• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Weird Win 7 bug

Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#1
Ok I've been fooling around with win 7 lately trying to bring it up to scuff and a feature I was missing from win XP was the My computer toolbar which could be explored and expanded like a menu. I sort of got it working on Win 7 but for some reason, whenever I start some executables, it either throws an error at me or loads the executable with some stuff missing from it.

Of course if i start the executable any other way, it loads perfectly without a hitch. Does anyone have any ideas why this could be happening?

SS of what I mean:
 

Attachments

Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
Getting the toolbar was no big deal, and it works fine for me, any exe I execute works fine.

How did you get the toolbar? It should have been super easy, so if you did something elaborate to get it, maybe there is something with that process that causes the probelm.
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#3
Nah I did it the normal way: right click on the start menu>Toolbars>New toolbar>and then for folder I selected My computer. I am not sure but it seems to be happening only with older applications written in some form of C

Edit: checked, UAC is completely disabled.
Edit2: Heh it did it for doom too. Seems to be pretty random
 

Attachments

Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,361
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
Perhaps a UAC issue?
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#5
Bump. Can anyone else try to recreate this? Not that it's really that big of a problem but just got me curious what could be causing it.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#6
Tried it. UAC disabled. Launched Team17's StuntGP (slightly older game) without problems.

I don't suppose you've tried testing your computer's stability, have you? Something like Orthos?
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#7
Tried it. UAC disabled. Launched Team17's StuntGP (slightly older game) without problems.

I don't suppose you've tried testing your computer's stability, have you? Something like Orthos?
Yep seems to be running stable.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,569 (1.62/day)
Likes
917
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
#8
I have no idea Halfaherz, but for sure it is not a w7 bug but that exe....
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,876 (3.46/day)
Likes
5,411
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#9
Hey, I get the same thing. It's Heroes of Might and Magic 3, and I get the same messege I get if I try to run the game without installing it. If I launch the game the normal way I get that until I add the game to the registry, but when launching through the toolbar it's almost like the reg changes never happened.
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#10
Hey, I get the same thing. It's Heroes of Might and Magic 3, and I get the same messege I get if I try to run the game without installing it. If I launch the game the normal way I get that until I add the game to the registry, but when launching through the toolbar it's almost like the reg changes never happened.
Heh that's pretty much it. Wonder what makes the heroes executable special...
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
1,785 (0.47/day)
Likes
897
Location
TEXAS
System Name Hexy
Processor i5 4690K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus Z97 Pro Gamer
Cooling custom parallel loop with direct die mounts & liquid metal
Memory 32gb Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Founders Edition + shunt mod
Storage 480GB Intel 750 PCIE + 256GB Plextor M5S SSD + 2TB WD Red HDD
Display(s) Pixio PX325c & ASUS MX279H
Case Lian Li PC-V1000L + "NZXT Hue+ Lighting"
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX + Sennheiser Game Zero's
Power Supply Seasonic x850 Gold
Mouse Nixeus Revel + Dechanic control XL mouse mat
Keyboard Royal Kludge RC930-87 + Grifiti Pad
Software Windows 7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Heaven Extreme 1080p,2336 | Valley, Extreme 1080p, 3899 | SuperPosition, Extreme 1080p, 3455
#11
Just wondering what program you're using for the clock and system stats and stuff on your desktop... it looks cool
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,940 (0.62/day)
Likes
409
Location
Singapore
System Name penguin
Processor i3-4160
Motherboard Asus H81 Mini-ITX
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon 7850 2GB
Storage Plextor M5S 120GB+1TB Seagate
Display(s) 23' Dell
Case CM Elite 130
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Corsair CX430m
Software W7/Lubuntu
#12
Just wondering what program you're using for the clock and system stats and stuff on your desktop... it looks cool
It's called Rainmeter. It has a ton of support on deviantart. Setting them up can be a little overwhelming at furst but once you get the hang of it, it's a ton of fun.You can find all kinds of different little gadgets and mash them up in any combination you like.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,527 (1.12/day)
Likes
6,075
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#13
IDEA IDEA IDEA! JUST HAD AN IDEA!
Relative paths and the working folder!

So if the game DOES run via shortcut (start menu, desktop or otherwise..), but crashes when launching via the My Computer toolbar, the shortcut will be executing with the "start in" working path as the folder that the program is installed in ("C:\Program Files\Freespace2\" for example) whereas the toolbar may start it with no working path (or I think the default is "C:\").

Programs that address files using relative paths (and not absolute paths) may error out if it tries to look for .\logo.jpg expecting it to come out as "c:\program files\Freespace2\logo.jpg" when in fact it would come out as something like "c:\logo.jpg"). Well written programs have the installation directory saved in the registry, but programs that have not been "installed" (Frick's problem) would not have those registry entries.

If this theory is correct, it would explain Frick's problem with copied game (most likely without registry entries) would work normally, but not when launched through a toolbar.

An easy way to test this is to create a shortcut to the program that doesn't work through the toolbar, right click, properties, and change the "Start in" path to something different (like "C:\"). If it crashes in the same way, this is your problem.

The solution for this is a bit beyond me though. Perhaps create a shortcut near the root of C: to the freespace2 executable? IMO, I would just create a new folder with shortcuts to whatever programs you like and create a toolbar out of that.

When it finally clicked, I couldn't write this reply fast enough.

Example: The Folding@Home client uses relative paths. This can be nice if you want to use one executable for multiple clients. Two shortcuts that use different working paths will save different workunits and configs in different folders.
 
Last edited: