• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

weird problem...need help!!!

Joined
Aug 27, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel Core i7-3820 @ 4,5Ghz
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 8D
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid
Memory Kingston 4x8Gb 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX670FTW 2Gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb
Display(s) LG 23" IPS FullHD
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Integrated HDaudio
Power Supply CHIEFTEC ATX Turbo series 750W/ 80PLUS
Software Windows 7 PRO 64Bit
#1
so...the problem ocured when I turned on my pc today. Everything seemed fine, windows finished loading, but then BLACK SCREEN and no movement. When I turned on my speakers I could hear programs starting (skype). Right now Im using ASUS Express Gate to get advice from you guys :)
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
Not having video only in Windows means it's probablly a driver problem. During startup, hit F8 and boot into safemode. Uninstall your drivers, run driver sweeper, etc.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel Core i7-3820 @ 4,5Ghz
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 8D
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid
Memory Kingston 4x8Gb 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX670FTW 2Gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb
Display(s) LG 23" IPS FullHD
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Integrated HDaudio
Power Supply CHIEFTEC ATX Turbo series 750W/ 80PLUS
Software Windows 7 PRO 64Bit
#3
yeah, when I wrote this thread I thought of safemode coz it cant be caused by hardware when Im running Express Gate with no problems ;) ...good advice btw. sounds reasonable in theory, but lets see if it helps!
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel Core i7-3820 @ 4,5Ghz
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 8D
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid
Memory Kingston 4x8Gb 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX670FTW 2Gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb
Display(s) LG 23" IPS FullHD
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Integrated HDaudio
Power Supply CHIEFTEC ATX Turbo series 750W/ 80PLUS
Software Windows 7 PRO 64Bit
#4
unfortunately the problem isn\t over jet. In safe mode I uninstalled ati display drivers and finnaly got in to windows, but when I downloaded and installed newest drivers, restarted my pc...and then it started loading win xp, but after that black screen again.

Options...
1.my computer saves ccc settings that new installation uses. for example my display outputs are swapped maybe...
2.broken videocard...

...
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#5
Uninstall ATI drivers
Run drivercleaner, driversweeper or whatever to get all the schmuck off
Reinstall drivers
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,525 (0.74/day)
Likes
506
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
#6
Do you have connected anything else besides the monitor ? It is possible that when the driver load the display output is transfered to second display port.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel Core i7-3820 @ 4,5Ghz
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 8D
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid
Memory Kingston 4x8Gb 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX670FTW 2Gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb
Display(s) LG 23" IPS FullHD
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Integrated HDaudio
Power Supply CHIEFTEC ATX Turbo series 750W/ 80PLUS
Software Windows 7 PRO 64Bit
#7
Do you have connected anything else besides the monitor ? It is possible that when the driver load the display output is transfered to second display port.
no...only one display connected and I tried both DVIs...same thing with both of them!
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2010
Messages
170 (0.06/day)
Likes
20
Location
Nagoya Hills
System Name Nipponsei-ゲームだけのため
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 @3Ghz OC
Motherboard Gigabyte GA EP-45 DS4
Cooling Thermaltake V1 AX
Memory Patriot Viper Extreme PC2-8500 8 GB (4 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5850 BLACK EDITION
Storage 2 x 320 GB Seagate S-ATA + 1500GB Seagate Barracuda S-ATA
Display(s) Philips 220E @ 1920 x 1080 + BenQ FP71G+
Case Cooler Master HAF 932 Repaint Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 888
Power Supply ENLIGHT EN-6500BS 650 Watt Black Silver
Software Windows 7 Ultimate X64
#8
so...the problem ocured when I turned on my pc today. Everything seemed fine, windows finished loading, but then BLACK SCREEN and no movement. When I turned on my speakers I could hear programs starting (skype). Right now Im using ASUS Express Gate to get advice from you guys :)
Your Videocard wasn't broken, it's because you can still using Express Gate from your Post Screen (If your VGA are broken, it will not even post)

Try to use Safe Mode first, or using "Enable 640 x 480 Resolution" option.

if that's doesn't work, try to safe mode, uninstall your Videocard driver, try to boot normally and install latest driver for your videocard.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,544
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#9
i've seen this problem before.

For whatever reason, the drivers are defaulting to a refresh rate the monitor cant handle.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel Core i7-3820 @ 4,5Ghz
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 8D
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid
Memory Kingston 4x8Gb 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX670FTW 2Gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb
Display(s) LG 23" IPS FullHD
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Integrated HDaudio
Power Supply CHIEFTEC ATX Turbo series 750W/ 80PLUS
Software Windows 7 PRO 64Bit
#10
so I removed ATI display driver in safemode, then entered windows normally. I could see my desktop alltough the resolutin was too small (witch is because I had no driver, right). Then used driver cleaner to get rid of all ATI drivers,logfiles etc. Installed latest drivers again and after rebooting it did the same thing again. Could it be somekind of virus that takes control over display driver.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#11
You could try Mussels' hunch: with the drivers installed, go to safe mode and check the settings in CCC. Adjust anything that looks weird, especially refresh rates and stuff.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#12
If the above doesnt work I suggest you save your documents and stuff to a different drive, and re-install the OS. If possible with Win 7.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel Core i7-3820 @ 4,5Ghz
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 8D
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid
Memory Kingston 4x8Gb 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX670FTW 2Gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb
Display(s) LG 23" IPS FullHD
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Integrated HDaudio
Power Supply CHIEFTEC ATX Turbo series 750W/ 80PLUS
Software Windows 7 PRO 64Bit
#13
i've seen this problem before.

For whatever reason, the drivers are defaulting to a refresh rate the monitor cant handle.
in my experience you cant start catalyst control center in safe mode, so there is no way to change the refresh rate.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,544
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#14
in my experience you cant start catalyst control center in safe mode, so there is no way to change the refresh rate.
you can change it through windows settings, and it tends to stick when you reboot.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel Core i7-3820 @ 4,5Ghz
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 8D
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid
Memory Kingston 4x8Gb 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX670FTW 2Gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb
Display(s) LG 23" IPS FullHD
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Integrated HDaudio
Power Supply CHIEFTEC ATX Turbo series 750W/ 80PLUS
Software Windows 7 PRO 64Bit
#15
so far none of the above has worked, so I was thinking of installing xp and leaving my filesystem. That way I can copy my files to external hdd and afterwards I\ll maybe even get myself win7.:)
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#16
You can copy your files to an external hdd in safe mode now, and format the drive and do a clean install.
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
Processor Intel Core i7-3820 @ 4,5Ghz
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 8D
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid
Memory Kingston 4x8Gb 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX670FTW 2Gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb
Display(s) LG 23" IPS FullHD
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Integrated HDaudio
Power Supply CHIEFTEC ATX Turbo series 750W/ 80PLUS
Software Windows 7 PRO 64Bit
#17
You can copy your files to an external hdd in safe mode now, and format the drive and do a clean install.
didn\t think of that..thanks. saves me some time .
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#18
Glad i can help.:toast: