• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

What vid card settings do u use?

Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
137 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
upstate NY
#1
In game details maxxed, 1280 x 1024 (native lcd rez), 8X S aa (super sampling), 16X AF, v-synch on.

I'm not into games like BF2 & I don't have FEAR but all the rest of my games run great with the above settings.

When they DON"T run well @ those settings I'll think about upgrading.
 

gerrynicol

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
758 (0.16/day)
Likes
18
Location
Scotland, Falkirk
System Name Home built
Processor Core i7-920 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6t OC
Cooling Akasa Nero
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDR3 PC3-1348Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 SLi
Storage 160GB, 250GB, 320GB
Display(s) 24" dell(1920X1200)
Case Coolermaster HAF
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Prelude, logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX 1K
Software 7 ultimate 64
#2
Depends what game it is, CS:S 1600X1200, battlefield 2 1280X1024, serious sam2 1158X8(can't remember the exact setting lol) quake4 1024X768, I just updated the nvidia drivers to the latest and I have a suspiscion that they don't work that well :(
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#4
In BF2 and such I have problems running anything higher than 1024x768 due to lack of ram. Everything else, that does not chew up ram is higher than 1024x768 though. Vsync, I use in all games pretty much, and AA and AF as high as they can go. :)

-Dan
 

gerrynicol

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
758 (0.16/day)
Likes
18
Location
Scotland, Falkirk
System Name Home built
Processor Core i7-920 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6t OC
Cooling Akasa Nero
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDR3 PC3-1348Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 SLi
Storage 160GB, 250GB, 320GB
Display(s) 24" dell(1920X1200)
Case Coolermaster HAF
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Prelude, logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX 1K
Software 7 ultimate 64
#5
I was using the 78 something, then seen you could hotplug the sli mod on the new cards, really don't need it but thought it would be cool to have. Once I get home from work im gonna find the old drivers(hopefully) and get them back on.

Gerry.
 

gerrynicol

New Member
Joined
Feb 8, 2005
Messages
758 (0.16/day)
Likes
18
Location
Scotland, Falkirk
System Name Home built
Processor Core i7-920 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P6t OC
Cooling Akasa Nero
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDR3 PC3-1348Mhz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 SLi
Storage 160GB, 250GB, 320GB
Display(s) 24" dell(1920X1200)
Case Coolermaster HAF
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Prelude, logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX 1K
Software 7 ultimate 64
#7
what system do you have?
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
1,005 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
South Africa
Processor Intel i7-920 @ 4.0GHz LGA1366
Motherboard Intel DX58 Smackover Motherboard
Cooling TRUE 120 with 2x120mm Thermalright FDB-1600 and 8x120mm Zalman/Coolermaster Case Fans
Memory 16GB DDR3-1333 Corsair @ 8-8-8-19
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 FE
Storage Intel 520 240GB + Intel X25-M 80GB + 4TB Seagate/WD Storage
Display(s) 24" Samsung SA350 + 24" BenQ G2410HD + 2x 22" Samsung 2253GW's + Hyundai 19" B91D+
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply Corsair TX750W PSU
Software Windows 8.1
#8
Quake4 at MEDIUM quality, NO FSAA, maybe 4x AF and max 1024x768. ;) Not quite the best system here... Serious Sam 2 max everything @ 1024x768 with no FSAA. My PC suffers with high resolutions and dynamic shadows. Those two factors kill my performance instantly... AF doesn't make that much of a difference though. Maybe a 5fps difference between 2x and 16x AF?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#9
I run Doom 3 at high with 2x aa 1152x864 (I cant run 1280x1024 becuase thats only at 60 Hz which bothers my eyes)

I run all my games at 1152x864, except FEAR. FEAR runs like crap even at 1024x768 with all medium detail. Pretty crappy engine.
 

Snake05

New Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2005
Messages
530 (0.12/day)
Likes
48
Location
Little Rock, AR
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz G0 @3.6GHz
Motherboard MSI P35 Neo2 FR
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme w/Scythe S-FLEX 1600rpm
Memory 4 x G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870
Storage OCZ Vertex 2 3.5" 90GB SSD/Seagate Barracuda LP 2TB/750GB WD Caviar
Display(s) Samsung 24" LCD/Samsung 941BW
Case Thermaltake Soprano DX
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic w/ Logitech Z-5300e
Power Supply Mushkin NANOPOINT 550W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 15647
#10
I also run all my games at 1280x1024, 8X AA, 16X AF, and on occasion, depending on the game, v-sync on.