1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What Are the best voltage settings?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by KneeDeep, Dec 29, 2006.

  1. KneeDeep New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have 2 ddr400 pc3200 ram sticks... 1 made by kinston(512) the other by xerox(512). Equaling 1gb

    Any recomendations on volatge settings and some progs to use to achive higher voltage? or any DEATILED instructions related to overclocking my ram?

    If more info is needed let me know and ill post.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. blacktruckryder

    blacktruckryder

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    421 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Morrow, Oh
    What are your system specs?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. KneeDeep New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    System specs

    CPU: Intell P4 HT 3.00GHZ

    Mobo: Gigabyte 8IPE1000-G/L (sucks!)

    one 200GB Maxtor IDE interface
    two 125GB Segates SATA interface
    one 40GB Western Digital IDE interface

    ATI RADEON 9550 AGP 8x

    500watt UPS

    MEM: 2x 512 ddr400 pc3200 (1 is Kingston and 1 is Xerox)
    Is this enough info? I hope this helps.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    curt

    so far iv had sevral sets of ddr stick at 2.9volt no prob the ones with out heat spreaders get warm some times but not fryin nothin


    and this old 133 sd ram i had 3 stick of 256 infinion runnen 2t at 150mh and had the ram volt at 4.2 so if they can take that. id rughly say ddr could go about the same 1v over. so 3.5v could be posable not shure havin doen a board up with a mem volt mod since my old sdram board
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. KneeDeep New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK. So how do I change the voltage?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,846 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Ram voltages are changed in the system Bios. Be carefull not to set it higher than the maximun on the lower of the two. If you decide to chance it and go higher; be sure to add a fan to keep the ram cool and hope it don't burn up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    what chips are on your memory?
    you must know this first before changing the voltage.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. KneeDeep New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So would you agree with Curt futher up on the page? is 3.5v an acceptable voltage for not haveing any memory cooling?

    I dont have any cooling for my ram... Im broke...lol... Ive seen little heatsinks and a type of clip for cooling.... Wich is better and cheaper? I would figure the heatsinks since there pasted right to the chips...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,846 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    NO WAY, thats way too high. Most common is 2.4 to 2.8. some rams will go higher. Best to look up Specs for your ram.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    A fan would be the better cooling solution.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. KneeDeep New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry im a noob so I dont know jack sqat about ram anyway... Im not down with the termanology so alot of the tutorials ive seen might as well have been written in latin... Im not sure what to look for... Ive downloaded SPDTool but what the hell is SPD? and what are the key peices of info im lookin for?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. KneeDeep New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have no idea... WHAT do I look 4?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    look on your memory modules and see what is written on.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,846 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Go to the web site of who makes your ram and look for specifications.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,341 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Are you clocking the ram?

    I would just set it to auto in the bios otherwise, if your a noob then it's a bad idea to mess around with voltages!

    ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    i sead 3.5v at max id never do that with out ram sinks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)