• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

What goes up, comes down!

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#1
Ahhhhhh...

Ok so I built a new system before Christmas (see system specs) but I changed the CPU cooler for the Tuniq Tower and I changed my graphics card cooler as well, big deal right? But to change these some what small things I had to take everything out bar the PSU, HDD and DVD Drive, I put everything on cardboard when it came out to be safe and put it back safely.

Well sinse I did so my computer hasen't been quite the same, it crashs in 3D apps like games or benchingmarking software like 3D mark 2006 it even crash while i was using Flash once... and it restarts it's self everytime I use memtest.

I've checked the temps I'm running and there fine, CPU under load is 33c and underload GPU is 46c.

I think one of the fore RAM modules is f*ed (haven't test with one module in at a time yet) but XP and CPU-Z show that it's all there? Or could it be something to do with XP... should I reinstall XP.

All drivers are upto date.

What could the problem be guys? Cheers all :D
 

Hawk1

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
1,248 (0.32/day)
Likes
161
Location
The Big Smoke, Canada
Processor E6600@3.6Ghz (8x450)
Motherboard Commando
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2GB Ballistix Tracers @900 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI X1950XTX w/TR HR-03
Storage 2 x WD250GB (RAID0) 1x WD150GB Raptor 1x500GB external
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case TT Armour
Audio Device(s) Xfi xtreme Gamer (X-230s/HD595s)
Power Supply TT 750W modular
Software xp pro SP2/Vista Ultimate 32
#2
Check that all cables are seated correctly (same goes for RAM/GPU/Soundcard etc.). Sounds like a memory problem though. I would definitely test one RAM module at a time (and try different slots).
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,936 (1.36/day)
Likes
824
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#3
sounds like a ram problem.. or at least thats the first thing to check..

trog
 

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#4
So I should take all modules out test them one at a time in every slot and each time run memtest?
 

Hawk1

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
1,248 (0.32/day)
Likes
161
Location
The Big Smoke, Canada
Processor E6600@3.6Ghz (8x450)
Motherboard Commando
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2GB Ballistix Tracers @900 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI X1950XTX w/TR HR-03
Storage 2 x WD250GB (RAID0) 1x WD150GB Raptor 1x500GB external
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case TT Armour
Audio Device(s) Xfi xtreme Gamer (X-230s/HD595s)
Power Supply TT 750W modular
Software xp pro SP2/Vista Ultimate 32
#5
I'd try two at a time first (if they fail, try the two other DIMM slots with the same modules).
 

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#6
Ok will try I'll be posting again in a while lol :D
 

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#7
Ok something is bothering me... heres what I did:

To started I checked all cables were connected properly and that everything was seated properly and reseated my graphics card.

1. Removed all 4 modules and placed them of cardboard
2. Got 2 modules and placed them in slots side-by-side
3. Turned on the system and ran memtest no problems
4. Did the same with other slots and the other 2 modules with any problems whats so ever
5. Put all 4 modules in and ran memtest systemed restarted, so ran memtest again and got
a memtest error message
6. Ran memtest again and its still going without any problems so far going to leave it on over
night.

What the hell is going on here?
 
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
2,355 (0.61/day)
Likes
237
Location
Nova Scotia, Canada
System Name Main Rig
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K De-lidded 4.4GHz 1.24v
Motherboard MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61
Memory 8GB(2x4GB) DDR3-1600 CL8 Crucial Ballistx Tracer Tactical
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon Fury X
Storage 120GB Samsung 840 - 250GB 840 EVO - 640GB WD Black - 2TB Seagate
Display(s) LG 27" 4K Freesync IPS - LG 29" Ultrawide 21:9
Case Fractal Design Arc Midi R2
Audio Device(s) Onboard - Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Power Supply Corsair 650TX
Software Windows 10 64Bit
#8
hmmm, did you try running your ram at looser timings?
 

3991vhtes

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
2,785 (0.72/day)
Likes
107
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8V-VM SE
Cooling Stock
Memory 1GB DDR400
Video Card(s) DiamondViper Radeon X1650PRO 512MB PCI-e
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA
Display(s) Acer AL2002W 20" LCD Widescreen
Case cheap
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster
Power Supply 500 watt
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 4.1 Vista index
#9
It's because you have a Gigacrap...I mean Gigabyte motherboard..
 

Hawk1

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
1,248 (0.32/day)
Likes
161
Location
The Big Smoke, Canada
Processor E6600@3.6Ghz (8x450)
Motherboard Commando
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2GB Ballistix Tracers @900 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI X1950XTX w/TR HR-03
Storage 2 x WD250GB (RAID0) 1x WD150GB Raptor 1x500GB external
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case TT Armour
Audio Device(s) Xfi xtreme Gamer (X-230s/HD595s)
Power Supply TT 750W modular
Software xp pro SP2/Vista Ultimate 32
#10
Maybe up the voltage to the memory and/or Northbridge - 4 dimms usually require more v to be stable.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#11
What's your RAM voltage set at? What are your 12v rails amps rating?
 

