• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Warning About New Razer Products

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,547 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,456
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#26
So anybody for hose new thermaltakes mice? They don't phone home and store your settings in the mouse.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#27
You might have misread. If it can't call home, it loses functionality.
Oh really? I have Synapse 2.0 installed now.

It's only required for you to sign up once, and then after that, you don't have to have the program connect again. It's only needed if you want to have your settings saved in the "cloud". Which I sure as heck don't.

 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#28
Oh really? I have Synapse 2.0 installed now.

It's only required for you to sign up once, and then after that, you don't have to have the program connect again. It's only needed if you want to have your settings saved in the "cloud". Which I sure as heck don't.
Why the should you have to "DO" anything at all?!

The fact that you have to do anything at all is already enough to invalidate the product. This is not an OPTION that you can chose here, this is enforced on all customers and installs, and that is flat out retarded. Do they just give you free mice and then depend on an ad-supported driver to pay for your fantastic new hardware? NO YOU PAY and you pay a lot! And after you pay for it it's STILL not yours, and you are still not allowed to use it without their PERMISSION? And even then if their permission server happens top be offline you can STILL get bent? even if you DO have the internet?

"Oh its OK if everything works like sh!t and tries to screw up your life - you can disable it by buggering around under the hood"

OR... Razer can go to hell and take their garbage with them.

When I think of how many times I supported them... promoted their products... RECOMMENDED THEM to friends... then they just turn around and screw me like this? I feel so filthy *cry* so used*sob*

.. This is Blizzard allover again... Boo Hoo Hoo *tears*
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.56/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7
#29
basically with synapse, if you don't phone home the first time and activate your mouse you can't use the included mouse software period, after that you can use it as you please, it does not function with reduced options offline, but once you activate it your good.

edit

edward said it first o_O:cry: I MUST READ
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#30
Why the should you have to "DO" anything at all?!

The fact that you have to do anything at all is already enough to invalidate the product. This is not an OPTION that you can chose here, this is enforced on all customers and installs, and that is flat out retarded. Do they just give you free mice and then depend on an ad-supported driver to pay for your fantastic new hardware? NO YOU PAY and you pay a lot! And after you pay for it it's STILL not yours, and you are still not allowed to use it without their PERMISSION? And even then if their permission server happens top be offline you can STILL get bent? even if you DO have the internet?

"Oh its OK if everything works like sh!t and tries to screw up your life - you can disable it by buggering around under the hood"

OR... Razer can go to hell and take their garbage with them.

When I think of how many times I supported them... promoted their products... RECOMMENDED THEM to friends... then they just turn around and screw me like this? I feel so filthy *cry* so used*sob*

.. This is Blizzard allover again... Boo Hoo Hoo *tears*
Don't get me wrong, I completely agree that it's BS I had to do that. But for people like us, it's not that hard deal with.

Needless to say they won't be getting any of my money in the future, unless they change things accordingly. Which, if anyone's looked at their FB page recently, I hope they just might get the hint.

So anybody for hose new thermaltakes mice? They don't phone home and store your settings in the mouse.
I like my Gigabyte mouse, works great. Nice simple software that's not even required to use the On the fly DPI switching. I just use it for the profiles.

GIGABYTE GM-M8000X Rubber Black 7 Buttons USB Wire...

:rockout:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,139 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,633
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#31
thanks for the heads up... i saw this on my friend's mouse - he just ordered one of the naga mice, and his driver suite does this. :/

so stupid. I love my death adder, but that might be my last Razer product.
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
2,228 (0.61/day)
Likes
374
System Name HOMECOMPUTER
Processor Intel I7-4790k @ 4.8Ghz 1.30v
Motherboard Gigabyte z97 gaming 7
Cooling ek supremacy evo full nickle, xspc megarad
Memory 16GB Corsair ddr3 2400
Video Card(s) Sapphire r9 Fury Tri-x @ 1200/500
Storage 2x samsung 840 evo in raid 0
Display(s) LG 35", LG 27"
Case Thermaltake Core x5
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pcie
Power Supply Corsair 1000watt
Mouse Zowie FK1+
Keyboard Corsair Strafe rgb silent
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores i'm working on that
#32
Yeah i don't run the synapse software for my black widow ultimate, only because i don't need my gpu's stuck in 3dmode all the time.. i don't even install it for my keyboard anymore.. I get the fact that they want you to install it, but it doesn't impede your ability to use the mouse if it's a: not installed, or b: installed bu you aren't online.
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#33
Yeah i don't run the synapse software for my black widow ultimate, only because i don't need my gpu's stuck in 3dmode all the time.. i don't even install it for my keyboard anymore.. I get the fact that they want you to install it, but it doesn't impede your ability to use the mouse if it's a: not installed, or b: installed bu you aren't online.
I haven't had that issue, but I also would have uninstalled Synapse at that point. :shadedshu
 

MatTheCat

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
883 (0.26/day)
Likes
129
System Name Bitch
Processor Intel i7 2600K @4.6Ghz
Motherboard MSI Z68A-GD80 (G3)
Cooling Noctua nh-u12p se2
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866MHz 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) POWERCOLOR HD 7970 3GB
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 240GB SSD / 2*320GB WDC RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 21" 1650*1080
Case Lian Li PC B-25
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Professional PCI
Power Supply OCZ PC Power & Cooling 860W
Software Windows 7 x64
#34
Fkn hell!

I have a Razer Mamba mouse and have got to say that it is an excellent mouse but that will be the first and last Razer product that I ever own.

I can't imagine that Razer's shareholders are going to be happy about this once word gets around and the full financial impact is felt.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
1,498 (0.54/day)
Likes
481
Location
canada
System Name INTEL/AMD
Processor I7 4790k stock / 1100T@3.8GHZ(on air)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GAMING 5 / GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 / zalmen 9900
Memory 4x4 GB 1600 / 4x4gb 1600
Video Card(s) GTX670 x2 / ATI 5870 x2
Storage 2xcorsair ssd 120gb raid0 /2x adata ssd 120gb
Display(s) 55Iinch LCD / 22inch acer
Case CM 690 II Advanced (USB 3) / Anteck 900
Power Supply Enermax 800EWT / 750 zalman
Software Win 10
#35
5/6 of the razer mice i have bought no longer fully work they skip or the click is broken of them. I like the look of them but hate how long they last. Now i have another reason not to buy from them.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,479 (2.09/day)
Likes
3,640
Location
Boca Raton, Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3.7 GHz - NB 3.0 GHz | Xeon E3-1290
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming | Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling TRUE 120 |Deep Cool Assassin
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI 7970 Twin Frozr III BE OC - 1100/1500
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Case Sunbeam Transformer Silver - frame is built like a tank
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music | X-Fi Titanium - Bookshelf system
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
#36
cant you bypass and just install driver or use generic driver in windows without software ?