• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Web browser issue

Joined
Jan 13, 2014
Messages
382 (0.27/day)
Likes
178
Location
Riga
System Name capercaillie
Processor i5-4670K @ 4.2GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Corsair Vengence 16Gb @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Windforce OC
Storage Kingston 240GB SSDNOW V300 (OS), Seagate BARRACUDA 7200 1TB, WD 500GB
Display(s) DELL S2417DG
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair RM550
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10
#1
Hey.
I finally made the move from Win 7 to Win 8.1, I'm happy with the OS, except for one issue - I keep getting 404 error messages and sometimes pages don't load fully, get stuck in the middle. etc A few refreshes usually solve the issue with the pages not loading fully.
This behavior was first noticed if FF, then I tried Chrome - same story, but if I try it with IE it works flawlessly, no 404 messages, all sites load like they should.
What could cause this? I don't want to start using IE :|
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#2
i guess you running it through the metro ui, i don't have the problems, but with that said i don't use the metro i disabled it.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2014
Messages
382 (0.27/day)
Likes
178
Location
Riga
System Name capercaillie
Processor i5-4670K @ 4.2GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Corsair Vengence 16Gb @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Windforce OC
Storage Kingston 240GB SSDNOW V300 (OS), Seagate BARRACUDA 7200 1TB, WD 500GB
Display(s) DELL S2417DG
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair RM550
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10
#3
Nope, I'm using Classic Start, I never go in to the Metro UI. Hmm, can you completely disable metro?
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#4
I don't see how that has anything to do with it, and you can't.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#5
I don't see how that has anything to do with it, and you can't.
you can disable it more or less, and close the apps so they don't take anything.

have you tried the newest driver from Realtek.com.tw not from Windows update or Gigabyte's site?
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
2,499 (1.69/day)
Likes
2,589
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name Evil Midget
Processor i3-6100
Motherboard MSI B150I PRO AC
Cooling Noctua NH-L9i
Memory 2x8GB Kinkston HyperX DDR4-2133 CL14
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX950 MINI
Storage Samsung XP941, Sandisk X400 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case LianLi Q11B
Audio Device(s) Int.
Power Supply SeaSonic 450W 80+ GOLD
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Can fit into a backpack =)
#6
Is it a fresh installation?
Sometimes you get 404 when windows is trying to install critical updates. Had this thing going yesterday, when re-installed Win7.
I wasn't able to access most internet sites, but once I've downloaded and installed half-a-thousand updates, everything came back to normal.
I guess it had something to do with windows firewall and other malicious software removal tools being updated.

Metro UI has nothing to do with it.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2014
Messages
382 (0.27/day)
Likes
178
Location
Riga
System Name capercaillie
Processor i5-4670K @ 4.2GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Corsair Vengence 16Gb @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Windforce OC
Storage Kingston 240GB SSDNOW V300 (OS), Seagate BARRACUDA 7200 1TB, WD 500GB
Display(s) DELL S2417DG
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair RM550
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10
#7
All the drivers are from Gigabytes site, will check those.

Yup, the install is about 3 weeks old. Well, I'll give windows update a shot then :)
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,642 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,984
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#8
do you use the newer version of browser?
what about using portable browser, still show 404?
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2014
Messages
382 (0.27/day)
Likes
178
Location
Riga
System Name capercaillie
Processor i5-4670K @ 4.2GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Corsair Vengence 16Gb @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Windforce OC
Storage Kingston 240GB SSDNOW V300 (OS), Seagate BARRACUDA 7200 1TB, WD 500GB
Display(s) DELL S2417DG
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair RM550
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10
#9
All browsers have the latest versions.
Tried FF Portable - still the occasional 404. Sometimes it loads up my router's page, refreshing fixes it though o_O
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,487 (1.68/day)
Likes
7,376
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay/Opticon As of 6/21/17
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP mini/Dell
Cooling Air/air/air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB samsung
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD2000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ couple of spinners/500GB WD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP SFF/ Dell Mini
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ onboard
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell 265W
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless
Keyboard eMachines serial and a Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah/Mint 18
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!
#10
All the drivers are from Gigabytes site, will check those.

Yup, the install is about 3 weeks old. Well, I'll give windows update a shot then :)
+1
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.46/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#11
so router page also sometimes stops loading? definitely something local

wired or wireless?
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2014
Messages
382 (0.27/day)
Likes
178
Location
Riga
System Name capercaillie
Processor i5-4670K @ 4.2GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Corsair Vengence 16Gb @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Windforce OC
Storage Kingston 240GB SSDNOW V300 (OS), Seagate BARRACUDA 7200 1TB, WD 500GB
Display(s) DELL S2417DG
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair RM550
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10
#12
Both, 3 PC's go through that router - it's a D-Link DIR-825. Previously I had no problems, issues started cropping up after I bought a new desktop and started using Win8. + everything works like it should in IE o_O
I the problem could be somewhere in Windows 8, it had very weird settings by default, wake on LAN for example..
Updated the routers firmware even. (Funny thing though, I still can't go further in date than 2012)

EDIT: Ran Windows update, nothing..
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#13
update to 8.1 instead of 8...
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2014
Messages
382 (0.27/day)
Likes
178
Location
Riga
System Name capercaillie
Processor i5-4670K @ 4.2GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Corsair Vengence 16Gb @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Windforce OC
Storage Kingston 240GB SSDNOW V300 (OS), Seagate BARRACUDA 7200 1TB, WD 500GB
Display(s) DELL S2417DG
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair RM550
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10
#14
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#15
Did you even read the first post?
yes, but you wrote 8 above my post, so i wanted to make sure ;)

try checking options-->advanced-->network

there is connection you can check what it's set to, i use "Use system proxy settings" myself, check if there is anything under the network fan that shouldn't be there.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2014
Messages
382 (0.27/day)
Likes
178
Location
Riga
System Name capercaillie
Processor i5-4670K @ 4.2GHz 1.3V
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory Corsair Vengence 16Gb @ 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Windforce OC
Storage Kingston 240GB SSDNOW V300 (OS), Seagate BARRACUDA 7200 1TB, WD 500GB
Display(s) DELL S2417DG
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Corsair RM550
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10
#16
I don't use a proxy. Anyway, went back to Windows 7 - all the issues are gone.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,801 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,575
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#17
i know from internet explorer that if u got "Automatically detect settings" on in Local Area Network (LAN) Settings it can sometimes cause some problems, and yes i know u don't use IE, but try "No Proxy" or "Use system proxy settings" in FF to see if that does anything.

if the above don't work, then i know this is a long shot, but then uninstall ff completly with a uninstaller that support registration clean like "Your Uninstaller" then make sure everything is gone and then install the latest version of FF again.

and another thing the motherboard vendors ain't really fast to update their list of drivers, as the manufactures of the chips are.

Realtek released driver version 8.024 the 24th of January and Gigabyte's site only write version 8.021 added last year, that's why i always go to Realtek's site when i need their Ethernet driver.

DL: Realtek Ethernet Driver