• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Want to Reinstall XP - Complete Do-Over

Jenesis

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
150 (0.04/day)
Likes
2
Location
England
System Name The Jenesis Device
Processor AMD Athlon x64 X2 5200+ 2.6 GHz
Motherboard MSI K9N Diamond nForce 590
Cooling Akasa Evo w/ 2 fans, blue LEDs
Memory 4GB 667MHz
Video Card(s) Innovision 320MB 8800GTS OC Edition
Storage 500GB SATA Western Digital, 2 x 250GB SATA Maxtor
Display(s) 19" Widescreen HP w19ev
Case XClio A380 Twin Engine
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy SE, Logitech 5.1 Surround Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX620W Modular PSU
Software Vista Ultimate x64, Photoshop CS2, MathCAD 13, MS Office 2007
#1
I want to delete everything on the hard drive of my laptop and reinstall XP Home (a legal OEM copy). How on earth do I do this? I can't even get into Windows (hence part of the reason for reinstallation) so I can't do it there. Booting from the CD only gives me the option to repair XP, which does absolutely nothing except add another to the welcome screen.

Help :( What do I do? I bought the XP disc especially for this reinstallation, but my laptop (a Dell one, btw, and far too old to be eligible for any kind of warranty support) really doesn't like it...
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#2
That's odd. It never gets to a screen that shows you the disk partitions and gives you the option to delete the partition ?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#3
I think you have to wait for the repair screen to go away. Then you'll enter the partitions manager and from there you install. Oh, and idk if you can install normal xp onto a Dell. Dell's ship with a special copy that designates the system as a Dell inside of windows. I know you can go Dell xp to another computer....but still not sure about the other way around. Do you have the rescue disks for the Dell?
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.49/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#4
You can use a regular copy of Windows on any Dell. You just can't load a Dell copy of Windows on any other type of computer (not easily anyway ;) )
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#5
You can use a regular copy of Windows on any Dell. You just can't load a Dell copy of Windows on any other type of computer (not easily anyway ;) )
Huh....I did the second one on a Compaq (we didn't get our other xp disk yet) and it worked. All that was messed up was that it said the computer was a Dell.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2007
Messages
2,570 (0.66/day)
Likes
92
Location
Ohio
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Black Edition
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3
Cooling Tuniq Tower 120 (with Scythe SFF21E)
Memory 2x1GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 CAS4 DHX
Video Card(s) PALiT 9800GTX 512MB PCI-E
Storage WD2500AAKS, WD1600YS, WD1200JD, WD400EB
Display(s) LG L1920P, Viewsonic VA520
Case Lian-Li A05b (with two 120mm Yate Loon D12SM)
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Vista Business 32-bit/XP Pro 32-bit dual-boot
#6
Burn GParted's LiveCD to a CD and boot from it. It's a utility in a Linux environment, but once you figure out how to do stuff, you can use it to format the hard drive.
 

Jenesis

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
150 (0.04/day)
Likes
2
Location
England
System Name The Jenesis Device
Processor AMD Athlon x64 X2 5200+ 2.6 GHz
Motherboard MSI K9N Diamond nForce 590
Cooling Akasa Evo w/ 2 fans, blue LEDs
Memory 4GB 667MHz
Video Card(s) Innovision 320MB 8800GTS OC Edition
Storage 500GB SATA Western Digital, 2 x 250GB SATA Maxtor
Display(s) 19" Widescreen HP w19ev
Case XClio A380 Twin Engine
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy SE, Logitech 5.1 Surround Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX620W Modular PSU
Software Vista Ultimate x64, Photoshop CS2, MathCAD 13, MS Office 2007
#7
I figured it out :) You have to delete all the partitions, after selecting "New Install". Then it formats the drive and installs. Hooray! Now to jump through hoops for the MS Activation via phone... yay...