1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird little problem...not really little...

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Roodee, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey guys & gals, so yesterday...I put in some upgrades my machine had been long over due for. I installed an ASUS Z87-Pro V-Edition Mobo, 16gb of Patriot Viper 3 2133mhz RAM, an Intel Core i7 4770k, a 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD, and last but not least, a EVGA Geforce GTX 780 Ti SC.

    Now, I had written on the forums yesterday for having a little bit of trouble installing the OS, which is Windows 7 Pro, along with an old 1TB HDD, but I finally got all that taken care of and into the OS I was! So, I continued to install all the drivers and what not that I had aquired from ASUS' website for the ASUS Z87 Pro...couldn't find the V-Edition, so I just took all the drivers and what not from the website for that Mobo. Installed all of those drivers that I had downloaded the night before and burned on to a DVD disc and saved as that USB setting the DVD drive lets you make when you finalize the disc with the files you want to be written. I installed the drivers, my video card drivers (lastest up-to-date ones), that I had also downloaded the night before and placed on the DVD, and a couple of other programs, like, GPU-Z, CPU-Z, EVGA Precision, and a few others. After the installation of all the drivers, I went to download Steam and installed the game Hawken, because I wanted to test out the new beastly GTX 780 Ti, along with my old GTX 580 under Physx. Things...didn't go quite well....I get into the game, set everything to Ultra on 1920x1200, and enabled Physx: High (requires an Nvidia card blah, blah). I go into the training...and the game...just does not look right....it looks like I'm playing on the lowest settings possible, muddy textures, HORRIBLE low non-dedicated Physx poppin' off on screen and just an all around huge disappointment...so, I'm, like, let me go and try that 4-Way optimization feature that is part of the Mobo. I get that started up, and it instantly BSODs at 4.1Ghz on the core from Stock. It restarts, comes back up with the 4-way optimization thingy, finalizes its settings, sets my RAM to 2000Mhz and at the 11-11-11-2-30 timings, and I go about my merry way thinking I have an okay and stable OC'd board!

    I go back to steam, install another Physx enabled game, because that's about all I was worried about at the time to try and Warframe finishes downloading...I start up the launcher, it begins updating and half way through...it BSODs...and I was, like, okay, well....maybe it was the recent OC the board did for me. Go into the UEFI, restore the defaults, CPU back at stock and the RAM switches itself over to 1633Mhz, and I go back into the OS. Try to launch Warframe and it instantly crashes...over and over and over again. I do a verify all files through Steam on Warframe and it being updating again for about another 2 GB...it's only about a 3GB install. It finally finishes and I hit launch on the game, launcher pops up again doing the 700MB update it crashed on before....and CRASHES AGAIN.....on Stock settings. At this point, I'm just like what the heck, man? Once my computer is back up, I re-launch the game again, it updates, I click launch and it instantly crashes...alone with Hawken that doesn't even launch anymore...?

    At this time, I just went and wiped the drive clean and did a clean reinstall of the OS with all the settings at stock with only the RAM on its XMP setting, and once Windows was done installing, I started installing the drivers and utilities from the disc. So, my huge question here is...what in the heck was going on with my two attempts at playing games!? One...wasn't even reading that I had set all the settings on Ultra and the other was just crashin' my computer up a storm. By the way, after the installation of the Geforce Drivers, I went ahead and in the settings made my old GTX 580 the dedicated GPU for Physx. Could the latest drivers not be compatible with my set-up and the GTX 580, might have not caught that I had it installed for dedicated Physx, and in turn gave me ultra crappy visuals/Physx eye candy in Hawken? Could it have been the reason why Warframe wasn't even getting past the launcher screen? Could it have been to do with it being a very...very fresh install of Windows 7 and not having any updates installed whatsoever?

    At the moment, I feel like this was an unneeded $1600.00 upgrade just to get frustration in return...If anyone can shed any light/tips/tricks on what the problem might have been/what you think I could have been doing wrong, I'd seriously....seriously....appreciate it.

