• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

What is causing this video problem? Dotted lines

Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
Kentucky
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H
Cooling 3x Zalman 92mm ZM-F2 Case Fans, AMD Heatsink/Fan
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
Storage 2x 400gb Seagate HDDs
Display(s) 23" LG 23EA63, 23" AOC e2343Fk
Case Enermax
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24bit
Power Supply Rocketfish 700w PSU
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#1
I recently bought a used 7900gtx video card to upgrade from onboard 6150le graphics, I don't recall the dotted lines showing up when I first upgraded but just a while later and It don't happen all the time. Sometimes it will be in the start menu's all programs or on the desktop or on the web when looking at pics, they are not real bad or very many of them. I am just worried they will get worse. When they appear on the desktop I can refresh and they will disappear. I tried older nvidia drivers and still the same thing I ran a short artifact test but it found no errors. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Here's some screen caps.

 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#2
your card is artifacting, is it oc?
if so put at stock and see if it happens
if not oc, then lower your speeds, to speeds lower than stock and see if it stills happen
 

von kain

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
780 (0.19/day)
Likes
47
Location
athens/greece
System Name intel-hate
Processor Amd phenom 2 955 @ 3800
Motherboard msi 790fx-gd70
Cooling coolermaster
Memory 4096 @1600 corsair
Video Card(s) sapphire 5770 @950-1350
Storage 1 seagate 80gb sata2 1 160gb seagate sata
Display(s) 20inch wide lg
Power Supply chieftech 750w
Software windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores nah
#3
it might be from a high temperature too .. what temp you have(in Celsius please)
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
Kentucky
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H
Cooling 3x Zalman 92mm ZM-F2 Case Fans, AMD Heatsink/Fan
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
Storage 2x 400gb Seagate HDDs
Display(s) 23" LG 23EA63, 23" AOC e2343Fk
Case Enermax
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24bit
Power Supply Rocketfish 700w PSU
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#4
it's not overclocked and the guy I got i from said he never overcocked. The temp is showing 56 celcius with riva tuner but games run good and I don't see anything like this on them it just seems to be on still images sometimes or the desktop or internet pages.
 
Last edited:

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#5
It's a codec problem, try and find the latest and greatest codec pack on google. I would link it but I am not too sure if its legal to or not.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
Kentucky
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H
Cooling 3x Zalman 92mm ZM-F2 Case Fans, AMD Heatsink/Fan
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
Storage 2x 400gb Seagate HDDs
Display(s) 23" LG 23EA63, 23" AOC e2343Fk
Case Enermax
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24bit
Power Supply Rocketfish 700w PSU
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#6
It's a codec problem, try and find the latest and greatest codec pack on google. I would link it but I am not too sure if its legal to or not.
Thanks. Is it a codec pack for xp or what?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2007
Messages
1,178 (0.32/day)
Likes
101
Location
UK, Liverpool
System Name My Lovely PC :)
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 2.13GHz @3.12GHz - 1.35v/390fsb/8x multi
Motherboard Gigabyte P43-DS3L
Cooling Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme - MX2 paste
Memory 2GB, Team Value Ram 667 @ 780MHz
Video Card(s) ECS 8800GT 512MB @ 700/1720/2100
Storage 160GB Hitachi Deskstar/80GB Maxtor PY080L0
Display(s) Asus VH226H 22" 1920x1080
Case Eye-T
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD, AC888 8 channel audio
Power Supply 570 Watt, TRUST PSU
Software Windows 7 Beta

von kain

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
780 (0.19/day)
Likes
47
Location
athens/greece
System Name intel-hate
Processor Amd phenom 2 955 @ 3800
Motherboard msi 790fx-gd70
Cooling coolermaster
Memory 4096 @1600 corsair
Video Card(s) sapphire 5770 @950-1350
Storage 1 seagate 80gb sata2 1 160gb seagate sata
Display(s) 20inch wide lg
Power Supply chieftech 750w
Software windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores nah
#8
it's not overclocked and the guy I got i from said he never overcocked. The temp is showing 56 celcius with riva tuner but games run good and I don't see anything like this on them it just seems to be on still images sometimes or the desktop or internet pages.
hmmmm just on pics right? it might other things i don;t thing codec..can say tough i have my hesitations
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,279 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,368
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#9
My guess is the generic 450w power supply.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#10
If it was power supply he would notice artificating in-game.

Do you notice any random hiccups/slowdowns while gaming, Rainman?
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
Kentucky
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H
Cooling 3x Zalman 92mm ZM-F2 Case Fans, AMD Heatsink/Fan
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
Storage 2x 400gb Seagate HDDs
Display(s) 23" LG 23EA63, 23" AOC e2343Fk
Case Enermax
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24bit
Power Supply Rocketfish 700w PSU
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#11
It seems fine to me in games I usually play half life 2 and the mods thats made for it. I play it at 1280x1024 at high graphics but I can't really tell because of lag when I play online. Could the psu be the cause it says it has 24a on the +12v thats enough for this card isnt it?
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2007
Messages
416 (0.11/day)
Likes
30
Location
Los Angeles,CA
#12
No,Then in the games it would crash.Even while I'm typing this ,while browsing I get so like white dots,my VGA stucks due to a codec error.It has screwed CCC 7.11 drivers I think.(I usually am a video editor and a graphic designer,plays with lots of codecs).Remeber sometimes only reinstalling windows would fix codec errors.If everything goes bad uninstall codecs from device manager-->sound video and game controllers-->video codecs and try reinstalling them, each time with restarts after uninstalling and installing.It takes lot of time to find which codec is :S :p Or try Klite codec packs fix broken codecs and restore to default options.
 

