• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

What is AGP Aperture Size?

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,044 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,905
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#1
Last edited:

sandy

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#2
Plzzzzzzzzz Help

MY PC CONFIGURATION IS:

p4 1.8gzh intel 845gebv2 motherboard
256 mb ram 7200 rpm samgsung hdd
ATI 9600 128mb agp

when i set the agp aperture size more than 64 mb the games pauses after every five or six seconds and its pretty much unplayable. But when i set the aperture size to 16 mb the games are playable smoothly without any pauses. I am pretty much confused as you said that setting the bigger aperture size would not be any problem, so could you please help me out with my problem...is there anything wrong with my hardware?? Or is there anything else i am missing out.
i will be highly oblieged if you guide me out of this problem.

thank you in advance
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#3
When you have a high aperture size you allow graphics to use up your system memory which is slower than the video memory. It seems that less faster memory is prefered.
Or graphics could be using your system memory and leaving nothing for other things, seeing that you have only 256Mb.
At least this is how I understand it.

Either way if things work fine with 16Mb aperture I see no problem, keep it that way.
 

sandy

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2004
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#5
sandy said:
MY PC CONFIGURATION IS:

p4 1.8gzh intel 845gebv2 motherboard
256 mb ram 7200 rpm samgsung hdd
ATI 9600 128mb agp

when i set the agp aperture size more than 64 mb the games pauses after every five or six seconds and its pretty much unplayable. But when i set the aperture size to 16 mb the games are playable smoothly without any pauses. I am pretty much confused as you said that setting the bigger aperture size would not be any problem, so could you please help me out with my problem...is there anything wrong with my hardware?? Or is there anything else i am missing out.
i will be highly oblieged if you guide me out of this problem.

thank you in advance

i did some experiments with different aperture size...when i increase the size to 128 mb there is a performance increase in games like "far cry" ,"unreal 2" ...but in games like "need for speed underground" and "spider 2"the problem occurs that the game pauses after every 4 or 5 seconds.But in this case eg. nfs underground,when after finishing a level i again restart that same level instantly......voila there is not a single pause or glitch in the entire level and its pretty smoothly playable and, what do you know,the frame rates hav also increased...so again here it is pretty much confusing as i dont know what to do...i think i will have play every level twice. :( what should i do???

please help me any of you guys
thank you again
 
D

DualGraphicLowTech

Guest
#7
Graphic Aperture Size (GAS) Setting

Low Tech ECS motherboard powered by SIS735 intergrated chipset.
Memory PC2100 768MB
80GB WD HD
AGP MX2-400 with 64 MB
PCI MX2-200 with 32 MB
Span XP onto two displays with 1024 x 768 at 32 bit and 75 hz.

Discussion on GAS setting.
At 32MB the system locked all the time and MS XP was telling me its a driver related issue! Hum?
At 64MB the system locked at boot and at inconvenient times. (Like just as I complete a complex graph in excel and attempt a save and print. Lost work! Agh!)
At 124MB the system ran much faster with no XP lock up smoother graphics.
At 256MB the system just pops the graphics from websites with smooth game play. (Note: This still leave me with 512 MB for the system)

By using 256MB GAS setting the system is using the cashe more effectively. I am able to open multiple applications and write papers with graphics. It has not cause any slow down or lockup. In fact as I increased the GAS the CPU usage went up slightly with smoother operations. The system have been in operation for 1-1/2 years. I started to play with the GAS setting after the last MS update. Turns out its not completely driver related. Nvidia released a great universal driver that allowed spanning dual displays and used a lot of memory. It was causing problems because the CPU was getting the computation completed and had no where to dump the information. Once I increased the gas the task manager show much higher usage of cashe and cpu. I am using more of my system resources effectively. The online videos are streaming faster and games are streaming faster.

The more I read about GAS, I have come to the following conclusion.

1) Systems these days require a minimum of 512MB to run CPU and apps smoothly.
2) Graphics require 256MB to run smoothly, this is the GAS setting.
3) Sum total of minimum memory is 768MB.
4) Never allow the GAS to exeed 1/2 of the total system memory, this is a formula to crash and lock XP. It does one heck of a number when it loops the memory and lock the system. Only a hard exit and system reboot will get you out.
5) DON'T RUN GRAPHIC CARD MEMORIES GREATER THAN SYSTEM MEMORY! Where the heck is the system going to get the data to dump onto the graphic cards?
6) Systems should have the same amount of memory as graphic card for GAS + double that memory to the system itself to run apps.