    By the way, I also went back into my system and reseated the DIMMs, both of my video cards, and disconnected/reconnected all my most important cables. Then continued to re-install Os 7 for the 2nd time last night.
     
  2. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,067 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,295
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    You never mention your power supply. Crashing while starting games could be because of the PSU.
     
  3. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm sorry, it's a Cooler Master Silent M Pro 1,000W. 4 Years old from my last build, but I thought it was still going on strong.

    I'm sorry, not sure if I clarified, but I don't BSOD when launching a game, the game itself just crashes.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014
  4. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2,067 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,295
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Oh, it should be fine then.

    I would start with stock settings and testing single graphics card in different PCI-e slots to check if motherboard has all PCI-e slots functional.
     
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    8,695 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,693
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Lost me after the 15th sentence. If you have a spare video card, wipe drivers install spare and try again.

    Check the HDD(s) with WD Diags, SeaTools or CrystalDisk

    Memtest

    Sounds like you have your work cut out to narrow it down.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Great, lol....I wanted this to go as smoothly as possible, but of course...it never is. I'll go ahead and uninstall the GTX 580, try it only with 780, see if I get the same performance in Hawken with all the settings I had before I wiped it clean, and reinstalled Windows, if that works, I'll pop in the 580, compare the two and then I'll go on and check the SSD and RAM...All I wanna do is a game! ='(
     
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,666 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,594
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Might I suggest your problem is with your mainboard drivers, of course the wrong chipset drivers will effect your performance and have an impact on gfx performance, you say you couldnt find the Pro V editon drivers so used the vanilla pro, are you aware of the differences? I just did a compare for you and the V has more PCI-E lanes and slots and a host of other differences including a completely diffferent audio chip (Asmedia as opposed to Realtek on the straight Pro), at a guess that is your problem. Think about it, the V has multiple PCI-E slots but your driver is for just one single slot, hence the double card issues you have.

    I suggest you do a clean uninstall of all the drivers incuding your NVida drivers and start again, if you go to the Asus UK site you will see they have all the Pro V drivers..... they can be found here........

    http://www.asus.com/uk/Motherboards/Z87PROV_EDITION/#support

    Good Luck!
     
    Roodee says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Tatty, I really appreciate the find, man. I really, really do! :D
    Not so tech savvy here, but I do understand my way around a few things. Glad there's places like this, with people like you guys and gals, for people like me. What would I do without y'alls knowledge! Lol, I'll go ahead and give that a shot, Tatty, thanks again!!!

    I shall post again once I'm out of work and have had the time to actually try this suggested solution, Tatty!
     
  9. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Ahhh, might've been a little too quick to jump on that one, Tatty, I just checked out that Z87 Pro-V link you sent me...they're exactly the same as the drivers I downloaded the night before my upgrade and put on a CD. Let me show you the ones I downloaded.

    http://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/Z87PRO/#support

    I think the only difference between the two is that one is wireless and one is not. Back at square one...='(
     
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,666 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,594
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Hmmmm I am stumped, do you happen to know what the differences between the 2 boards are then? Same drivers for 2 different boards seems odd, maybe try a support ticket to Asus to ask, in the meantime, try the other suggestion, take out the 580 and start again from the beginning..... checking of course that on board graphics is disabled in Bios.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. SimpleTECH

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    144 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Did you at least have SP1 installed? If not, that could be the issue right there.

    By the way, you can integrate all of the latest updates using DISM or a third-party tool such as Win Toolkit. So next time you won't need to wait hours downloading and installing all of those updates.

    EDIT: Also, don't forget to update your BIOS/UEFI. ;)
     
    Roodee says thanks.
  12. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Thank you, SimpleTech, I appreciate that! I didn't know anything like that existed, lolol, would help ave hours and days! And nope, didn't have SP1 installed.

    Also, I checked the BIOs firmware and it's actually the lastest one according to ASUS' website, so might've gotten lucky with that one. :)

    Another thing, I just did another fresh install of Windows this morning and so far, no BSODs or anything of the sort, GTX580 is still in there with the GTX780, unplugged the HDD, left me SSD in there by itself, reseated my GPUs and RAM, made sure they were in nice and snug. On my lunch break, I just installed all the drivers/utilities straight from the disc that came with my mobo, since the ones I downloaded I was having a hard time installing...trying to think of what else....I have yet to try any games on it, but another thing I did this time was disable the Integrated Graphics. When I get home, I'll pop in all the windows updates, install Steam and try again.

