• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Want to run 100% CEP2 WUs? Here's how...

Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
119
Likes
67
System Name Aki
Processor Intel Core i5-3570
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H77M-D3H
Cooling CM 212 Evo
Memory Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Storage INTEL SSD 520 120 GB, WD Green 2TB, WD Black 2TB, WD Blue 4TB
Display(s) AOC 2353 [23" LCD]
Case Corsair 400R
Power Supply Seasonic 520W S12II
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#26
I cannot put up decent points via CEP2 WU's.
Because of power outage I have to shut down my pc 4-5 times in a day which costing hours of CPU cycles going in wastage. (Damn checkpoint system of CEP2)
Guess i have to shift back to SN2S and FA@home after challenge period.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
3,443
Likes
1,685
Location
NL, Europe
Processor Intel Core i5-4460
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
Cooling Arctic Freezer i11
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport, DDR3-1600, 2x4 GB kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X Vapor-X
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 (120GB) + Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 (1TB)
Display(s) AOC G2260VWQ6 | Acer AL1916 (in reserve)
Case Cooler Maste Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Seasonic G450
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 10
#27
The current challenge is an "all projects" one, actually. BTW, you could maybe choose to hibernate the computer instead of shutting it down? I do not know whether the computer does a hard or proper shutdown though since I do not know wheter you have a backup battery system in between the power grid and computer.

Anyway, nobody forces you to run CEP2 units. Many just run the other stuff. We will understand. :)

BTW, maybe [Ion] or T_ski are willing to crunch in your name during the upcoming CEP challenge with a part of their resources. Just send them a PM to ask about it. I know they did this before.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
119
Likes
67
System Name Aki
Processor Intel Core i5-3570
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H77M-D3H
Cooling CM 212 Evo
Memory Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7850 2GB
Storage INTEL SSD 520 120 GB, WD Green 2TB, WD Black 2TB, WD Blue 4TB
Display(s) AOC 2353 [23" LCD]
Case Corsair 400R
Power Supply Seasonic 520W S12II
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 8.1 64 bit
#28
The current challenge is an "all projects" one, actually. BTW, you could maybe choose to hibernate the computer instead of shutting it down? I do not know whether the computer does a hard or proper shutdown though since I do not know wheter you have a backup battery system in between the power grid and computer.

Anyway, nobody forces you to run CEP2 units. Many just run the other stuff. We will understand. :)

BTW, maybe [Ion] or T_ski are willing to crunch in your name during the upcoming CEP challenge with a part of their resources. Just send them a PM to ask about it. I know they did this before.
I thought that it was CEP2 challenge only.

but beforehand i was trying to run multiproject only but it is throwing a unique problem which i stated few days ago in the forum {i.e. When i set my Profile to run FA@Home, SC2S and CEP2 together then I do not get any WUs of CEP2 stating that i do not meet the minimum bandwith requirement of this project ;64KB/s; But when i created new profile with only CEP2 i got WUs without any problem}

This is why i was saying that i will shift to previous setup from 23rd. :cool:
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,660
Likes
36,189
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#29
I thought that it was CEP2 challenge only.

but beforehand i was trying to run multiproject only but it is throwing a unique problem which i stated few days ago in the forum {i.e. When i set my Profile to run FA@Home, SC2S and CEP2 together then I do not get any WUs of CEP2 stating that i do not meet the minimum bandwith requirement of this project ;64KB/s; But when i created new profile with only CEP2 i got WUs without any problem}

This is why i was saying that i will shift to previous setup from 23rd. :cool:
The current challenge is All projects (CEP2 will be in October). However, you are free to use the challenge time to try to see how your rig(s) will handle CEP2 or just run your rig as you normally would.

There may be some adjustments regarding how CEP2 saves it's progress to improve the checkpoint issue but I don't know what they are atm. I do you how you feel... lost progress on about a dozen CEP2 jobs yesterday when I tripped over the extension cord for my power strip and it pulled out of the outlet :eek: :banghead:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,487
Likes
7,376
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay/Opticon As of 6/21/17
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP mini/Dell
Cooling Air/air/air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB samsung
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD2000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ couple of spinners/500GB WD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP SFF/ Dell Mini
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ onboard
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell 265W
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless
Keyboard eMachines serial and a Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah/Mint 18
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!
#30
I just set up the SuperCache, with a 14 day trail, like mentioned in OP.

I am still burning through FAH WU's right now. I am running ver 5.2.1251.0, and the UI is very simple.

First, set up a Boinc partition. I have an i5, 4 logical cores with a 10GB partition used only for BOINC. You will need to uninstall BOINC, and Re-Install, to point it to the new partition. Mine is Drive G:.

Once you have installed SuperCache, and rebooted. Run it. Select your partition from the list. Select 'Action', from the menu at the top. Select Cache from the drop down. Pick 'Start.

