• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Weird problem with X1900CF Bios Flash..

slyder314

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
LaPrairie,Quebec,Canada
#1
Hi!!!I have à X1900 Crossfire Setup(BBA X1900XTX+X1900 Crossfire Edition) and i have a little issue after flashing my X1900CF.After flashing the CF board,my 2 card's work only in 2d mode.If i try any game or any benchmark... ATI VPU Recover.The only thing i do on my X1900CF is editing the frequency with Rabit 2.1(overdrive #2) to match with my other X1900XTX(650/775).

I flash with AtiFlash and i try also with ATIWinflash and alway's the same result.After reflash with the original bios all is ok.I don't know if someone understand my problem,but if you have any ideas or suggestion...your'e welcome.Thank's in advance..... :)

(sorry for my poor english...)
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#2
have you clocked your CF card (org bios) independently to see if it really can run @ those speeds?
 

slyder314

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
LaPrairie,Quebec,Canada
#3
Yes!!!This card can hold 710/835 with original voltage setting.If i use ATITool or ATI Overclocker i have no problem(with original bios).But i don't want to create à profile to change the frequency at the Windows Start-Up,i want to simply edit the frequency in the bios but it's seem to be à little bit tricky....When i édit the bios of the CF Card....no 3d mode possible..verry strange...

Thank's for your help Changis... :)
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#4
well havnt tried crossfire myself, so dont know if it would work, but can't you have both with original bios, then overclock in CCC or similar to your desired speeds?
 

slyder314

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
LaPrairie,Quebec,Canada
#5

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#6
mabye its the crossfire chip\driver\something that resets the clock speeds and not the card (i.e. the downclocking of your XTX)
i think the best option would be to run stock bioses in both cards, then overclock them while crossfired (if that works) sorry I cant be of more help, since i have never used crossfire b4 and are answering on skill and logic alone ;)
 

slyder314

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
LaPrairie,Quebec,Canada
#7
I think it's the only solution...but it's very bizarre.Just push the frequency à little bit in the bios of the CF card and both card going sick..lol.Like you said,it's certainly a driver or CrossFire Chip limitation...Thank's for all,you're very cool!!! :)

If anyone(exemple...ViperJohn....:) )have an ideas or an explaination to my weird probleme...let me know please,,,Thank's all!!!!(specialy Changis)
 

Changis

New Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2006
Messages
314 (0.07/day)
Likes
0
Location
Norwegia
Processor AMD Opteron 165 (ccbbe) @ 3000 (CPU-Z ID: 125237 )
Motherboard Sapphrie A9RD580 (the White One) (with leaked ATI manta ref, board Bios)
Cooling Cpu: Corsair Nautilus 500 Watercooling Northbridge: T/T spirit II 2 80mm fans 1for HDD one for door
Memory 2x512 Kingston Hyper-x 3500 ddr434 2-2-2-5-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1900XT 256MB
Storage Main: Samsung SP. 160G SataII Storage: 2x WD 320
Display(s) Fujitsu e212 / Daewoo 28" widescreen / dad's 42" HD-TV (when they are away;) or 1 of my 2 projektors
Case Custom Glow-in-the-dark painted PC Case! PM ME IF YOU KNOW ANY1 WITH THE SAME
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Mist 600W 4x12V@20A
Software Xp Pro
#8
glad to help, trying to get crossfire on 2 GT's I certanly dont want to buy a mastercard for a 12pipe 256mb 575mhz card, specially when the price is basically the same as 2 GT's :p
 

AvenDexx

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Germany/Niedersachsen
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2500MHz (max. 2750MHz) E4-Stepping
Motherboard EPoX EP-9NPA3J PCIe16x (S939)
Cooling Coolermaster Aquagate Mini R120
Memory 2x1024MB Team Value Ram
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1800XT @ XT PE (Accelero X2)
Storage 1x Samsung SP1614C (160GB SATA) + 1x Samsung SP812C (80GB SATA)
Display(s) Medion MD 30217 (17" TFT)
Case Thermaltake Shark (Silver)
Audio Device(s) Creativ Labs Audigy Player
Power Supply Tagan TG420-U01 +3.3V = 28A | +5V = 48A | +12V = 28A
#9
I've got the same problem with my X1800XT 512MB.

It works fine with the X1800XT PE Bios for several month. Now i find out the maximum frequencies with default VCore. My card works fine with 680/800 @ default VCore. I decided to edit the Bios with RaBit 2.1 to set this frequencies. I saved the Bios and flashed it with Winflash 1.05. Ok, now the restart. I'm glad to see, that this works. Then i tried several Benches and Games. I was wondering that all 3D-Applications are much slower then before.

With RivaTuner i find out, that my card doesn't change from 2D to 3D. There's something wrong and i don't know why.

Someone can help?

Greetz AvenDexx

Sorry for my bad english, i'm from germany and it's about 10 years ago that i go to school. :ohwell:
 
Last edited:

AvenDexx

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Germany/Niedersachsen
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2500MHz (max. 2750MHz) E4-Stepping
Motherboard EPoX EP-9NPA3J PCIe16x (S939)
Cooling Coolermaster Aquagate Mini R120
Memory 2x1024MB Team Value Ram
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1800XT @ XT PE (Accelero X2)
Storage 1x Samsung SP1614C (160GB SATA) + 1x Samsung SP812C (80GB SATA)
Display(s) Medion MD 30217 (17" TFT)
Case Thermaltake Shark (Silver)
Audio Device(s) Creativ Labs Audigy Player
Power Supply Tagan TG420-U01 +3.3V = 28A | +5V = 48A | +12V = 28A
#10
In a German Forum we found out, that you only can change the default and Overdrive 1 frequencies. This works fine, but when you change the overdrive 2 frequencies, the card won't change from 2D to 3D.

Maybe it's a bug of RaBit 2.1 or the driver, maybe the Bios itself. We don't know.