    I wanna try the auto over clock again...but I feel like that would just lead to more problems than I need. =////// I wanna go fast, though!
     
  13. Devon68

    Devon68

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,541 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    951
    Roodee says thanks.
  14. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    954 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    Overclocking is best done by reading overclocking guides along with other's successes and failures. Once you feel you have a good understanding of what you need to do, start working on overclocking little by little and testing for stability while watching temps and voltage.

    Auto Overclocks can sometimes be good for a quick fix but if you truly want to go fast you need to do it yourself.
     
    Roodee says thanks.
  15. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,666 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,594
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Yeah, they definitely are...and I believe they're the ones I've installed. I went about reinstalling everything and not overclocking just yet, system seems more stable than it did yesterday, but now...I seem to have a new problem? In the game Hawken, I have the Physx set to High, not on "On", or "Off", but High...and it acts, I'm guessin', like it's just set to "On".

    When I set it to High and jump in a match to test out the Physx, I shoot the ground with a rocket expecting to see a little debris...there's like, one rock that'll pop out of the ground. When an enemy has been defeated their mech is supposed to explode into a glorious ball of this red turbulence light plus debris...and there's nothing of that.

    I'm more than sure it's working though, because I tried PLA game which is a DX11 and Physx benchmark, I even installed Fluidmark. I wonder if it would have something to do with only just Hawken? Anyone else running into this problem?

    GTX 780Ti is main and my GTX 580 is for Physx, latest drivers installed and all.
     
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,666 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,594
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Simple solution..... sell the 580! There is absolutey no need at your res to have a dedicated Physx card with a 780Ti :)
     
    Roodee says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Lolol, thanks, Tatty! I'll keep that in mind! I just got done playing Warframe...and my god...Physx effects in that game are so awesome!
     
  19. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,459 (5.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,564
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You don't need a dedicated physx card to use physx. I would pull that 580 out.
     
  20. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6,023 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,060
    Location:
    S.E. Virginia
    I agree with Tatty and Aquinus. At 1200p with a 780ti, you do not need a dedicated PhysX card, that's coming from a ti owner that games at 1600p.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,209 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,537
    Location:
    Oregon
    With the power it pulls and the heat it produces its probably doing more bad then good
     
  22. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    Really, guys? Dang...good to know...I just wanted to be on the safe side, lol. No dips anywhere in a Physx enabled game is what I wanted, but now....I dunno what is going on...can't seem to game for no longer than a few minutes with it randomly crashing...on different games...could it be a driver issue? I have the latest installed....my PSU is more than adequate enough for the amount of power I'm pullin' from the cards...umm....I can't really think of anything else right now...games are just crashin' left and right now, lol.
     
  23. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,666 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,594
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    So you have on board IGP graphics disabled and the correct "primary" PCI-E slot correctly identifed in the Bios to match where the 780 is located? Does the same problem exisit without the 580 with Physx enabled?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Roodee

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Texas
    IGP is disabled, yes, and I believe I do...it's in the upper most slot of the PCI-E lanes, and other than that, I have yet to mess with anything in the BIOs, all default, 'cept for the XMP settings for my RAM.

    And to be honest, Tatty....I haven't even had the time to try that. >_<!!!! I'll be getting out of work late today, but as soon as I get home, I'll go ahead and test that.

    Plus, one more thing, would anyone know the difference in the Nvidia Control Panel under the Physx settings, it has a tick box, that says "Dedicated Physx GPU" ? In the drivers I used to have, that option ha never been there before...and was wondering what the difference between having that box ticked and unticked but still have the GTX580 selected for Physx...what the difference was there...?
     
  25. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Decrepit Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,666 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,594
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    With the box unticked in the control panel it should only use the 780 and not the 580.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)