• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird Windows 10 freeze ups

Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
66 (0.25/day)
For whatever reason I am getting weird windows 10 freeze ups, its the best thing I can think of to call them, i can move my mouse around and everything, but the clock has frozen and i cant open any program, and cant restart cant log out have to physically push the button every time it happens, ive done a complete computer wipe out and load from scratch but the issue continues, does any one know what could be the cause? and what program i could use to test if a piece of hardware is failing?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
Reset.
Don't do what ever you've been doing to tweak win-10.
 

sneekypeet

Retired Super Moderator
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,945 (5.13/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory Crucial Ballistix 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
System specs may help us help you, but imho, most "freezes" are due to RAM in some form.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
Look at event viewer through action center icon on right end of taskbar.
It should of created an event and or several for the freezes

Antivirus could also cause freezing along with hardware failure which also should be in event viewer.
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
17,098 (3.01/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 5 2600x
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling AMD Wraith Spire I think
Memory 2 x 8GB G-skill Aegis 3000 or somesuch
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 Gaming OC Pro
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2 | Toshiba P300 2TB
Display(s) Samsung U32J590U + BenQ GL2450HT
Case Antec dumpster find
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + some headphones
Power Supply Seasonic Core GC500
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Dell Sk3205
VR HMD Acer Mixed Reality Headset
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Desktop stable
System specs please. Does the sound "freeze" as well? PSU can also be a culprit.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
66 (0.25/day)
Asrock trx40 creator
3970x
256 gbs 3600 Gskill royals
1080ti (cause i cant get my hands on a better video card)
power supply is g2 1000w supernova

I am not sure if the sound freezes I know no video will play when it locks up like that, i can still move my mouse around even though I cant directly open anything.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,957 (1.62/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
PSU can also be a culprit.
I agree. If nothing else, you should swap in a known good PSU since everything inside the case depends on good, clean power.

256 gbs 3600 Gskill royals
Wowzers! Assuming that is 8 x 32GB, I would probably remove 6 sticks and run with 2 x 32GB and see what happens. If fine, swap in a different pair until [hopefully] you can determine which is bad. Alternatively, if you have totally different, compatible RAM, say 2 x 8GB or 2 X 16GB that your board supports, try that and see what happens.

Edit comment: fixed typo.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
Yeah asrock probably stretched memory amount and speed compatibility
Clear cmos properly

Optimize default bios settings after
Leave it alone like this with no xmp profile

If it freezing occurs again remove all sticks and reinstall
If freezes again only use four sticks.....
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
906 (4.84/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,957 (1.62/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
It should be noted that MemTest86 and MemTest86+ are NOT the same program. Sadly, there are several similar programs with very similar names.

I personally recommend the one by PassMark Software as Andy suggested.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
66 (0.25/day)
How do I go about using the one he suggested it? what tests do i preform with it? I got it installed onto a usb stick and ready to go loaded it up but im not sure what to do and where to go i also pulled 4 sticks of memory out of my computer so i can test 4 at a time.

oh sorry i should do two at a time not 4 my mistake Bill_Bright, if i do two at a time what do I test for? with the mem86 program

and yes 8 sticks of 32
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,957 (1.62/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
You can do 4 at a time, but if an error occurs, you still have to eliminate the other three.

Your board supports UEFI BIOS so you should be able to insert the stick, reboot, and the program will run. See MemTest86 - Configuring MemTest86.

Beginning with W7, Windows itself has an effective memory tester built in, called Windows Memory Diagnostics Tool. It is not quite as comprehensive, but if it finds an error, the RAM is bad.

Note, however, while software-based RAM diagnostic tools are good, none are 100% conclusive. If they report any errors, even one, the RAM is bad. But it is not uncommon for them to report no problems, yet the RAM still fails in use, and/or when paired with other RAM. So, swapping in all new RAM is often the best test - but of course, not everyone has a bunch of spare RAM laying around so you might try running with just a single RAM stick to see if it fails. Repeat process with remaining modules, hopefully identifying the bad stick through a process of elimination. Just be sure to unplug the computer from the wall (and remove the battery if a notebook) and touch bare metal of the case interior BEFORE reaching for the RAM to discharge any destructive static in your body.

To conclusively test your RAM, you need to use sophisticated and very expensive test equipment, like this $2,495 Memory Tester (and that's for the cheap model)! So it is usually easier (and cheaper!) to swap in known good RAM and see what happens.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
How do I go about using the one he suggested it? what tests do i preform with it? I got it installed onto a usb stick and ready to go loaded it up but im not sure what to do and where to go i also pulled 4 sticks of memory out of my computer so i can test 4 at a time.

oh sorry i should do two at a time not 4 my mistake Bill_Bright, if i do two at a time what do I test for? with the mem86 program

and yes 8 sticks of 32
Hi,
The tutorial says how to use it make a cd or flash drive bootable and run it over night.
But with that much memory it would take a life time
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
66 (0.25/day)
Bill_Bright, I forgot to say it isnt instant it seems to happen at random it could go fine for a few days to few hours and then kick it in its teeth and not work anymore, If I do the swap out method should i take time like a few days to a week playing around with it to see if the thing pops in? aka watch movies play games web surf etc etc etc?

