• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

What's better? 2Gb RAM @ 400Mhz or 4Gb @ 333MHz?

Joined
Aug 27, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
My Asus A8V Deluxe apparantly can take a maximum of 2Gb DDR PC3200 400MHz RAM (This is what I have in at the moment (4x512Mb), or up to 4Gb if using 333Mhz RAM. I got this from the Kingston website - is it true?

So, for example, if I upgrade my ram one day, I could either replace the standard 2Gb and get 2Gb of EEC/Registered Dual channel stuff, or instead get 4Gb of slightly slower ram. I guess the 4Gb option is better, just because there is twice as much ram, its just a bit slower!

I don't really know about EEC/Registered etc, I just have 2Gb bog-standard PC3200 400Mhz in (not dual channel), so if someone could enlighten me that would be great! Too many options for my little brain!

Cheers
 

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.38/day)
Likes
63
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
#2
i dont think that it will work but i am asking a friend so i will wget back to you
 

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.38/day)
Likes
63
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
#3
no i would go with the 2 gig not the 4 gig. for what u do with your computer it won't make a defence
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#4
4gb's of ram is pointless unless you do some very heavy media work. But for gaming, the 2Gb will be more than enought. Some games are starting to get there, but still don't use the full 2 gig. Plus you will take a bit of a hit running at 333, so you would have to overclock to make up the difference, unless your board has a option for it.

-Dan
 

turbopsi

New Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2005
Messages
159 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
Perry, FL
#5
You don't want ECC ram as it is way slower than unbuffered ram.

I wouldn't even waste money on 4gb of RAM.. unless you are doing some sort of extreme rendering or something...

Get 2gb of some low latency(cas 2) 400mhz ram.. and you will be happy.

EDIT: Djbbenn beat me to it. :)
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2005
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#6
cheers guys, I think I'll be sticking with my setup for a while now then, which is 4 sticks of 512Mb CL 2.5 400MHz DDR. The extra gig has really made games waaayyy smoother even at max settings, I just always wondered about registered ram etc.

Thanks again!
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#7
turbopsi said:
EDIT: Djbbenn beat me to it. :)
:p , we both posted at like the exact same time.

-Dan
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2004
Messages
450 (0.09/day)
Likes
5
Location
Pilipinas!
System Name MIGHTYNITO | MIGHTY_MINI
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K | Intel Core i3 3220
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe | Gigabyte H77N-WIFI
Cooling Deep Cool Gamer Storm Gabriel | Intel Stock HSF
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer 1866 8GB (4x2) | G.Skill Ares 1600 8GB (4x2)
Video Card(s) Zotac GT 640 Synergy Edition | Palit GeForce GT 640
Storage Intel 330 180GB + WD Scorpio Blue 1TB | Seagate Barracuda 500GB
Display(s) Samsung P2250 | Samsung S19A100N
Case Jonsbo U1 | Coolermaster Elite 120
Audio Device(s) On-Board Realtek ALC898 + Sound Blaster X-Fi MB3 | On-Board Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Silverstone ST45SF-G | Silverstone ST50F-ES
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit SP1
#8
4GB is overkill for desktop apps... even the most demanding games rarely hit 2GB, what's the use of another 2GB then?

i'd go for memory performance rather than memory size... :p
 

bobyjo

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
272 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
NC Texas
System Name My Stuff
Processor A64 X2-4400
Motherboard DFI LP NF4 Sli-D
Cooling CNPS9500CuLed
Memory OCZ 2x1gb Platinum
Video Card(s) VisionTek HD3850 512
Storage WD 500gb SATA3
Display(s) Samsung 22" LCD
Case Tsami Dream
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/Logitech 5.1's
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream700 Watt
Software XP Pro SP2
#9
I agree, actually one gig is enough for any desktop system.
The only program that can use two gig memory is Battlefield 2.
If you don't have this game, there is absolutely NO reason to go over 1 gig of memory.
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
2,722 (0.59/day)
Likes
44
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Q6600
Motherboard DFI LanParty P35-TR2
Memory 4x1024MB Crucial OC-6400
Video Card(s) ATI HD 3870X2 Crossfire
Storage WD Black 640GB / Seagate 7200.10 320GB
Display(s) 20" Samsung SyncMaster
Case Lian Li PC-A16b
Power Supply SilverStone Decathlon DA750
Software Windows 7 HP
#10
F.E.A.R is suppose to use up to 2gigs...all the new games that will come out now will probably over or pushing the 1gig of ram standard. But for most other things, 1gig of ram is plenty...

-Dan