• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Weird zoomed-in resolution in video playback

Status
Not open for further replies.

Kamenos

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2014
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello and thanks in advance,

a strange problem occured a few days ago on my desktop pc regarding video watching using video players. Every video is unwatchable because of the zoomed-in pixelated resolution that it now has. This happens with every video i try to watch, even ones that worked perfectly a week ago, as well as all the video players(i have tested it on MediaPlayerClassic, WindowsMediaPlayer, BSPlayer).
This is an extremely specific problem that i have not found an answer for. For example, youtube etc has no issues whatsoever, and neither do i have issues when gaming. For that reason i have no idea where the problem actually comes from.
Below you see samples from TheWalkindDead, GameofThrones and an NBA game in different vid players:
screenshot.png

below you see that the subtitles are still displayed as they always were without any problems. Also in the left corner it states in the media info(bsplayer) that the resol is 1280x720
Naamloos.png


What i have tried so far:
I have exhausted all options in the settings of the video players.
I have uninstalled and re-installed my amd video drivers
I have searched extensively on the net for a mention of this issue with no avail.

I have windows 7 64-bit SP1, an AMD Radeon HD 7950 graph card and an ACER monitor with 1920x1080 max
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
4,573 (2.09/day)
Likes
3,796
Location
Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3.7 GHz - NB 3.0 GHz | Xeon E3-1290
Motherboard MSI 970 Gaming | Asus Sabertooth Z77
Cooling TRUE 120 |Deep Cool Assassin
Memory Gskill Ripjaws X - 16GB DDR3 (4x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI 7970 Twin Frozr III BE OC - 1100/1500
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB + Multiple Mechs
Display(s) SyncMaster 2343BWX 23" 2048x1152 / Dell 1909W 19" 1440x900
Case Sunbeam Transformer Silver - frame is built like a tank
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Extreme Music | X-Fi Titanium - Bookshelf system
Power Supply Corsair TX650 v1
Software Windows XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores Xeon E3-1290 cpuz world record
#2
use vlc player.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,606 (2.06/day)
Likes
3,925
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
It should be a setting in your Catalyst Control Center. I think it's "underscan/overscan" in the advanced settings.

EDIT: No this is used for black borders.. But your problem is probably in CCC. Just look around in CCC.
 
Last edited:

Kamenos

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2014
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
funnily enough, i just tried VLC player and it works fine. Which makes the whole thing even weirder.
Looked in CCC but didn't find anything helpful.. :/
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2010
Messages
3,448 (1.28/day)
Likes
1,695
Location
NL, Europe
Processor Intel Core i5-4460
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97-D3H
Cooling Arctic Freezer i11
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport, DDR3-1600, 2x4 GB kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X Vapor-X
Storage Kingston SSDNow V300 (120GB) + Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 (1TB)
Display(s) AOC G2260VWQ6 | Acer AL1916 (in reserve)
Case Cooler Maste Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply Seasonic G450
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Qpad MK-50
Software Windows 10
#5
Any codec pack pack like K-lite or CCCP installed? VLC ignores those.
 

Mindweaver

Moderato®™
Staff member
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
6,606 (2.06/day)
Likes
3,925
Location
Charleston, SC
System Name Sechs / EyeSeven
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.5ghz / i7 2600k @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard X99S GAMING 7 / ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling CORSAIR Hydro Series H100i Extreme / Stock cooler... H50 leaked!..
Memory G.Skill DDR4 2800 16GB 4x4GB / G.Skill DDR3 1600 8gb 2x4GB
Video Card(s) PNY Quadro K2000 / MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4Gb
Storage Samsung 850 PRO 256GB SSD /Intel 240gb, corsair 120gb SSD, 3x 1 tb s storage
Display(s) 2x Acer G276HL 27" 1080p / 3x Acer 22" Nvidia surround
Case Phanteks “Enthoo Pro series”/ Cooler Master Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Azalia Realtek ALC1150 / SB X-Fi Gamer
Power Supply Corsair CXM CX600M / Corsair 600w
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma / Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate /
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 / Windows 10 Pro x64
#6

Kamenos

New Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2014
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
i didn't have any codec packs before the problem, afterwards though i installed k-lite and cccp to try and fix it. I just tried resetting in cccp but nothing changed..
 

keepgoing

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2015
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#8
i didn't have any codec packs before the problem, afterwards though i installed k-lite and cccp to try and fix it. I just tried resetting in cccp but nothing changed..

I had the same problem but found my solution by experimentation. In my case It was the graphics card control. My machine has a new AMD Radion with an associated AMD Catalyst Control Centre (American -> “Center”). The menu path used was: Video; Quality; Video Demo Mode. Enable Demo Mode and select "Full screen mode (enhancements off)". I then clicked on apply. I experiment further by toggling between enabled and not and in each case the problem came back/went away.
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,315 (2.12/day)
Likes
9,157
Location
Vinewood
System Name Sansaya / Sansaya Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.2GHz / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 3 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Hitachi 2.5" 7200rpm 750GB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech Nano Laser wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 8.1 x64 / Windows 10
Benchmark Scores Superposition 14106 (1080p medium) Fire Strike 21169 graphics score. Valley 8xAA 4218
#9
 

Tangrams

New Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2017
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
I had the same problem but found my solution by experimentation. In my case It was the graphics card control. My machine has a new AMD Radion with an associated AMD Catalyst Control Centre (American -> “Center”). The menu path used was: Video; Quality; Video Demo Mode. Enable Demo Mode and select "Full screen mode (enhancements off)". I then clicked on apply. I experiment further by toggling between enabled and not and in each case the problem came back/went away.
Great solution to my annoying zooming video problem. Much appreciated.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.