Dual graphic cards with 128MB = 256MB
GAS = 256MB
System = 512MB Min. more the better.

I would like to read some comments and response.

Please don't run 512MB GAS with 256MB on graphic board and 128MB system memory.

Dual Graphics Low Tech!
 

POGE

New Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
1,585 (0.36/day)
Likes
33
Location
In banjo's Goats.
Processor Turion 64 ML-34 1.8Ghz
Motherboard Compaq Laptop Mobo
Cooling Stock Compaq Laptop Fan
Memory 1x 256 DDR333
Video Card(s) Radeon 200m
Storage 40GB 5200RPM HP
Display(s) Stock Laptop LCD
Case Laptop Case
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Stock Laptop Powerbrick
Software Windows XP Pro
#8
Sorry to dig up an old thread, but what is the PCI-E equivelent, if there is one?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#9
all I know is, that if you want to shut off AGP aperture COMPLETELY (and you have an ATI card on AGP bus), go into CCC "smartgart" and tell it to shut off AGP write.
 

Lozza

New Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2004
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Great Wyrley-UK
System Name Heap O' Junk
Processor AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS A8R32-MVP Deluxe
Cooling Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) G.Skill ZX
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT
Storage 2x250GB RAID0 7200.10 Seagate & 160GB WD Caviar SE
Display(s) 24" LCD
Case Thermaltake Lanfire Xaser III
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2 Platinum ex
Power Supply Silverstone Zeus ST75ZF
Software Dual boot vista/xp pro
#10
I find that when I set it to 512mb, it really helps in Battlefield 2 and Doom 3. I used to play Call Of Duty 2 with all textures on "High", and this was playable. After setting it to 512mb from 256mb, I can now play it with all the textures on "Extra". I'm quite happy.
 

Atom_Anti

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
176 (0.05/day)
Likes
21
Location
Captiva Isaland, Florida USA
System Name 3dfx High End PC
Processor Intel Pentium 4 3.06GHz@3.7GHz
Motherboard Abit SA7
Cooling AC Freezer 4
Memory 512MB Patriot DDR600 TCCD
Video Card(s) 3dfx Voodoo 5 5500 AGP 193/193MHz
Storage 80GB 7200RPM Pata
Display(s) 19" LG Wide TFT-LCD
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply 400W
Software Windows Millenium Edition
Benchmark Scores 3DMark2000: 7100 3DMark2001: 4100
#11
I don`t understand this whole thing:confused:.
Somebody tell me, if I have a hd 3850 AGP with 512Mb memory, than which setting is the best to me!
Thanks in advance!
 

Demos_sav

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
870 (0.21/day)
Likes
42
Location
Cyprus
Processor Intel P4 519K LGA775 3.06GHz @ 3.82GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5WD2
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 3GB Kingston Hyper-X DDR2 3-4-3-6 @667MHz
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTS 320MB XXX Edition @ 630/970
Storage Samsung 160GB SATA2 7200RPM 8MB
Display(s) SONY SDM HS75 17' LCD
Case Interset (black)
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD ALC882 8-channel onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Software Windows XP Home edition 32bit fully tuned
Benchmark Scores 3dm01-29689 3dm03-31099 3dm05-10298 3dm06-6409
#12
This bios feature does two things.It selects the size of the AGP aperture, and it determines the size of the GART(Graphics Address Relocation table).

The aperture is a portion of the PCI memory address range that is dedicated for use as AGP memory address space, while the GART is a translation table that translates AGP memory addresses into actual memory addresses that are often fragmented.The GART allows the graphics cards to see the memory region available to it as a contiguous piece of memory range.

Host cycles that hit the aperture range are forwarded to the AGP bus without need for translation. The aperture size also determines the maximum amount of system memory that can be allocated to the AGP graphics card for texture storage.

Note that the AGP aperture is merely address space, not actual physical memory in use. Although it is very common to hear people recommending that the AGP aperture size should be half the size of system memory, this is wrong!

The requirement for AGP memory space shrinks as the graphic's card's local memory increases in size. This is because the graphics card has more local memory to dedicate to texture storage. So, if you upgrade to a graphics card with more memory, you shouldn't be deceived into thinking you need even more AGP memory! On the contrary, a smaller AGP memory space is required.

It is recommended that you keep the AGP aperture around 64mb to 128mb in size, even if your graphics card has a lot of onboard memory. This allows flexibility in the event that you actually need extra memory for texture storage. It also keeps the GART within a reasonable size.
 

