• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

WD Caviar Black 2TB as boot drive for Windows 7 32-bit?

Chappy

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2011
Messages
82 (0.04/day)
Likes
6
System Name Movie Maker
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.40Ghz
Motherboard GA-EP45-DQ6
Cooling OCZ
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR2 8GB (4X2GB) DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 280 XXX Edition (670Mhz)
Storage WD Caviar Black (2X) 2TB RAID-0 & WD Caviar Green 2TB
Display(s) Samsung T220
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Realtek (Integrated)
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#1
I'll be replacing my WD VelociRaptor 300GB for 2TB Caviar Black. Anyone here have used it as a Boot drive? I'll be installing Win 7 Ultimate 32-bit. Is there any problems, that I need to know before I sell & replace my Raptor?

Thanks in Advance! :)
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,369 (10.18/day)
Likes
18,018
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
Nope, it's a regular HDD and there should be no issue. What are your concerns?
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#3
It'll work fine. I wouldn't be surprised if the performance is actually somewhat higher than the VelociRaptor, either - check out a review or two.
 

Chappy

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2011
Messages
82 (0.04/day)
Likes
6
System Name Movie Maker
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.40Ghz
Motherboard GA-EP45-DQ6
Cooling OCZ
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR2 8GB (4X2GB) DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 280 XXX Edition (670Mhz)
Storage WD Caviar Black (2X) 2TB RAID-0 & WD Caviar Green 2TB
Display(s) Samsung T220
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Realtek (Integrated)
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#4
None, I'm just worried it might have problems or issues so I need to make sure before I sell it. For assurance. Thanks - erocker

Your right qubit I've found a review that they've regret buying a raptor because of this.
Thanks - qubit
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,442 (1.00/day)
Likes
1,866
#5
None, I'm just worried it might have problems or issues so I need to make sure before I sell it. For assurance. Thanks - erocker

Your right qubit I've found a review that they've regret buying a raptor because of this.
Thanks - qubit
You won't have any issues. The potential problem is with 3TB HDDs. Just stay away from them until you've got a UEFI based ROM and you won't have any problems.


*Problem is with boot. As a storage drive you'll only need the knowledge to use a specific formatting to get the maximum storage space.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,523 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,156
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#6
I just gotta ask... why 32 bit? You're already way over the 4GB address space limit with your currently existing 4GB system ram, plus whatever's on that GTX280 of yours. Try installing the 64 bit version.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
1,077 (0.34/day)
Likes
305
System Name Primary Rig
Processor e8500 Q822A549 4.5ghz AIR
Motherboard Foxconn Mars P35
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2 x2GB Patriot Viper 1066 5-5-5-12 @ 1.8v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Unlocked
Storage 300gb Velociraptor
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Quad Silencer
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#7
Yeah I would agree Windows 7 x64 is very nice and you won't get the ram limitations from 3.25gb minus whatever your videocard ram is.
So unless you need to pay for a new OS, x64 is the way to go.
 

crazyeyesreaper

Chief Broken Rig
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
8,739 (2.74/day)
Likes
3,634
Location
04578
System Name Black Box
Processor 4770K @ Stock
Motherboard MSI Z87 GD65 Gaming
Cooling Swiftech H2O 220X@ Prestige
Memory Avexir 2133 4x4GB (16GB)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980Ti Gaming
Storage 1TB + 512GB SSD + 5 TB Storage
Display(s) Dell U2412M + Samsung TA350
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Zalman ZM1000-EBT
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard CM Quickfire TK
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#8
x32 license works on x64 theres no reason to use x32 with Windows 7
 

Chappy

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2011
Messages
82 (0.04/day)
Likes
6
System Name Movie Maker
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.40Ghz
Motherboard GA-EP45-DQ6
Cooling OCZ
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR2 8GB (4X2GB) DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 280 XXX Edition (670Mhz)
Storage WD Caviar Black (2X) 2TB RAID-0 & WD Caviar Green 2TB
Display(s) Samsung T220
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Realtek (Integrated)
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#9
Been staying in 32-bit for compatibility issues in my ancient programing software's. Guess I'll switch later after I upgrade my RAM. :D
 
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
952 (0.27/day)
Likes
403
Processor i7 5820K
Motherboard ASRock X99 Extreme4
Cooling Swiftech ApogeeXT + EK-FC R9-290X DCII (2) + 3x120mm Rad + 1x120mm Rad + 2xDDC1T W/XSPC Dual pumpto
Memory 16GB Gskill DDR4
Video Card(s) ASUS R9290X-DC2OC-4GD5 + ASUS R9290X-4GD5
Storage Corsair ForceGT 120GB + Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 3TB Seagate + MediaSonic Raid array (4x 3TB WDRED)
Display(s) Benq XL2730Z (1440P 144Hz, TN, Freesync) & 2x ASUS VE248
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Aune T1/Fiio E17/Realtek, SE535, TH-X00, ATH-M50 modded w/ V-Moda Boompro
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Sharkoon Fireglider optical
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog CH Pro Pedals
#10
Been staying in 32-bit for compatibility issues in my ancient programing software's. Guess I'll switch later after I upgrade my RAM. :D
You have Win7 Ultimate. The 32bit key will work with 64bit.

