1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What to upgrade?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by kellottajaFIN, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. kellottajaFIN

    kellottajaFIN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Yeah, I think I should make some upgrades to my gaming rig.. What do u people recommend? :p Now it has:

    Lapped Intel C2D E6400 @ 2.75GHz (hits 3.5GHz easily, but not with this motherboard..)
    Asus P5KPL-AM EPU (G31, LGA775, 2xDDR2 slots, PCIE x16 1.1 etc..)
    2x2GB Kingston HyperX DDR2 1066MHz
    Sapphire Radeon HD4850 512MB @ 750/1031 + AC Accelero S1 rev2 cooler
    320GB SATA2 HD + 80GB SATA 2.5" HD (for music) + 1TB iOmega external HD
    AOpen PATA dvd+/-rw drive
    Antec 900 with 4 cathodes and good ventilation
    Hec 300W PSU (heh, this one has run a oc'd HD3870X2 with no problems ;))
    Hyundai 17" TFT (no need to change, this is good for me :))
    Win7 Ultimate 64-bit

    Don't need new speakers, mouse or kb... These are ok :p

    But I would want some recommends from people :)


    Sorry for my bad english :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    at least a new psu, look at corasirs offereings
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No sense of it if you're not willing to upgrade your display.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,379
    It's hard with what you have there to think at one specific component. I personally wouldn't put any more money into that configuration but then again a new competitive biuld will get you to at least around 800 Euro. If you still want to game on that system you need a new GPU (maybe 6850or GTX460 1GB) and definitely a better PSU.
     
  5. Pembo210

    Pembo210 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    98 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Lakeland, FL
    Have you ever used a RAID setup?
     
  6. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    His 4850 is fine with that res on the monitor.

    OP i would pick up a new 775 mobo and a c2q. Depending on your budget you can find a p5n-d for around 50 and a q6600 for around 100. Or if you wanted to have a amazing skt 775 platform a ud3p would be sweet with a q9550. It all depends on your budget though.

    EDIT: and a new psu with any of these upgrades.
     
  7. kellottajaFIN

    kellottajaFIN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    No, I haven't. This mobo doesn't even support it...

    Hmm, no sense if not buying a new display? Myself I have thought, that I should get a used quad-core CPU first... Playin' GTA IV sometimes... :p Better ideas on u guys? I'm sure that quad-core would still run on this PSU with this configuration, as this PSU had run HD3870X2 @ 900/1000 with no problems :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. kellottajaFIN

    kellottajaFIN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Hmm, thought about something like that. An used P35/X38/P45 mobo & Q6600 is something that should be fine..?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,379
    yes but the again you will need a better GPU (GTA4 needs that besides the four cores...). Oh, and the PSU...
     
  10. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Yeah im running on a q6600 and a 750i chipset. The 750i isn't known for it's high OC capability's with C2q's but i have mine clocked to 3.6. I was running only 1 8800gts for a while and i think your 4850 is equal to it or better and i could pretty much run most stuff at 1920x1080 pretty easily. I could play bc2 at low setting 1920x1080 at 60fps or i could run medium pretty easily too. I just upgraded to SLI yesterday and noticed a pretty big performance difference.

    Honestly id just get a used q6600 and a better board P45 chipset's are where it's at and then you can Crossifre later on if needed.

    You might be able to still run that psu on the q6600 and board but why risk it? You would be getting a new board that is a pretty stinkin good board and a q6600. If your PSU goes bad, boom it could take your mobo out too beings that its a crappy PSU. So you could spend like 50-70 bucks on a new psu that will run your rig fine and won't take out your components :cool:
     
    kellottajaFIN says thanks.
  11. Munki

    Munki

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Metro Atlanta
    Definitely your PSU at the very minimum.
     
  12. kellottajaFIN

    kellottajaFIN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Alrighty.. So, you're saying, that P45 mobo, Q6600 or other quad-core and new psu? Well, that sounds ok.. :)


    ...maybe later another 4GB RAM and another Radeon HD4850, those are cheap nowadays :)


    btw, I oc'd this E6400 to 3.5GHz with a nF650i SLI mobo (MSI P6N SLI Platinum), but it broke up when I was setting up SLI (GF8800 GTS 320 & 640MB) :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    I have a p45 and a q6600 and its grand
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    12,127 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,735
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Id get a Monitor an power supply right now

    Then when amd releases their 6950 and 6970 then id get a either a new nvidia card for ati card
     
  15. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4,618 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,034
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Mobo, CPU, RAM and PSU the latter first!!
     