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#12
Ok this is what PC Wizard 08 tells me:

Voltage CPU - 1.12 V
DIMM - 3.26 V
+3.3V Voltage - 1.87 V
+5V Voltage - 4.96 V
+12V Voltage - 13.84 V
VTT - 1.87 V
VBAT - 3.22 V

That any help to you guys? I think I should just send the RAM back... but if you think this will work then... you know I'll give it a shot.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
1,172 (0.31/day)
Likes
148
Location
UK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3.40GHz (400x8.5)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Rev 1.1
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x Crucial Ballistix DDR2 2GB 4:5 @ 500MHz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560Ti 1GB TOP Edition
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD + WD Black 500GB WD5001AALS
Display(s) Samsung P2370HD @ 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24-bit w/ Creative Inspire T6060 5.1 200W
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 600w
Software Windows 7 Professional Edition SP1 64-bit
#13

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#14
Ok this is what PC Wizard 08 tells me:

Voltage CPU - 1.12 V
DIMM - 3.26 V
+3.3V Voltage - 1.87 V
+5V Voltage - 4.96 V
+12V Voltage - 13.84 V
VTT - 1.87 V
VBAT - 3.22 V

That any help to you guys? I think I should just send the RAM back... but if you think this will work then... you know I'll give it a shot.
Definitely something wrong with those voltages. Post a screenshot of Everest's sensor's page for me.

I am starting to think you better RMA that power supply.
 

Hawk1

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
1,248 (0.32/day)
Likes
161
Location
The Big Smoke, Canada
Processor E6600@3.6Ghz (8x450)
Motherboard Commando
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2GB Ballistix Tracers @900 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI X1950XTX w/TR HR-03
Storage 2 x WD250GB (RAID0) 1x WD150GB Raptor 1x500GB external
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case TT Armour
Audio Device(s) Xfi xtreme Gamer (X-230s/HD595s)
Power Supply TT 750W modular
Software xp pro SP2/Vista Ultimate 32
#15
Ok this is what PC Wizard 08 tells me:

Voltage CPU - 1.12 V
DIMM - 3.26 V
+3.3V Voltage - 1.87 V
+5V Voltage - 4.96 V
+12V Voltage - 13.84 V
VTT - 1.87 V
VBAT - 3.22 V

That any help to you guys? I think I should just send the RAM back... but if you think this will work then... you know I'll give it a shot.
If those are the voltages, nevermind the RAM, get rid of the PSU. Do you have another program to check the voltages (maybe what came with your board). I doubt those are the true voltages. CPU looks too low, your ram would be fried and that 12 volt and 3.3 is a mess.
 

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#16
I should point out that sinse my last memtest run at which I posted at 10:05pm it did come up with another memtest error different to the last one... 'd' something something something... not 'c' something something something.
 

Hawk1

New Member
Joined
May 8, 2007
Messages
1,248 (0.32/day)
Likes
161
Location
The Big Smoke, Canada
Processor E6600@3.6Ghz (8x450)
Motherboard Commando
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2GB Ballistix Tracers @900 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) ATI X1950XTX w/TR HR-03
Storage 2 x WD250GB (RAID0) 1x WD150GB Raptor 1x500GB external
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case TT Armour
Audio Device(s) Xfi xtreme Gamer (X-230s/HD595s)
Power Supply TT 750W modular
Software xp pro SP2/Vista Ultimate 32
#17
I should point out that sinse my last memtest run at which I posted at 10:05pm it did come up with another memtest error different to the last one... 'd' something something something... not 'c' something something something.
What the message says doesn't matter. If you get any message, it means your RAM/NB is not stable.
 

3991vhtes

New Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2007
Messages
2,785 (0.72/day)
Likes
107
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Venice 2.4GHz
Motherboard ASUS A8V-VM SE
Cooling Stock
Memory 1GB DDR400
Video Card(s) DiamondViper Radeon X1650PRO 512MB PCI-e
Storage Seagate 250GB SATA
Display(s) Acer AL2002W 20" LCD Widescreen
Case cheap
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster
Power Supply 500 watt
Software Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 4.1 Vista index
#18
theres nothing wrong with gigabyte
Other than there a utter crap manufacturer who makes unstable mobos?

IMO and in my expirences, I've had like 4 Gigacrap motherboards...all problems. After that, I've only used ASUS, and I haven't had any problems.

I do conclude, that GB, is, in fact, utter garbage.

Asus!! WOOT!
 

candle_86

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
3,914 (0.98/day)
Likes
227
#19
its the PSU, and im forced to concur on gigabyte, i get them cause they are cheap but when ever i push there boards i get issues