• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What happens with my SSD? HELP! :(

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi! I'm a new user. I'm from Spain.

And I have a big problem with my SSD (Corsair Force GT 120gb). First, apologize about my poor english.

I have a very low speed with this SSD, and I don't know why. Check this:





These are my proofs, and it should be like this instead of my results:





Why is this happening to me? I think it is well connected to my board, I'm using this cable (I think it's Sata 2, but still works like Sata 3)



What happens? And how can I get 500MB/s of Read Speed?

Thank you! :)

PS: The version is 1.3.3 I think is the last one, so it's updated.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,849 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#2
your motherboard is SATA3? and not AMD?

what AHCI drivers are you using? and how full is the drive? you realize SSDs slow down as they get more data on them right?
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,849 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#4
why are running your SSD in IDE mode?
 

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
what AHCI drivers are you using? and how full is the drive? you realize SSDs slow down as they get more data on them right?
I haven't AHCI drivers, I'm using IDE.

Why AHCI? I don't know about it and how to set it.

The SSD just is not going as fast as expected.
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,849 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#6
Its not going to run as fast as an intel system would run it.

you never answered me on how much data is on it. how full is it ?
 

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
Its not going to run as fast as an intel system would run it.

you never answered me on how much data is on it. how full is it ?
Sorry, it's almost full, I have only 5 gb free.

How can it go faster?
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,849 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#8
holy shit,you need a bigger drive its not going to speed up anymore. plus your running in IDE mode so you effectively took away TRIM
 

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#9
I know, tomorrow i'm going to format it because I have a new HDD.

What is "TRIM"?

Do you recommend to put it in AHIC after format it?

Tomorrow it will be like this:

SSD: Only with Windows 7
HDD 2tb: Games, programas, music...

will it work fine?
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
921 (0.29/day)
Likes
186
Location
London, UK
Processor AMD FX 8350 Black Edition @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 Rev 4.0
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Samsung Green 16GB 30nm 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX HD 7950 DD 3GB @ 850/5000Mhz
Storage 240GB Intel 520 SSD + 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" QHD
Case Fractal Design R5 Black
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760W
Mouse Corsair Raptor M40
Keyboard Corsair Raptor K50
Software Windows 10 Pro
#10
i would recommend changing your SSD to ACHI,

follow this to make windows ready for ACHI (Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976)

To resolve this issue yourself, enable the AHCI driver in the registry before you change the SATA mode of the boot drive. To do this, follow these steps:


  1. Exit all Windows-based programs.
    Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
    If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
    Locate and then click one of the following registry subkeys:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\IastorV
    In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
    In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
    On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.

then reboot into your BIOS and make the switch
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,849 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#11
I know, tomorrow i'm going to format it because I have a new HDD.

What is "TRIM"?

Do you recommend to put it in AHIC after format it?

Tomorrow it will be like this:

SSD: Only with Windows 7
HDD 2tb: Games, programas, music...

will it work fine?
you should secure erase the drive if you want the speed back
 

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#12
i would recommend changing your SSD to ACHI,

follow this to make windows ready for ACHI (Source: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976)

To resolve this issue yourself, enable the AHCI driver in the registry before you change the SATA mode of the boot drive. To do this, follow these steps:


  1. Exit all Windows-based programs.
    Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
    If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
    Locate and then click one of the following registry subkeys:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Msahci
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\IastorV
    In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
    In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
    On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.

then reboot into your BIOS and make the switch
THANK YOU!

Then my SSD in ACHI and my new HDD in IDE for tomorrow?
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
921 (0.29/day)
Likes
186
Location
London, UK
Processor AMD FX 8350 Black Edition @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 Rev 4.0
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Samsung Green 16GB 30nm 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX HD 7950 DD 3GB @ 850/5000Mhz
Storage 240GB Intel 520 SSD + 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" QHD
Case Fractal Design R5 Black
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760W
Mouse Corsair Raptor M40
Keyboard Corsair Raptor K50
Software Windows 10 Pro
#13
is your other HDD a SATA drive? if so then there wouldnt be any problems

and as AthlonX2 said youll want to format the drive or remove some files to speed up the drive
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,441 (1.17/day)
Likes
1,352
#14
Just to eliminate possibilities.

Your using the SATA 6/SATA 3 cable ? The other cables will just throughput SATA 3. Just make sure you have the right cable. Usually the tips are diffrenent in ASUS products.

You have it connected to a the RED SATA 6 connectors on the board ? Black is SATA 3

I would try switching the cables first
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,849 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#16
Just to eliminate possibilities.

Your using the SATA 6/SATA 3 cable ? The other cables will just throughput SATA 3. Just make sure you have the right cable. Usually the tips are diffrenent in ASUS products.

You have it connected to a the RED SATA 6 connectors on the board ? Black is SATA 3

I would try switching the cables first
He has to be using SATA6 or he wouldnt have any benchmark above 285MB/s
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
921 (0.29/day)
Likes
186
Location
London, UK
Processor AMD FX 8350 Black Edition @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 Rev 4.0
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory Samsung Green 16GB 30nm 1600Mhz DDR3
Video Card(s) XFX HD 7950 DD 3GB @ 850/5000Mhz
Storage 240GB Intel 520 SSD + 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" QHD
Case Fractal Design R5 Black
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760W
Mouse Corsair Raptor M40
Keyboard Corsair Raptor K50
Software Windows 10 Pro
#17
OKAY, then i'm going to erase (format) the SDD tomorrow, I'll post the results with my SSD empty, I hope it works.

New HDD in ACHI too?
yeah all the sata ports will run in ACHI mode after you change it
 

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
is your other HDD a SATA drive? if so then there wouldnt be any problems

and as AthlonX2 said youll want to format the drive or remove some files to speed up the drive
My new HDD is a SEAGATE Barracuda 7200.14 2TB SATA 3

And tomorrow I want to format all the SSD (Remove all the programs and files and reinstall Windows 7)
 

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#19
Just to eliminate possibilities.

Your using the SATA 6/SATA 3 cable ? The other cables will just throughput SATA 3. Just make sure you have the right cable. Usually the tips are diffrenent in ASUS products.

You have it connected to a the RED SATA 6 connectors on the board ? Black is SATA 3

I would try switching the cables first
Yeah, i'm using the red color on the board. But I don't know if the cable is SATA 2 or 3 LOL
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,849 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#20
Cables dont matter
 

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
Finally, the reason about I'm having this low speed is:

1)I'm using IDE instead of ACHI

2)The SSD is almost full (I have to format it)

Is this correct?
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,165 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,655
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#22
^ yes... you got great help from the previous posters on this thread.

and also you need to compare benchmarks to those people using your same chipset/logic board. So AMD to AMD... AMD to Intel is not exactly apples to apples...

its like apples to cheesecake. Different, and one will always be better.
 

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#23
^ yes... you got great help from the previous posters on this thread.

and also you need to compare benchmarks to those people using your same chipset/logic board. So AMD to AMD... AMD to Intel is not exactly apples to apples...

its like apples to cheesecake. Different, and one will always be better.
But it will differ in 3-4% I'm content with having more than 450MB/s in READ :laugh:

Tomorrow I will post the results on this thread.

Thank you everyone!
 

Zhivab

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2012
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#24
Can I do AHCI on my motherboard?

I read that AHCI is only for Intel and my board is ASUS:

Crosshair IV Formula
CPU: X6 1075T
GPU: XFX 7970 dual fan
 
Last edited:

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,849 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#25
yes you can use ahci. before you reinstall your os go into bios and change the hard drive option to AHCI