Does your programming software work with XP? If so you can use Win7x64 with XP Mode (info). (download link) Win7 Professional and Ultimate are eligible to download this fully liscenced, virtualized copy of windows XP. Works great, for most things, so long as you don't need D3D support in the VM.

If you already have an installed copy of Windows 7 Professional or Ultimate (32 or 64 bit) you can download XP mode now to find out if your software works with it, and hence whether you can do the new install in 64-bit.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2009
Messages
1,528 (0.49/day)
Likes
324
Location
Canada/Québec/Montreal
System Name Main PC
Processor PII 925 @3.724GHz (266x14) 1.525v NB 2660 1.425v
Motherboard Gigabyte AM3 GA-890XA-UD3 (790x+SB850)
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev.B
Memory Hyperx 8GB (2x4) 1600@1418 8-7-7-20-27-1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6850 Stock (Max Overclock 1030/1200)
Storage 1x1TB WD Green / 1x1TB Seagate
Display(s) LCD Samsung 24" 16:9
Case Cooler Master HAF 912
Audio Device(s) On-Board HD
Power Supply CM 750w GX |3.3v@25a|5v@25a|12v@60a
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores later...
#11
You do video editing?
Because you name your system movie maker if so you would greatly benefit using Win7 64bit & more ram ;)
 
T

twilyth

Guest
#12
When using such a big drive to boot from, I would create a boot partition of at least 60 gig. I use 120gig since I tend to accumulate a lot of crap in my documents and download directories.

Doing this makes it much easier to do image backups of the boot drive/partition. And there really isn't any substitute for an image backup if you want your system back the it was post haste.
 

Chappy

New Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2011
Messages
82 (0.04/day)
Likes
6
System Name Movie Maker
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 3.40Ghz
Motherboard GA-EP45-DQ6
Cooling OCZ
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR2 8GB (4X2GB) DDR2
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 280 XXX Edition (670Mhz)
Storage WD Caviar Black (2X) 2TB RAID-0 & WD Caviar Green 2TB
Display(s) Samsung T220
Case Gigabyte 3D Aurora
Audio Device(s) Realtek (Integrated)
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#13
You do video editing?
Because you name your system movie maker if so you would greatly benefit using Win7 64bit & more ram ;)
Yeah :D
I'd really benefit a LOT since Adobe After Effects CS4 uses RAM preview and stuff. But maybe I'll upgrade my RAM later and move up in 64-bit. (My wallet is currently really light right now ;) )

You have Win7 Ultimate. The 32bit key will work with 64bit.

Does your programming software work with XP? If so you can use Win7x64 with XP Mode (info). (download link) Win7 Professional and Ultimate are eligible to download this fully liscenced, virtualized copy of windows XP. Works great, for most things, so long as you don't need D3D support in the VM.

If you already have an installed copy of Windows 7 Professional or Ultimate (32 or 64 bit) you can download XP mode now to find out if your software works with it, and hence whether you can do the new install in 64-bit.
No, I only have Windows 7 Home Premium (I think the license won't work in Ultimate/Pro). And Yes, my programming software only works in XP 32-bit. (My university's at fault :laugh:)

When using such a big drive to boot from, I would create a boot partition of at least 60 gig. I use 120gig since I tend to accumulate a lot of crap in my documents and download directories.

Doing this makes it much easier to do image backups of the boot drive/partition. And there really isn't any substitute for an image backup if you want your system back the it was post haste.
Hey, your right; never thought of that. Can I still partition my drive? Since I already have the OS installed. Also I think backing it up after the newly fresh OS was installed was more better. I already populated the OS with games, adobe suites, encoding software's and stuffs... Never had a whole OS backup but my MOBO GA-EP45-DQ6 have this recovery thing in the start up.
 
Last edited:
T

twilyth

Guest
#14
Hey, your right; never thought of that. Can I still partition my drive? Since I already have the OS installed. Also I think backing it up after the newly fresh OS was installed was more better. I already populated the OS with games, adobe suites, encoding software's and stuffs... Never had a whole OS backup but my MOBO GA-EP45-DQ6 have this recovery thing in the start up.
If you're on W7, then you should be able to do it from the disk manager. Of course you can only use blank space for the new partition, so depending on what you meant, maybe the answer is no. You can try using all of the free space and then moving things over. Once you do that, you can resize the boot partition. Kind of a pain in the ass, but that should work.

edit: As you know, re-partioning can be a risky process. You never know when the power might go out or get a BSOD. So you really need to have a complete backup before attempting this. At the very least, I would have a UPS for the computer and monitor.

Also when I say "all", you really need to leave at least a hundred meg or so free on the boot partition.