von kain

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
780 (0.19/day)
Likes
47
Location
athens/greece
System Name intel-hate
Processor Amd phenom 2 955 @ 3800
Motherboard msi 790fx-gd70
Cooling coolermaster
Memory 4096 @1600 corsair
Video Card(s) sapphire 5770 @950-1350
Storage 1 seagate 80gb sata2 1 160gb seagate sata
Display(s) 20inch wide lg
Power Supply chieftech 750w
Software windows 7 x64
Benchmark Scores nah
#13
those dots are static or moving? what i believe but im not certain is that might be an monitor vga (or drivers for vga ) problem like there is a compatibility prob
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
Kentucky
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H
Cooling 3x Zalman 92mm ZM-F2 Case Fans, AMD Heatsink/Fan
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
Storage 2x 400gb Seagate HDDs
Display(s) 23" LG 23EA63, 23" AOC e2343Fk
Case Enermax
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24bit
Power Supply Rocketfish 700w PSU
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#14
I was thinking of formating and doing a fresh install of windows anyway so I guess now would be a good time. It's not a hardware problem with the video card is it that was my fear?
 
Last edited:

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,279 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,368
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#15
If it was power supply he would notice artificating in-game.

Do you notice any random hiccups/slowdowns while gaming, Rainman?
Not necessarily, just because he doesn't notice them in games, doesn't mean they aren't there. Games are moving images, which can make artifacts harder to notice.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
3,101 (0.66/day)
Likes
814
System Name TheReactor
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.95ghz - delid
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VIII Genie z170
Cooling EK EVO NIckle/Pump, 2xBlackIce GTX 240's
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz Cas 14
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980ti Gaming 6G
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Display(s) HP ZR30W - 2560X1600
Case Corsiar 550
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair Gaming k70
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#16
I have had this error before was on a older x800xl. Only artifacts during 2d screens.

So this is what I found.
One of the pins is bent in the adapter. between motherboard and monitor
One of the Video Ram chips is bad.
Your card may switch from a 2d/3d mode depending on the application. Could be the clocks and voltages aren't high enough for 2d mode.

It has nothing to do with your OS install.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
Kentucky
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H
Cooling 3x Zalman 92mm ZM-F2 Case Fans, AMD Heatsink/Fan
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
Storage 2x 400gb Seagate HDDs
Display(s) 23" LG 23EA63, 23" AOC e2343Fk
Case Enermax
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24bit
Power Supply Rocketfish 700w PSU
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#17
I checked the the dvi to vga adapter and I didn't see any bent pins. I ran an artifact test earlier for one hour and it didn't find any errors. Is there any more ways I can test the card to find out whats wrong. How can I tell if the video ram is bad?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#18
in your bios look for something like PCI express downstream pipeline setting, it should have enabled, dissabled, and auto, set it to auto.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,870 (0.39/day)
Likes
249
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#19
overclocked ram, to hot ram can also be the problem, check the temps!
atitool will show you temp and meybe downclock you video memory to be sure
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#20
overheating in firefox?

pci express downstream pipeline will give graphical corruption in programs in 2d, but 3d will be good, or if its enabled itl make 3d all broken, but set to auto should be fine
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
Kentucky
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H
Cooling 3x Zalman 92mm ZM-F2 Case Fans, AMD Heatsink/Fan
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
Storage 2x 400gb Seagate HDDs
Display(s) 23" LG 23EA63, 23" AOC e2343Fk
Case Enermax
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24bit
Power Supply Rocketfish 700w PSU
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#21
I didn't see anything like pci express downstream pipeline in the bios, maybe it's where it's a compaq. I've never overclocked the video ram or the gpu and the guy I got it from said he didn't either. Right now the idle core temp is 54c and the ambient temp is 47c using riva tuner.
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
3,101 (0.66/day)
Likes
814
System Name TheReactor
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.95ghz - delid
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VIII Genie z170
Cooling EK EVO NIckle/Pump, 2xBlackIce GTX 240's
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz Cas 14
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980ti Gaming 6G
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Display(s) HP ZR30W - 2560X1600
Case Corsiar 550
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair Gaming k70
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#22
What sort of card did you have in before the upgrade to the 7900?

IF it was ATI did you uninstall all the ati drivers and settings?

I am almost sure you have a bad ram chip. One of them is either not getting cooled properly, or worse just ended up getting corrupted.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#23
Turn off 2/d mode with ATi Tool and see what happens.
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
59 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Location
Kentucky
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 945 3.0GHZ
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA69G-S3H
Cooling 3x Zalman 92mm ZM-F2 Case Fans, AMD Heatsink/Fan
Memory 8gb Corsair DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 6870 1GB
Storage 2x 400gb Seagate HDDs
Display(s) 23" LG 23EA63, 23" AOC e2343Fk
Case Enermax
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS 24bit
Power Supply Rocketfish 700w PSU
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#24
Where do I turn it off at in Ati Tool?
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#25
i dont think you can turn it off?