  16. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Yeah if you get a p45 board you can crossfire on the ud3p and some other ones. So adding another 4850 for cheap wouldn't be bad either. 4 gigs of ram is plenty right now man don't bother with that.

    Just get a ep45-ud3p and grab a intel c2q. Come ask us for one's your looking at and wether its a good buy or not.
     
  17. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,373 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,109
    Location:
    Home
    1 more vote for Quad core! You will feel this difference the most, and then upgrade your graphics card when you are going for a better monitor.
     
    Josh154 says thanks.
  18. Josh154

    Josh154 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,229 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    317
    Location:
    Hartford SD
    Exactly! Cause if he gets new gpu's and is still running the c2d he's gonna run into bottlenecking and at low res its more cpu dependent anyways.
     
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You said existing build. If going new mobo/cpu/ram, make it worthwhile. Core ixx or am3.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. kellottajaFIN

    kellottajaFIN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Hmm... So you guys are saying that I should move to ddr3..? Wouldn't Phenom II X4/X6 (or X2 @ X4) be ok with ddr2 mobo? With CF support of course ;)

    Anyway, I had been thinking all the recommendations that you all have given, and thought something like this...

    Option 1:

    An used X38 or P45 motherboard with DDR2 support
    Q6600 or Q9xx0 -processor
    Another 4 GBytes of DDR2-1066
    Another HD4850 to Crossfire
    Corsair's cheap PSU (450+ Watts)

    Option 2:

    AM2+ motherboard with DDR2 & Crossfire support
    Phenom X2 555 BE or X4 9x5BE (model depends of budget... i'm a poor guy :D)
    Another 4GBytes of DDR2-1066
    Another HD4850 to Crossfire
    Corsair's cheap PSU (450+ Watts)


    Or something else? Just wouldn't like to sell these DDR2 sticks and get DDR3... :/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,615 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,995
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    quad core is good but most of apps just utilize 2 of them, quad core is nice if you plan to get high end system
    i guess you need to upgrade graphic card and psu, the rest just leave it, if you still have spare money you could upgrade the monitor to 19 inch or larger for better gaming ;)
     
  22. kellottajaFIN

    kellottajaFIN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    But my CPU would be an insane bottleneck for better GPU than this overclocked HD4850..? :wtf:

    Anyway, one friend from irc is selling me an Antec NeoHE 430W PSU at 15 euros, and I think that it's a wonderful deal :)


    ...and I'm going to buy a GeForce 7800GS AGP from other friend to rig 2 :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7,615 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,995
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yeah, quad core will give you much power but it wont utilize 100%, but if you want to run your rig on the max it could be considered
    if you need power much and want to avoid bottle neck take quad core, if you on the middle take dual core :ohwell:
     
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,666 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,805
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Crossfire would go to waste at your resolution. I was giving it some thought over the past day or so:

    Keep existing
    Upgrade GPU (GTX460 or above)
    Upgrade PSU (Branded 400W or above)
    Upgrade display(Minimum 1680x1050 res)

    Also is this upgrade you are doing strictly for gaming? Or are there other reasons behind it?

    @micropage7

    Athlon II X3 4x5's are pretty damn nice for the price. You might even get lucky and get it to unlock to a quad.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. kellottajaFIN

    kellottajaFIN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jyväskylä, Finland
    Even if I would play games with full details on this resolution? Would still HD4850-Crossfire be waste? :S Those cards are cheap when buy as used nowadays, and it would give some performance boost..? You're saying that I should keep this crap mobo and have E6400 with slow clocks? This just won't go any further than 8x344, all tricks tried and FSB won't go any further.. With MSI P6N SLI Platinum, I ran SuperPI 8M and other benchmarks with 3.5GHz clockspeed on this CPU :D

    But you mentioned AII X3... Would that be ok at unlocked? If it doesn't unlock, i suppose it still take some oc easily?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)