1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What vid card settings do u use?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Silverstone, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. Silverstone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    137 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate NY
    In game details maxxed, 1280 x 1024 (native lcd rez), 8X S aa (super sampling), 16X AF, v-synch on.

    I'm not into games like BF2 & I don't have FEAR but all the rest of my games run great with the above settings.

    When they DON"T run well @ those settings I'll think about upgrading.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    Depends what game it is, CS:S 1600X1200, battlefield 2 1280X1024, serious sam2 1158X8(can't remember the exact setting lol) quake4 1024X768, I just updated the nvidia drivers to the latest and I have a suspiscion that they don't work that well :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Silverstone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    137 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    upstate NY
    I'm using the 81.84 nvidia drivers NOT THE FLAKEY 81.85's.....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,734 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    In BF2 and such I have problems running anything higher than 1024x768 due to lack of ram. Everything else, that does not chew up ram is higher than 1024x768 though. Vsync, I use in all games pretty much, and AA and AF as high as they can go. :)

    -Dan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    I was using the 78 something, then seen you could hotplug the sli mod on the new cards, really don't need it but thought it would be cool to have. Once I get home from work im gonna find the old drivers(hopefully) and get them back on.

    Gerry.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. oggy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my setting:
    AA 0x AF 16x
    VS on
    1400*1050 32bit color
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    what system do you have?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. zAAm

    zAAm

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,000 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Location:
    South Africa
    Quake4 at MEDIUM quality, NO FSAA, maybe 4x AF and max 1024x768. ;) Not quite the best system here... Serious Sam 2 max everything @ 1024x768 with no FSAA. My PC suffers with high resolutions and dynamic shadows. Those two factors kill my performance instantly... AF doesn't make that much of a difference though. Maybe a 5fps difference between 2x and 16x AF?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,412 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I run Doom 3 at high with 2x aa 1152x864 (I cant run 1280x1024 becuase thats only at 60 Hz which bothers my eyes)

    I run all my games at 1152x864, except FEAR. FEAR runs like crap even at 1024x768 with all medium detail. Pretty crappy engine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Snake05

    Snake05 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    531 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    I also run all my games at 1280x1024, 8X AA, 16X AF, and on occasion, depending on the game, v-sync on.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)