• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

what's wrong with my GPU?

salrc

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
6 (0.48/day)
Likes
0
#1
So a few weeks ago,I wasn't able to boot my PC.it always get stuck at BIOS splash screen or immediately after it on a blank screen with a blinking underscore.
After sometime of thinking and trying different solutions I plugged the monitor on mb port and it booted up,I also put in an older card and it booted up then too.
So I sent the card for RMA but they sent the card back saying your card has passed all out tests and is ok.
I haven't tried the card on any other PC yet.
I can't seem to find the problem here and I'm starting to get worried.
Any help would really be appreciated

My GPU is gigabyte 750ti
Other specs are
CPU - phenom II x4 955BE
Mono - Asus M4A78-em/1394
RAM - 8 GB DDR2
PSU-Corsair VS 450
I don't hear any beeps.
As I was researching a bit ,I found people with similar problem but they only faced this while installing new GPUs and by updating their BIOS it was solved.
But the problem is I've been using my GPU on the system for about 2 years no problem and my BIOS is already updated
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Oct 2, 2015
Messages
724 (0.90/day)
Likes
292
Location
Argentina
System Name Yukino
Processor Intel Core i3 5005U
Motherboard HP 240 G5
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 4GB Hynix + Kingston 1600MHz DDR3L
Video Card(s) Intel HD 5500
Storage SSD Kingston 32GB + HDD Hitachi 1TB (USB3.0)
Display(s) Integrated 1366x768 @ 94Hz
Case Stock
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC282
Power Supply Power Brick
Mouse Touchpad + Genius USB
Keyboard Stock
Software Windows 10 LTSB x64
#2
Dirty PCI-E port?
Is the 955 overclocked? Maybe the PSU is giving out.
 

salrc

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
6 (0.48/day)
Likes
0
#3
Dirty PCI-E port?
Is the 955 overclocked? Maybe the PSU is giving out.
Can't be a dirty port because an older card is working fine in it and yes CPU was over clocked although the voltage wasn't more than the stock but I cleared the CMOS too and it's happening on the stock settings too
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,289 (0.39/day)
Likes
568
Processor 3930K
Motherboard Asus X79 DELUXE
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB 2133 G skillz
Video Card(s) Asus 2 X 780TI DCII OC
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
#4
Try another PCI-e slot?
Sounds like a bad flashed bios on the GPU, you didnt by chance flash it(accidentally of course)?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,027 (3.47/day)
Likes
6,630
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro, 1 X 4 Tb HGST, 1 x 6Tb Toshiba
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 50" Samsung Plasma 720p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DGX // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Windows 10 64bit // Windows 7 64bit with Kodi
#5
Uninstall any graphics driver and software. The try it
 

salrc

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
6 (0.48/day)
Likes
0
#6
Try another PCI-e slot?
Sounds like a bad flashed bios on the GPU, you didnt by chance flash it(accidentally of course)?
Only have one port and no I didn't flash the BIOS

Uninstall any graphics driver and software. The try it
It's because of drivers, It can't even get windows to load.
I reinstalled the windows
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,398 (4.85/day)
Likes
5,477
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#7
I wonder if the 955BE is pulling just enough power to trip up the PSU. 450w isn't a lot and it doesn't take much for a 955 to use a lot of power. An aged PSU with a capacity that low could be having issues. I would expect this to be the case even more if it used to work fine and now suddenly doesn't.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
1,674 (4.96/day)
Likes
885
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD FX-6300 - 4.5 Ghz
Motherboard ASRock 970M Pro3
Cooling Scythe Katana 4 - 3x 120mm case fans
Memory 16GB - 4x4GB A-DATA 1866 Mhz (OC)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1060 Turbo 6GB ~ 2139 Mhz / 9.4 Gbps
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x 1 Tb Seagate something or other
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Zalman R1
Power Supply 500W
#8
I wonder if the 955BE is pulling just enough power to trip up the PSU. 450w isn't a lot and it doesn't take much for a 955 to use a lot of power. An aged PSU with a capacity that low could be having issues. I would expect this to be the case even more if it used to work fine and now suddenly doesn't.
I don't think it can pull that much , I have a system that pulls probably at least 50% more than OP's PC on a 500W PSU and I'm sure there's still some headroom left. That is unless there might be something wrong with OP's PSU.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,289 (0.39/day)
Likes
568
Processor 3930K
Motherboard Asus X79 DELUXE
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB 2133 G skillz
Video Card(s) Asus 2 X 780TI DCII OC
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
#9
Only have one port and no I didn't flash the BIOS