Atom_Anti

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
176 (0.05/day)
Likes
21
Location
Captiva Isaland, Florida USA
System Name 3dfx High End PC
Processor Intel Pentium 4 3.06GHz@3.7GHz
Motherboard Abit SA7
Cooling AC Freezer 4
Memory 512MB Patriot DDR600 TCCD
Video Card(s) 3dfx Voodoo 5 5500 AGP 193/193MHz
Storage 80GB 7200RPM Pata
Display(s) 19" LG Wide TFT-LCD
Case Cooler Master
Audio Device(s) integrated
Power Supply 400W
Software Windows Millenium Edition
Benchmark Scores 3DMark2000: 7100 3DMark2001: 4100
#13
Thanks Dude!
 

Demos_sav

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
870 (0.21/day)
Likes
42
Location
Cyprus
Processor Intel P4 519K LGA775 3.06GHz @ 3.82GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5WD2
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 3GB Kingston Hyper-X DDR2 3-4-3-6 @667MHz
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTS 320MB XXX Edition @ 630/970
Storage Samsung 160GB SATA2 7200RPM 8MB
Display(s) SONY SDM HS75 17' LCD
Case Interset (black)
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD ALC882 8-channel onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Software Windows XP Home edition 32bit fully tuned
Benchmark Scores 3dm01-29689 3dm03-31099 3dm05-10298 3dm06-6409
#14
No problem. Just remember....The more memory your graphics card has the less you should choose as aperture size. AND NOT VICE VERSA
 

Demos_sav

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
870 (0.21/day)
Likes
42
Location
Cyprus
Processor Intel P4 519K LGA775 3.06GHz @ 3.82GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5WD2
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 3GB Kingston Hyper-X DDR2 3-4-3-6 @667MHz
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTS 320MB XXX Edition @ 630/970
Storage Samsung 160GB SATA2 7200RPM 8MB
Display(s) SONY SDM HS75 17' LCD
Case Interset (black)
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD ALC882 8-channel onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Software Windows XP Home edition 32bit fully tuned
Benchmark Scores 3dm01-29689 3dm03-31099 3dm05-10298 3dm06-6409
#16
well if you didnt want to allocate any ram, couldnt you just not install the GART?
Well you can't. It's installed by default and it is uninstallable. Only thing you can do is set its size
 

Demos_sav

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
870 (0.21/day)
Likes
42
Location
Cyprus
Processor Intel P4 519K LGA775 3.06GHz @ 3.82GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5WD2
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 3GB Kingston Hyper-X DDR2 3-4-3-6 @667MHz
Video Card(s) XFX 8800 GTS 320MB XXX Edition @ 630/970
Storage Samsung 160GB SATA2 7200RPM 8MB
Display(s) SONY SDM HS75 17' LCD
Case Interset (black)
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD ALC882 8-channel onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Software Windows XP Home edition 32bit fully tuned
Benchmark Scores 3dm01-29689 3dm03-31099 3dm05-10298 3dm06-6409
#17
Sorry to dig up an old thread, but what is the PCI-E equivelent, if there is one?
There is no equivelent in PCI-E. The only reason there is in AGP it's because of some older AGP cards having 32MB-64MB(or less). In the PCI-E, cards like that are very few so there is no reason for mobo manufacturers of creating GART and so adding more code in their already difficult to be coded bioses
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#18
That's one setting I never look at/notice. But what I know of it, only cards with a low amount of on board memory are affected by it.
Necro!
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,946 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#19
If the amount of RAM allocated for the aperture is detrimental to the performance of the system than decreasing it will have a better effect than a larger aperture will.


What sort of system do you have? How much RAM, what card, what motherboard, what OS?
 

Helli

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
57 (0.02/day)
Likes
12
Location
Germany, near Munich
Processor Intel Xeon E5620
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Thermalright Silver Arrow
Memory 3x2GB A-Data DDR3-2000 CL9
Video Card(s) 2x GTX 590 (MSI & PNY)
Storage Samsung HD204UI/HD501LJ
Display(s) 24" Samsung SyncMaster 245B
Case Aerocool Xpredator
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TruePower Quattro 1200W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Professional x64 Edition
#20
Well, last activity of Demos_sav was in May 2009. ;)

Let's hope he is in good health and can read the answer to his 3 years old post. :laugh:

Helli
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,422 (1.60/day)
Likes
1,602
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#21
LOLThread