1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

What's your Diablo 3 fps?

Discussion in 'Games' started by niko084, May 16, 2012.

  1. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Curious what type of performance everyone is getting?
    Given a short brief on system details. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,897 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    If I could login and play, I'd report back with my FPS.
     
  3. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,556 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    Location:
    United States
    Diablo is a pretty old game, so it runs at more than 3 fps on my system.

    (Lame, I know but I couldn't resist punning your title)
     
  4. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,228 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    395
    would flat out to consistent 120fps (with heavy scenes going to the 60s - 90s), but then it gets tearing for reasons uknown. Thats why I just turn on vsync (but makes it cap to 60 fps ???)
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,771 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,581
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Everything maxed out I get about 25% utilization on each card(HD6950 Crossfire), with frames capped @ 60 FPS. Keeps the cards nice and cool. ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,112 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,294
    Location:
    Kansas
    [​IMG]
     
  7. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,556 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    Location:
    United States
  8. SlayerJC

    SlayerJC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    60 fps with vsync on.
     
  9. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    its ment to cap at 60FPS with a 60 hz monitor.



    i get solid 59/60 fps.... however it still jerks/jitters a fair bit for no apparent reason. likely driver problem.
     
  10. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
    10-60 fps. It's mostly at 60fps but sometimes there are really big slowdowns.
     
  11. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,345 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Miami
    really with your setup? damn. Didnt realize it was that demanding.
     
  12. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,996 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Its certain parts of the game that does it, likely have something to do with the CPU Physics this game uses.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Outback Bronze

    Outback Bronze

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    616 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    253
    Location:
    At the Pub
    Not sure but every thing seems to be running smooth @ 60fps synced with tripple buffering. Q9550 @3.4ghz, 4g ddr800 And 5870.
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,549 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,681
    like 200 fps, 16x12 windowed, specs on the left. drops down to 100 in some cases with 4 people and 894564985 monsters and effects on screen

    ctrl+r shows fps in game btw
     
    Mussels, hellrazor, yogurt_21 and 3 others say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. razaron

    razaron

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    london
  16. Hanam

    Hanam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I capped mine at 100 fps (just because). For some reason in "Fullscreen", my crossfire goes in reverse and GPU2 seems to want to take over and give me 20 fps. I fixed this issue by going into "Fullscreen Windowed Mode". COME ON ANDREW D WHERE MY CROSSFIRE PROFILE AT???

    I'm pretty sure a potato could run this game fine. (Provided you don't have two potatoes in crossfire)
     
  17. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,876 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    691
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I have a 6850m with i7 2600k, and am getting 50-80 maxed out.

    The problem is, if I don't turn V-Sync on my computer overheats (this is a laptop, but does not overheat on anything else)

    Blizzard is known to produce this issue in their games, I know that Starcraft II had this issue in their menus, and I still cannot be sure if it is fixed today.

    The problem with V-Sync is that some games have this horrible input lag that has a slight (probably 150-200ms) and very noticebly annoying delay.

    If anyone else has fixed this issue, let me know!

    Things I have tried:
    1. Forcing V-Sync through CCC. Doing this does not enable V-Sync in the game.
    2. I have tried limiting frames. Instead of limiting the frames rendered, the game instead makes the card work on rendering the frames, and then only displays x amount of frames.
    3. Windowed. No luck.

    16x12? I don't think w1z will ever let go of those old CRTs:laugh:
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
  18. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    934 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    @3870X2 Try to download rivatuner, or some other app that includes D3Doverrider, and force vsync thru that.
     
  19. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Graphics are kinda lame on this game, so it runs great. Never see anywhere below 60fps.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    doesnt work so well on my laptop (AMD A6 w/ APU) even on low at 1360x768. heres hoping driver updates/game patches fix that (seemed to be CPU lag, even OC'd to 2GHz/2.5 turbo).

    sits at 45ish FPS, but slows down in combat almost unplayably. updating to 12.4 drivers now to see if it helps.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2012
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,033 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    769
    Location:
    Australia
    My system runs this game with ease, the game maxes out at 200fps and that's what i get all the time with max settings but i get alot of tearing so i turn on vysnc and it runs smooth and uses 30% on both cards instead of 80-90% with vsync off
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    ^ i find the in game limiter works better with Vsync off, than using Vsync.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,033 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    769
    Location:
    Australia
    Fair enough, i didnt try it with the limiter (default was 150) but i might try that to see if it runs any better :)
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,474 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,758
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    cap it to 59 or 60fps with the limiter and try that, i find that in starcraft II capping the FPS works better than using Vsync, and figured the same would apply to diablo III.
     
    Melvis says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    934 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Hey Mussles, Blizzard games are notorious for being nVidia and Intel optimized.
    You are running both an AMD CPU and AMD GPU, you got a double-dose of de-optimization.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)