The new window will give you some options. Leave the top slider alone. Second one, slide down to 4K. Check the 'Deferred Write' box. Slide the slider up to 'Infinite'.

My cache was set up to 3.51GB, out of 8 total. It is using 3.41 of that cache due to the 4k blocks. I may up the first slider, for a larger memory allotment, later.

Right now the cache is writing a bit to the HDD every 2 1/2 minutes, roughly.

I will update this post after the FAH's are done, and I am spooled up on CEP2's. Probably tomorrow morning; Possibly in the evening, after work.

**Now, an hour later, the writes to HDD are just over 3 minutes. As though it is learning on the go. Nice ;)

*Update 10/5* Ok, after a couple days of learning this thing, SuperCache, it is working nicely. I changed the color of the 'Write%' line to a bright yellow. Now I can tell when it writes to the HDD. Currently I am running 2 FA@H and 2CEP2's. There are times it goes 13 minutes between dumps to the HDD but, I think, because of the 2 FA@H WU's there are random short writes mixed in, every so often. Once those finish, I should get a more accurate assessment. Then I will have 4 CEP2's running and I will be able to time the dumps to disc without FA@H's interfering. I still have 2 of them in the mix that should run overnight and then I will be 100% CEP2. And will have 8 days of data to play with. Overall, quite pleased with this software. Also, I have upped the cache to 4.93GB. All seems well there, as I bounce around 7.2 to 7.4 GB usage, out of 8 total. Time there will tell if it works or slows me down. Oh, it also does not have a problem with sleep mode. I can close it up, travel around, wake it up and it handles it without a hiccup! Nice! :D
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,487
Likes
7,376
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay/Opticon As of 6/21/17
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP mini/Dell
Cooling Air/air/air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB samsung
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD2000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ couple of spinners/500GB WD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP SFF/ Dell Mini
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ onboard
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell 265W
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless
Keyboard eMachines serial and a Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah/Mint 18
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!
#31
Well, last night I had a bit of a bunch up. Running 4 CEP2's, SuperCache of 4.93 GB and uploading about 6 finished jobs.

Turns out that was just enough to freeze things up. It unlocked itself a few moments freeze, repeat. So, I suspended all the WU's, Let all the uploads happen, then adjusted the SuperCache down to 3.99GB.

All seems fine now. 6.7 to 6.9 GB out of eight runs smoothly, so far. I have not timed the dumps to disc at this setting, however it is still doing a fine job of saving the writes for minutes at a time then dumping for between 1 and 8 seconds. I have a slow 5400 rpm drive so, those times are accentuated.

More to come... :rockout:

**update 10/8** Ok, this morning. Put it to sleep to pack up for the coffee shop. 3.99GB cache, 2 done 4 running. Get to the coffee shop and the SuperCache is writing for ten minutes straight as the for running jobs go through re-starting, numerous times only to error out. Meanwhile, while the HDD is running at 100%, SuperCache is non responsive. I finally gained control and decided to change up some stuff, in the hopes of being a bit more stable.

Currently I have set BOINC to 75% CPU, meaning I am running three WU's with a new setting of 3.33GB cache. Since I use this computer for everyday use in addition to crunching, I need some space in memory for it to smoothly do what I want it to. CEP2 needs at least 1 GB in the cache to function well. 4BG has proven to slow things down and freeze for long-ish periods. It seems that in order to save the thrashing of my HDD, 12 to 20+ writes per minute, I need to compromise. If I could up the RAM any more I could definitely run four CEP2's with SuperCache w/out trouble. Or if this was only used for crunching I could also run all four, no problems. But, as it stands I need this for more than that.

In the couple hours since the change, I have downloaded twenty songs from NPR and now am listening to them, writing this, no hitches. Ram has 1.8GB of free space, fourth core is open for me and my stuff, and 3 CEP2's are crunching along. Oh, AND, my drive light is getting a nice rest! ;) Once this runs for a bit, in this configuration, I may try to run four again, for my overnight crunching. Since, I am then not using it. Then in the morning, change it back to the current 75%. We'll see how the next 24 goes!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,487
Likes
7,376
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay/Opticon As of 6/21/17
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP mini/Dell
Cooling Air/air/air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB samsung
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD2000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ couple of spinners/500GB WD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP SFF/ Dell Mini
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ onboard
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell 265W
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless
Keyboard eMachines serial and a Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah/Mint 18
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!
#32
The change to three, while surfing and such, has been great. It also has run overnight with four WU's with no problems.

If I haven't already stated this, I think this Super Cache thingy is great. I would recommend it to anyone that is concerned about the writes to HDD or SSD. I find that, on average, I can go over ten minutes between flushes, sometimes WAY over.

Don't know what else to say. I have found my happy medium, I wish I had more room for RAM but, I am making do with what I have, well.

