• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which Graphic Card is the best in the range of $200-$250?

NVIDIA or Radeon

  • NVIDIA

    Votes: 5 62.5%
  • Radeon

    Votes: 3 37.5%

  • Total voters
    8
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
120 (0.06/day)
Likes
13
#1
Hi guys...
My old GPU Nvidia Geforce 9600GT 512 MB is giving out after nearly 6 years of faithful service. I used to play all new games using minimum settings. I want to buy a new GPU. My budget is $200-$250.
My Specs:
Processor : Core2Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
Mobo : DL-G41MXE
RAM : 4GB
HDD : Primary 250GB WD 2500AAJS
Secondary 2TB WD 2000AS

Can any one suggest any good cards which will be compatible with my mobo? I am thinking about GTX 650 or GTX 660.. Kindly suggest.
Will new GPU require any cooling systems? Any option to add new fans in my current mobo to cool down the new card? Also suggest new Fans if needed.
PS : I am going to upgrade my Mobo and processor in a few months time. GPU should be compatible to the new one. Is GPU & Mobo compatibility necessary?
My Mobo:
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2008
Messages
1,050 (0.30/day)
Likes
132
Location
Pikeville NC
System Name In the works
Processor 4670k
Motherboard ASUS Z87
Cooling 5x120mm
Memory 8GB Sniper Gskill 1833
Video Card(s) MSI 970 Gaming
Storage 2x 240gb SSD's + 1TB seagate
Display(s) 27" Acer 1920x1080
Case Corsair Carbide 200R
Power Supply OCZ Power 600W Modular
Keyboard Corsait K70 with red switches
Software Win10
#2
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
120 (0.06/day)
Likes
13
#3
Complete new system will cost me nearly $300~350. I cannot spend that amount at this time... Will bottlenecking by CPU/RAM affect new card in any way like damage it?
 

rtwjunkie

PC Gaming Enthusiast
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
9,932 (2.79/day)
Likes
13,880
Location
Louisiana -Laissez les bons temps rouler!
Processor Core i7-3770k 3.5Ghz, O/C to 4.2Ghz fulltime @ 1.19v
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Z68 Pro Gen3
Cooling All air: 2x140mm Fractal exhaust; 3x 140mm Cougar Intake; Enermax T40F CPU cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Mushkin Redline DDR-3 1866
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G LE
Storage 1x 250GB MX200 SSD; 2x 2TB WD Black; 1x4TB WD Black;1x 2TB WD Green (eSATA)
Display(s) HP 25VX 25" IPS @ 1920 x 1080
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black w/Titanium front -windowed
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion mechanical (Cherry Brown switches)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Start10 & Fences 3.0 installed)
#4
Complete new system will cost me nearly $300~350. I cannot spend that amount at this time... Will bottlenecking by CPU/RAM affect new card in any way like damage it?
No, it won't damage your gpu. Bottlenecking just means that the cpu will be pushing through to its limit to the gpu, but wont be able to give it enough for the gpu to be all it can be. Basically, your cpu may be maxed out on use, but the gpu will be starving for data.

It's kind of a simplified explanation, but i hope I put it in simple enough terms without insulting your intelligence?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.91/day)
Likes
1,735
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#5

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,155 (4.35/day)
Likes
3,715
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#6
What power supply do you have currently? Thatll be the deciding factor of what you can get.

If you had a better motherboard, something with P45 chipset you could clock that q6600 and so bottlenecking wouldnt be as much of an issue.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,845 (0.54/day)
Likes
537
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
#7
I found a R9 280x on ebay for $199
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,623 (4.66/day)
Likes
5,739
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#8
You know, upgrading to an APU might give you both better GPU and CPU performance and would be a decent step towards improving your graphics performance. Given the price range, your options are rather limited and the platform is a limitation in and of itself. Down the road you could upgrade to a discrete GPU without too much issue but an APU would probably be more performant than what you have now and would consume less power and since price is a big issue, you'll be killing to birds with one stone, even if the GPU improvement might not be as big as it could be during that first upgrade cycle, you're setting yourself up for something even better down the road by having a CPU with more "umfph" than what you have now.

I think an APU will save your money down the road while still accomplishing what you want in the short term. Considering you're using a 9600, almost anything is an upgrade.
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,155 (4.35/day)
Likes
3,715
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#9
You know, upgrading to an APU might give you both better GPU and CPU performance and would be a decent step towards improving your graphics performance. Given the price range, your options are rather limited and the platform is a limitation in and of itself. Down the road you could upgrade to a discrete GPU without too much issue but an APU would probably be more performant than what you have now and would consume less power and since price is a big issue, you'll be killing to birds with one stone, even if the GPU improvement might not be as big as it could be during that first upgrade cycle, you're setting yourself up for something even better down the road by having a CPU with more "umfph" than what you have now.

I think an APU will save your money down the road while still accomplishing what you want in the short term. Considering you're using a 9600, almost anything is an upgrade.
I agree with this 100%. Those new Kaveri APUs are quite good.

A Trinity A8 APU, A88x or slightly lower FM2/FM2+ board, and 4gb of ddr3 1866-2133 should be within budget.
 