It's because of drivers, It can't even get windows to load.
I reinstalled the windows
In your first statement you said "But the problem is I've been using my GPU on the system for about 2 years no problem and my BIOS is already updated". When is already, yesterday, last week, a couple days?
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6,821 (3.62/day)
Likes
8,962
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#10
In your first statement you said "But the problem is I've been using my GPU on the system for about 2 years no problem and my BIOS is already updated". When is already, yesterday, last week, a couple days?
Maybe op meant mobo bios ?

If not then its a contradiction
 

salrc

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
6 (0.48/day)
Likes
0
#11
In your first statement you said "But the problem is I've been using my GPU on the system for about 2 years no problem and my BIOS is already updated". When is already, yesterday, last week, a couple days?
When I said already I meant the BIOS of the motherboard is updated to the latest manufacture is providing and that was a while ago.
I mean I updated the BIOS a long time ago and that was the last update it got.
If this is what you're asking

Maybe op meant mobo bios ?

If not then its a contradiction
I meant the mobo BIOS not the vbios

I wonder if the 955BE is pulling just enough power to trip up the PSU. 450w isn't a lot and it doesn't take much for a 955 to use a lot of power. An aged PSU with a capacity that low could be having issues. I would expect this to be the case even more if it used to work fine and now suddenly doesn't.
But the system is running fine on older card plus I used to run the same setup on 300w PSU for sometime a while back ago before I got the new psu
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Bigyama

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2017
Messages
4 (0.42/day)
Likes
0
#12
Hey i have just had simular issue with my gpu to. It will get to bios splash screen and thats it. Mine is a gtx 770. Im not sure same issue but your issue is very close i got a good psu got vd 600 from corsair brand new. Tested same card other machine same issue. I think with new nvdia update is frying are cards. :(. I wonder if anyone else is having same issue with 7series gpus. I tried reflashing my bios with nvflash. But not working. I Still need to make thread about this. Let me know if ya figure it out.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,613 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,342
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#13
When I said already I meant the BIOS of the motherboard is updated to the latest manufacture is providing and that was a while ago.
I mean I updated the BIOS a long time ago and that was the last update it got.
If this is what you're asking
I meant the mobo BIOS not the vbios
But the system is running fine on older card plus I used to run the same setup on 300w PSU for sometime a while back ago before I got the new psu
Please learn to edit the first post rather than replying multiple times in a row from now on ;)
https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...osts-and-use-the-multi-quote-features.234427/
 

Bigyama

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2017
Messages
4 (0.42/day)
Likes
0
#14
Seems cant edit my first post. Its going all wonky. But never the less when I try to flash my bios on my gtx 770 i get this error. °unconfigured display adapter found device not accessible: geforce gtx 770 and model number etc at end says no nvidia display adapter found"
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
776 (0.25/day)
Likes
406
Location
austria
Processor 2500k
Motherboard ud4
Cooling water
Memory 4gb
Video Card(s) 560ti
Power Supply 300sfx
#16
what is the other graphiccard?
maybe the 750ti takes power from mainboard socket and other not?
 

Bigyama

New Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2017
Messages
4 (0.42/day)
Likes
0
#17
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 30, 2017
Messages
6 (0.48/day)
Likes
0
#18
what is the other graphiccard?
maybe the 750ti takes power from mainboard socket and other not?
Its an ati HD 4650
No 750ti uses 6pin connector and other card draws power from mobo

Hey man i figured why my bios hangs. In about 20 hours diagnosing. I had posted on linus tech tips forum originally. If you want to take a look at post it may help. Also I forgot to mention my intergtated gpu was ati amd. Other than that follow it and come back. Here https://linustechtips.com/main/topi...770-issue-halp/?tab=comments#comment-10785320
My card is working fine in other boards so I don't think card BIOS is corrupted