...
Processor AMD Phenom X3 8450 oc'd to 2.4
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
Cooling Stock +1 80mm in rear
Memory 2x Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 2900HD Pro
Storage 250GB
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV
Case Meh...
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Thermaltake 600w
Software Win7 Ultimate
#9
its not that i need a full install, i just want to have something thats going to be there, when i need it, i will take a peek at the bootdisk.com..... i have used it before, was dying for a 98 bootdisk..

thanks you guyz for all your help very much appreciated!
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.13/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#10
Hey all..

i hope someone can give me an idea here,

i have a situation.. i have MS-Dos backed up as floppy images and would like to set it up on a FAT partition i have set up for it... sounds simple right, load MagicISO and copy them over, well i dont have a floppy drive as of now.... is there something that i can do in windows to fake the install over to the new drive

i have tried just copying all the files over there.... all that got me was a Please select proper boot media....

reason for all of this is flashing... i have an ATI card that i want to flash, and the windows program freeze frames my video card...

thanks in advance

Raymond~Darth_Pewee

yeah, bootdisk.com has some really nice bootdisks.

I would probably suggest oily's link :)

Only major downside is that you have to burn it with every bios image and can't back it up.

Perhaps try a pen drive.
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
87 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
Location
Bismarck, North Dakota
System Name 1st Phenom...
Processor AMD Phenom X3 8450 oc'd to 2.4
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H
Cooling Stock +1 80mm in rear
Memory 2x Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 2900HD Pro
Storage 250GB
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV
Case Meh...
Audio Device(s) Integrated
Power Supply Thermaltake 600w
Software Win7 Ultimate
#11
i have read that entire article, and tried the windows flash utility... as i said, that simply made my card freeze frame, after it says, your screen may blank.... its only the vid card though, cuz everything still works, its just stops sending signals to the monitor, and currently i have no burner, or thumb drive, im in a bit of a bind with what i have at hand....

here is kind of what i have right now... i have a drive with 128 megs on it, i used bootpart to make it able to be booted from, and i have the bootdisk from the bootdisk.com that said it was for flashing.... there was a utility i found online that pulled the bootsector from floppies, i then made a virtual floppy drive that i wrote that bootdisk image too, then proceeded to pull the bootsector from the virtul image floppy and write to the hard drive with the same program.. however, i have been unsuccesful with this method... im about ready to re-adjust the partition and load 98 to it... if i can advoid that, i would most certainly like too, i hate dual boots like that, after im done with this partition idea, i could simply remove it from the XP bootloader until its necessary again..

am i just trying to go at this all wrong?

please keep the suggestions coming

Thanks

Raymond~Darth_Pewee