1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What Would Be My Best Proformance Settings On BF2

Discussion in 'Games' started by Kade, Jan 3, 2007.

  1. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok First post i was just wondering what setting i should have bf2 on my specs are:

    Amd anthlon 3800+ 2.4ghz
    1gb Of Elixir Ram
    Nvidia Geforce 7600 Gt

    And then would anyone know why when i load up a server it can take up it ten minutes to send client info
     
  2. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    i myself dont play BF2 often at all...

    but for maximum enjoyment, its probably best to set everything to max and then put a few settings down until you experience a level where you arnt lagging, but your graphics are as good as you can get.

    As for the client issue, what internet do you have.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Left on app control in nvidia control panel (in game i reckon med would give you good game play)
    depending also on what resolution you are using :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,543 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    332
    Location:
    Blighty
    youll want textures set to medium with 1 gig of ram regardless of gpu, it lagged on mine with only 1 gig, yet dosent on my 9800 pro machine with 2 gig
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. SlipSlice

    SlipSlice New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    770 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana
    Don't know how true that is, but my buddy has a 3100+ Sempron, and only 512 ram, with the 7600GT, not overclocked, and he maxes the game with 1024x768..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I can play BF2 at high and all, but I recommend that you set all to medium, I do, it is good in FPSs not to have detail up at all the way high. Trust me. ALL medium. I do.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,543 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    332
    Location:
    Blighty
    why would i lie about it??????

    im not quoting anything here im talking about my experience with the game, and it did only lag after the 1.3 patch

    p.s. im going on about 1600 x 1200 here with anisotropic enabled, havent tried 1024 768

    p.p.s the lag did go away after a minute or so, like it was having trouble caching files ala F.E.A.R on 1gig mem
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,224 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    did you find a good setting?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    i would recommend another 1gig stick to fix the loading time, bf2 takes around 2-2.5gb of space. so if you have 1gig, 1-1.5gb goes to page, therefore cause it to slow down (page being the virtual memory). You should be able to run at 1280x1024 with every thing max with the exception of AA being at 2x or so.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ermm for the question about my connection speed its ment to be 8mb but erm well on like a full server of about 43 ppl if i have it on high settings (cant remember what resi it was on) it did kinda lag alot depending, also AA wont work for me i click x2 or 4 and it say please restart bf2 to let these changes take place, i restart and its on off?. But it does really really annoy me about the loading time dont much get a lot of games in and i really like the game. but thx for your help so far.
     
  11. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    also maybe a problem my 7600 is only running at 700mhz memory speed
     
  12. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    The shadows seem to play a big part in FPS,...but as was said early in the thread,and not to "dodge" an answer,another gig will really help everything when it comes to any BF game.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but yet there must be a problem even with 1gb of ram it shouldnt take as long as my computer takes i mean wait up to 10-20min just to load up a server is stupid
     
  14. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    It took me a BF reinstall to fix the LONG server wait.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    really thx i will try that did'nt actually think about that
     
  16. Kade New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    erm well what i did was loaded cd up and click reistall and it says about keeping profiles and screenshots saved i just kept the profiles. but when i did reinstall still no change,but i havent patched it yet, but when i do do i just download 1.41 full patch or do i do it the other way, if there is one
     
  17. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,484 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Location:
    In a Galaxy Far Far...you know the rest.
    Yes, I believe you just need to install full patch and reboot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)