Last edited:

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,155 (4.35/day)
Likes
3,715
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#10
Joined
Jan 25, 2014
Messages
1,710 (1.10/day)
Likes
1,105
System Name AMD Black Widow
Processor AMD FX-6100 3.3GHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-780T-D3L (rev. 4.0)
Cooling Cooler master hyper 212 EVO
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 2x4GB 1600MHz KHX1600C9D3B1K2/8GX
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 2GB OC GDDR5 Twin Frozr 3
Storage WESTERN DIGITAL 1TB 64MB 7k SATA600 Blue WD10EZEX
Display(s) LG W2453SQ-PF
Case Thermaltake Chaser A31 Black
Power Supply Cooler Master Extreme Power plus 460w
Software Windows 7 64bit
#11
Get the GTX 750 (doesn't need any connector from PSU just plug it in the motherboard (TDP of just 55W)) or GTX 750 ti (it requires one 6 pin PSU conector but still has a TDP of only 60W)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814487027
or
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814487028

9600GT Passmark Score - 752
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce 9600 GT

GTX 750 Passmark Score - 3328
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce GTX 750&id=2825

GTX 750 ti Passmark Score - 3637
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce GTX 750 Ti&id=2815
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2009
Messages
108 (0.03/day)
Likes
123
Location
Stockton, California
Processor Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.1 Ghz/ 4790K (4.3Ghz but now @ STOCK)
Motherboard Cheap Biostar TA890FXE/ GA-B85N Phoenix-WIFI
Cooling Corsair H50/ Corsair H80i
Memory G. Skill Ripjaws 16gigs/ 16gigs of Ballistic Tracers
Video Card(s) HIS 6950 unlocked to 6970/ EVGA GTX 970 FTW
Storage 2 Corsair Force 80gigs SSD Raid 0(OS)*1.5TB Seagate 7200.11(Backup/Data)/ Samsung 850 EVO 500G mSATA
Display(s) 28 inch LG Flatron LCD/ 144hz Asus VG248 & LG 34UM57P Ultrawide
Case 8 dollar case I got from Frys/ INWIN 901 (mITX)
Audio Device(s) Onboard/ Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX850W/ Cooler Master V700 80+ Gold
Mouse Razer Taipan (Battlefield 4 Edition)
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate (Battlefield 4 Edition)
Software W7 Ultimate/ Windows 10 Pro
#12
ummm. right now on slickdeals.net thru newegg, you can get a
PowerColor Radeon HD 7850 2GB for $100 after rebate and its free shipping.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
120 (0.06/day)
Likes
13
#13
Hey guys... Thanks a lot for all your responses. I went to the store & was told they don't keep 650 series now since 750 series are in the market & 660($300) was out of my league.
So I bought Asus GTX 750 TI OC Edition for $200. Yes every electronic product is around $40-50 expensive in India. The performance of the card is so far very good. It is very quiet even with two fans.

But I have some issues regarding display. When I use 1920X1080p resolution with HDMI cable, some part of desktop screen on all four edges go beyond the screen space. Like I can only see right top half of start menu.
So I had to scale my desktop to 1840X1020 resolution. But the problem gets solved if I use VGA cable & remove it & then put the HDMI cable back on the entire screen is visible.

I do not understand if this has something to do with my monitor(LG E2260V).
@MxPhenom:: Power supply : Corsair CX500 V2
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,155 (4.35/day)
Likes
3,715
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#14
Hey guys... Thanks a lot for all your responses. I went to the store & was told they don't keep 650 series now since 750 series are in the market & 660($300) was out of my league.
So I bought Asus GTX 750 TI OC Edition for $200. Yes every electronic product is around $40-50 expensive in India. The performance of the card is so far very good. It is very quiet even with two fans.

But I have some issues regarding display. When I use 1920X1080p resolution with HDMI cable, some part of desktop screen on all four edges go beyond the screen space. Like I can only see right top half of start menu.
So I had to scale my desktop to 1840X1020 resolution. But the problem gets solved if I use VGA cable & remove it & then put the HDMI cable back on the entire screen is visible.

I do not understand if this has something to do with my monitor(LG E2260V).
@MxPhenom:: Power supply : Corsair CX500 V2
I think you just got to change the scaling in the driver Control Panel.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2012
Messages
120 (0.06/day)
Likes
13
#15
I did change the scaling.. but just wanted to know why this issue when my monitor & GPU both supports 1080p HD? Also when i plug & unplug VGA then use HDMI(keeping the system on), screen is fine. Desktop is completely visible. But again on restart, I have to do this process again.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,194 (1.91/day)
Likes
1,735
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#16
I don't know if it's changed since my last Nvidia GPU, but I found that Nvidia screen resizing can be finicky. What worked for me was to set it to the desired res, do the screen resize, then after if downsizes the res, go back to the res you first selected (1080p, etc), then it fits the screen.

In others words, don't assume you're still set to 1080p in the Windows resolution selector after the resizing. Nvidia actually forces a new downsized res option to appear in the res tree. So go back in there and reset it to 1080p after you do your resizing. It's a hassle, but I've found it works.

I was also able to get it to work for a neighbor having the same exact problem. He said he never had that problem with XP, and thought it was something new since using W7. I thought it might have been the displays we were using, but I don't have this problem with my 7970.

After learning more about it, I don't buy that it's Windows or the displays used. I think it's Nvidia's quirky scaling and overall detection lately. The MSI 660 Ti I bought wouldn't even recognize my TC-L32U3 Panasonic HDTV as HDCP capable, even though my prior GTS 250 did, as well as my current 7970.
 
Last edited: