• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Weird core freq changing ...

Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
310 (0.08/day)
Likes
31
System Name Junkamatic
Processor i7
Motherboard Z77
Cooling Thermaltake
Memory Corsair
Video Card(s) Evga GTX770
Storage 4 Seagate Satas
Display(s) VW266H
Case Lian-Li A77B
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Corsair HX1000w
Software W7
#1
Cat 8.9 shows GPU Clock set at 750 and the GPU Clock Current is 500.

the default core is always stable in the CCC at 500
when using GPU-Z.0.2.8 the core is stable at 500

But when using RT v2.11 the core freq is changing between 500 and 750, and this also causes GPU-Z.0.2.8 to change. When I exit RT then the changing in GPU-Z.0.2.8 stops.
Weird? Any ideas?

:confused:

If I am in a 3D app then the core is stable at 750.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
392 (0.10/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
System Name Lil'Lighty
Processor Intel Core i3 530 @ Stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling Artic Cooling Freezer Pro Rev.2
Memory Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX650 OC 1GB
Storage WD Blue 500GB AAKS
Display(s) ASUS 20'
Case Aerocool Aeroengine II // Two 120mm Blue Fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster LE // Logitech X-230
Power Supply Corsair VX450W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#2
That is a feature of AMD's Powerplay, that cuts on core and mem frequency to reduce power consuption while on 2D mode.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,809 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#3
That is a feature of AMD's Powerplay, that cuts on core and mem frequency to reduce power consuption while on 2D mode.

True - if you had a watt meter connected to your plug, you'd probably see a 75w+ spike in power draw as well. It's doing what it's supposed to.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
310 (0.08/day)
Likes
31
System Name Junkamatic
Processor i7
Motherboard Z77
Cooling Thermaltake
Memory Corsair
Video Card(s) Evga GTX770
Storage 4 Seagate Satas
Display(s) VW266H
Case Lian-Li A77B
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Corsair HX1000w
Software W7
#4
Understood, but why only when using RT does it keep changing?
Shouldn't it remain stable while in 2D mode?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#5
That's what Aero does to my GPU (same problem different cause???) until I either turn off Aero or the driver resets (and on a number of occasions goes into a loop and BSODs). I still have no idea why it does this, I just have to live without Aero.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2006
Messages
310 (0.08/day)
Likes
31
System Name Junkamatic
Processor i7
Motherboard Z77
Cooling Thermaltake
Memory Corsair
Video Card(s) Evga GTX770
Storage 4 Seagate Satas
Display(s) VW266H
Case Lian-Li A77B
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply Corsair HX1000w
Software W7
#6
Well I was wrong about the CCC, it is changing there too. Seems weird for ATI to do this because the voltage would be changing all the time, right?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
Well I was wrong about the CCC, it is changing there too. Seems weird for ATI to do this because the voltage would be changing all the time, right?
Yup very odd. I wish I could find the problem. Can't tell if it's AMDs powerplay, or something incompatible with Vista (Aero) in my case, or RT in your case. I've used 2 different BIOSes and both had the same issue. No idea what to do.
 

unclewebb

RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
1,141 (0.33/day)
Likes
676
#8
With SpeedStep and PowerPlay type modes, even software checking if it is on can kick the CPU or GPU up to the higher frequency. This can cause the back and forth oscillation that you're seeing.