:rockout:
 
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
772
Likes
737
Location
Denmark
System Name Waterfall | Iris
Processor Athlon X4 860K @ 4,4 GHz | i3-6157U
Motherboard ASUS A88X Pro | Acer laptop
Cooling Custom Watercooling | Stock laptop with cooling pad
Memory 2*8GB Avexir Core Blue 2400Hz@1600 DDR3| 2+4GB 2133MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2*R9 380 with WC blocks | Iris 550
Storage Crucial BX100 500GB | SK Hynix 256GB SSD + 640GB WD Blue
Display(s) U24E850R+U2515H | Internal 15,6"
Case Fractal Design Define R5 | Laptop
Audio Device(s) Xenyx Q802USB | Realtek
Power Supply SilverStone Strider Gold 850W | 65W 19V Power brick
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 7 Professional | Fedora
#33
On my A6 I went ahead and just plopped WCG data folder into a RAM drive.

4GB RAM drive seems to only be just enough for 3 active CEP2 units though.

Also 4GB for RAM drive and then the 3 WU's in memory is a bit much for my 8GB kit.
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,487
Likes
7,376
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay/Opticon As of 6/21/17
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP mini/Dell
Cooling Air/air/air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB samsung
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD2000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ couple of spinners/500GB WD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP SFF/ Dell Mini
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ onboard
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell 265W
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless
Keyboard eMachines serial and a Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah/Mint 18
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!
#34
On my A6 I went ahead and just plopped WCG data folder into a RAM drive.

4GB RAM drive seems to only be just enough for 3 active CEP2 units though.

Also 4GB for RAM drive and then the 3 WU's in memory is a bit much for my 8GB kit.
Mine too. I had trouble with a Ram Drive, Data Ram's, not having a dynamic image save. It would write over the last image instead of inserting the data into a growing file. It took a couple of hours but, eventually the jobs would fail.

That is why I tried this SuperCache, free 14 day trail, to run during the CEP2 challenge. See the link a few posts up.
 
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
772
Likes
737
Location
Denmark
System Name Waterfall | Iris
Processor Athlon X4 860K @ 4,4 GHz | i3-6157U
Motherboard ASUS A88X Pro | Acer laptop
Cooling Custom Watercooling | Stock laptop with cooling pad
Memory 2*8GB Avexir Core Blue 2400Hz@1600 DDR3| 2+4GB 2133MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2*R9 380 with WC blocks | Iris 550
Storage Crucial BX100 500GB | SK Hynix 256GB SSD + 640GB WD Blue
Display(s) U24E850R+U2515H | Internal 15,6"
Case Fractal Design Define R5 | Laptop
Audio Device(s) Xenyx Q802USB | Realtek
Power Supply SilverStone Strider Gold 850W | 65W 19V Power brick
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 7 Professional | Fedora
#35
Since I only have 3 threads and immediate upload, I have enough room in the 4GB RAM drive for all the data, so I don't have to use the HDD as secondary storage. Lucky me! :D
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,487
Likes
7,376
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay/Opticon As of 6/21/17
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP mini/Dell
Cooling Air/air/air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB samsung
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD2000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ couple of spinners/500GB WD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP SFF/ Dell Mini
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ onboard
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell 265W
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless
Keyboard eMachines serial and a Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah/Mint 18
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!
#36
Since I only have 3 threads and immediate upload, I have enough room in the 4GB RAM drive for all the data, so I don't have to use the HDD as secondary storage. Lucky me! :D
I'm on a laptop, and have to pack it up and move around. I would lose everything unless it saved to HDD. Unfortunately, that didn't work. But this SuperCache? It seems as though it was built FOR me!!

:laugh:
 
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
772
Likes
737
Location
Denmark
System Name Waterfall | Iris
Processor Athlon X4 860K @ 4,4 GHz | i3-6157U
Motherboard ASUS A88X Pro | Acer laptop
Cooling Custom Watercooling | Stock laptop with cooling pad
Memory 2*8GB Avexir Core Blue 2400Hz@1600 DDR3| 2+4GB 2133MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2*R9 380 with WC blocks | Iris 550
Storage Crucial BX100 500GB | SK Hynix 256GB SSD + 640GB WD Blue
Display(s) U24E850R+U2515H | Internal 15,6"
Case Fractal Design Define R5 | Laptop
Audio Device(s) Xenyx Q802USB | Realtek
Power Supply SilverStone Strider Gold 850W | 65W 19V Power brick
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 7 Professional | Fedora
#37
It did seem to work with the save to drive on shutdown. Though it does take it a wee bit of time to dump the 4GB. :p
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,487
Likes
7,376
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay/Opticon As of 6/21/17
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP mini/Dell
Cooling Air/air/air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB samsung
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD2000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ couple of spinners/500GB WD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP SFF/ Dell Mini
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ onboard
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell 265W
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless
Keyboard eMachines serial and a Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah/Mint 18
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!
#38