I am also going to clear the cmos as well from another suggestion Thrashzone suggested, cause i am running it at 3200 rate now and the hwinfo thing that matchs up with rainmeter is telling me im still running it at 3600,
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,957 (1.62/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
With that much RAM, as ThrashZone notes, it is going to take a long time, no matter which method you use. The longer the you test, the better. And with testers you must go at least one full pass - but the more the better. And again, if any errors are found, the RAM is bad. No need to keep testing a stick after errors are found.

Your motherboard user guide will tell you how to reset your BIOS. If you have to do it by reaching in and moving a jumper, for example, make sure unplug the computer from the wall, and touch bare metal of the case interior BEFORE reaching in - to discharge any static in your body. Then boot directly into the BIOS Setup menu to reset/check your data and time, and if necessary set your boot sequence.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
906 (4.84/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
I forgot to say it isnt instant it seems to happen at random it could go fine for a few days to few hours and then kick it in its teeth and not work anymore, If I do the swap out method should i take time like a few days to a week playing around with it to see if the thing pops in? aka watch movies play games web surf etc etc etc?

With so many sticks one probably wants to do a binary search with MemTest to save it taking so long:

  • Test with all 8 in; if an error is found, test with just 4 then the other 4 to start locating the defective stick. Repeat, testing pairs from the bad 4, etc

Now it is possible an error is found with all 8, but in neither group of 4, in which case it may be the memory controller that is having trouble keeping up.


What version of BIOS are you running?

ASRock > TRX40 Creator

1.102019/11/76.41MBInstant Flash How to Update
Set memory auto rule for DDR4-3000+ memory.​

I'm still wondering what you need 256 GB for?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
66 (0.25/day)
Bill_Bright Theres a clear cmos switch on the back of the I/O Panel will that work? if not I know you can clear it by taking the battery out of the motherboard, not sure about a jumper never done it that way,

Andy Shiekh the latest 1.70 but its been 1.70 since i built the computer I updated it as soon as i was able to, for compatibility reasons been running 8 sticks of memory 32 gbs for a few months with no errors, or trouble keeping up, its been running flawlessly till recently,
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
906 (4.84/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name HP Compaq 8000 Elite CMT
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 3647h
Memory 16GB DDR3
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030 GDDR5 (fan-less)
Storage 2TB Seagate Firecuda 3.5"
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply 12V HP proprietary
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
66 (0.25/day)
Oh just to have 256 gbs of memory XD no real reason besides that XD

out of curiosity what if i get no errors on the return what should I do then? everyone says it has to be the memory, but I have no clue what my next step would be
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
8,957 (1.62/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Bill_Bright Theres a clear cmos switch on the back of the I/O Panel will that work?
I sure wish more motherboard makers would do that with all their boards. But of course, that nice to have feature adds to the cost of the board.

Yes, that will work. Check your manual to see if you have to unplug from the wall or if they have a set procedure for it.
out of curiosity what if i get no errors on the return what should I do then? everyone says it has to be the memory, but I have no clue what my next step would be
That is a common problem. The only conclusive way is to try totally different RAM sticks.

I didn't think so highly of this guy (he is a bit of a goofball) till he stood up to an MIT Prof
Does Kirchhoff's Law Hold? Disagreeing with a Master - YouTube
and in my opinion he (ElectroBOOM) was right.
LOL Yeah, he makes a good argument. But his greatest comment was, "My mom thinks I'm mostly okay."
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
2,940 (5.05/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/EK Magnitude & Q9550 w/EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming & Onboard graphic's need another gpu
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center/ 2 Test benches
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Oh just to have 256 gbs of memory XD no real reason besides that XD

out of curiosity what if i get no errors on the return what should I do then? everyone says it has to be the memory, but I have no clue what my next step would be
Hi,
Like I said earlier
Testing is long road
Use the short road
F5 optimize defaults in bios and do not activate xmp profile
See if that alone solves the freezing.

If not remove 4 sticks from the appropriate slots and try again.
Let us know how that goes.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2021
Messages
66 (0.25/day)
is it possible for all 4 sticks of memory to be dead? i can now only run 4 sticks of memory now, without errors i ran the 2 sticks each that i left out and it instantly or after a while did the weird windows glitch thing, the other 4 no weird windows glitch so far

so only 4 are working and 4 are not working
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2009
Messages
932 (0.21/day)
OCed RAM, native speed ram, XMP profiles enabled or set by hand?

AMD mobos are very touchy on memory settings. Also upgrades to BIOS can fck up memory settings to the point PC wont even boot.
 
Top