• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Weird situation

mariusxd

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
For 2 years now I've been using a router to share the connection to both my laptop and PC(an intermediar cable from the router to the pc). Last week i tried to connect the internet cable from my ISP directly to my PC because I can't stream with the reduced speed (router cuts the speed in half or something) and I had a little surprise: the internet port on the back of my pc wouldn't blink,the connection not being recognised.I called from the tech suport from my ISP and they didn't know how to solve the problem either(they tried pinging the connection, tried other cables,etc).
The weird thing is that 2 yeears ago when i bought the pc I tested the direct connection and it worked just fine. So now I can have internet only with a cable pluged from the router to my PC.(windows7 btw)
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,951 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,061
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#2
Check your adapter settings, ensure you're not set to specific IP settings..I am assuming you mean from ISP is from the modem? Ensure your IPv4 for your network adapter is set to auto iirc...though that could be backwards and need settings as well.

I am not sure why you'd need to connect your PC directly...the router shouldn't cause that much issue especially with a 100 or even 1000Mb connection from the router to PC, unless you have aggressive filtering/firewall going on. What kind of router do you have? Have you tried resetting it? Updating its firmware?

Are you using a crossover cable from your router to your PC? I don't think that would work...but I do know some NIC's can resolve that and I think most router's internal switches do as well...iirc. Have you tried a different cable?
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#3
also might check if autonegotiation is enbled on Ethernet adapter so its has correct link speed between pc adapter and ISP connection,

usually there are 2 leds on the pc adapter

one indicates "link" status, 2nd indicates "traffic" status (blink)
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,224 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,812
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#4
Replace the Ethernet Cable they are cheap, Check in hardware settings to see if you might of accidently disabled the ethernet port on your motherboard
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,603
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#5
Please specify the router you use so we can assist you further. Thank you.
 

mariusxd

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6



altough i don't think it has something to to with the router. basicaly if I directly connect the internet cable to the pc these 2 leds won't light up.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,033 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,641
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#7
Just cycle the power on and off on both the modem and PC alternatly. Eventually it will connect
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,646 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,983
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#8
have you tried resetting it too?
 

mariusxd

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2014
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
1. Is this a wired or wireless connection issue?
wired

2. Who is your Internet Service Provider (ISP)?
Romania : RCS-RDS

3. What type of Broadband connection are you using?
Cable (Fiberlink)

4. What is the exact Make and Model of your Modem, Router or Modem/Router Combo -
Dlink DI524
5. What is the Name of the Anti-Virus, Security or Firewall Software installed from the problematic computer -
actualy i didnt have any antivirus installed. i did install one a few days ago but the problem was not solved with a clean up. (i installed malwarebytes antymalware and eset smart security 7).

http://i.imgur.com/opVurjv.png
http://i.imgur.com/ecIYK6S.png
http://i.imgur.com/4XJD1Tm.png
http://i.imgur.com/cL9QreW.png
http://i.imgur.com/EgbxL39.png


if anyone has anymore ideas, here are more details. thank you for your time.
 

Attachments

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,224 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,812
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#10
Your router is pretty old, also that model was a POS, I had one and its range was crap, im on a Netgear WPN824 that was originally created in 2005, had it since 2007 and works fine for what I need it for (Phones/Laptops)
 
Joined
Jul 6, 2006
Messages
669 (0.16/day)
Likes
28
Location
England, UK
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI SE
Cooling 2 Exhaust fans
Memory 2x512MB DDR400 RAM
Video Card(s) Connect3D ATI Radeon X1900XT 512MB
Storage 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax
Display(s) Packard bell 17" CRT
Case Stock
Power Supply 580W Hiper Type-R
#11
First I want to clear a few things up, if you're having problems with streaming on your PC unless you've got 100mpbs+ fiber connection to your house your router, unless malfunctioning, isn't going to be the bottleneck.

Check the connection between this router (D-Link) and your cable modem coming into your house, also disable IPv6 in order to troubleshoot, it seems like IPv4 has connected to the internet based on your screenshots but maybe IPv6 is trying to take priority and so is not working.