1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

what's wrong with one of the cores

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by DOM, Dec 8, 2006.

  1. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well i ran ORTHOS first i was running the StreesCPU for like 15 mins and the highest it got was 35C and i ran the one and the pic right after and thats what i got but the it never been over 35C what can i use to see both cores temps:wtf:
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,985 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,902
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    no two cores are exactly the same. every dual core proc will be held back from oc'ing further by one of the cores...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,797 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    was it overclocked? try lowering the overclock and try it again
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    buts its not even oced that much i was plaing on ocing higher so its not going to be stable when i oc more :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,985 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,902
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    one core wont be stable, the other might...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :wtf: is that the way its supposed to be or one might be bad or its needs more juice
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,985 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,902
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    no its fine... maybe a lil more vcore...
    i dont know what youre worried about, thats an excellent oc for an e6400. thats mathematically equivalent to a dual core 5.76 GHz P4. besides, conroes dont oc well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :laugh: well tigger69 did good and all the others that got a high oc cuz im going to want to atlest get it to aleast to 4GHz:mad:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :banghead: i uped the V up a bit and now the other core went red after 10 mins :shadedshu that bunch of BS :twitch:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    oh yea is there a thing i can use to see both temps of the cores ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes. It's called coretemp. I forget where i downloaded it at but just google it. I think your expectations are really high if you expect to hit 4.0. Theres so many variables and a certain degree of luck involved.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    yea the most i got was 469.1X8 :( but do you think cuz i only got a 4-pin cpu power thing not an 8-pin would that have something to do with it ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,472 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,686
    @Random Murderer,what do you mean conroes dont oc well.what about my 103% oc,how can that be called not oc'ing well?

    most 6300's will go from 1.8ghz stock to 3.2ish with no vcore increase.conroes oc very well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. bcracer220 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    426 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    stop messing with vcore, ur vdimm voltage is too low. i had the same problem initially, slowly up your vdimm voltage, core 2 duos do plenty fine with 1.2volts.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,627 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well this is whats on my cpu L632A136 is that why i cant get a higher OC out of it :( would newegg let me send it back cuz i kind of waitted to get a newer one like the BXXX cuz there better for ocing right:banghead:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)