1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Which graphics card(s?) for 6 x high res monitors, not gaming

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by multimonitormaniac, Sep 1, 2017.

  1. multimonitormaniac

    multimonitormaniac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I want to expand from a four monitor setup to a six monitor setup. Why? Because six is two more than four and therefore obviously better, that's why! :D

    --------------------
    Displays
    --------------------

    The monitors will be 6 x Dell 27" U2715H with resolution 2560x1440px @ 60hz.

    Specs:
    http://accessories.ap.dell.com/sna/productdetail.aspx?c=hk&l=en&s=bsd&cs=hkbsd1&sku=210-adsz

    The connection options of the displays are:

    - 2 HDMI(MHL) connector
    - 1 Mini DisplayPort
    - 1 DisplayPort (version 1.2)
    - 1 DisplayPort out (MST)

    --------------------
    Motherboard
    --------------------

    My motherboard is Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 5.
    Specs: https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard/GA-Z170X-Gaming-5-rev-10#sp

    Relevant expansion slots:

    - 1 x PCI Express x16 slot, running at x16 (PCIEX16)
    - 1 x PCI Express x16 slot, running at x8 (PCIEX8)
    - 1 x PCI Express x16 slot, running at x4 (PCIEX4) (blocked by SSD)
    - 4 x PCI Express x1 slots

    --------------------
    PC
    --------------------

    The PC runs Intel I7, have 32GB RAM, SSD's etc, so that should check all the boxes.

    --------------------
    Graphics Card??
    --------------------

    What graphics card(s?) should I go for, to feed the 6 monitors at this resolution?

    It will not be used for gaming at all, so game performance is irrelevant. Budget is "whatever it takes", but I don't want to spend more than necessary.

    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2017
  2. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,852 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,586
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Well I've just checked the GT1030 and GTX1050 but they only support upto 2/3 monitors per card (including DVI-D).
    If you can connect 2 monitors with DVI-D you could take 2 GTX1050's.

    My GTX1070 supports 5 monitors (including one DVI-D).


    Maybe other members can chime in for other ideas.
     
    multimonitormaniac says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14,530 (4.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,267
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    I think some models of NVIDIA Quadro cards have enough outputs for this. Also, there might be a custom version of current low end cards that will do this. There was one a few years ago, but I don't think it's available any more. Just have a look at the retailer's websites for special cards.

    I'm curious why you want to do this other than you can.
     
    multimonitormaniac says thanks.
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,536 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,523
    Look up sapphire
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. multimonitormaniac

    multimonitormaniac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    So it seems I can daisy-chain the monitors in pairs (and not more than 2, since 2560x1440 requires a certain amount of bandwidth).

    In that case, I would only need 3 displayports in one card - provided that card is OK with running the full 7680x2880 resolution, that is. Otherwise, I would need to spread it on two cards.

    I did some searching on Newegg, picked 3 displayports and picked the cheapest one with 5 egg ratings:

    https://www.evga.com/Products/Product.aspx?pn=06G-P4-6163-KR

    This lists a max resolution of 7680x4320, which is great - but also lists "max monitors supported" as 4. Not sure if that refers to people NOT daisy-chaining displayports, or something else.

    Comments?

    I do software development, and I currently run a 3 screen setup. Even with that, I am always switching back and forth between apps, like documentation, and then struggling to find it again.

    In a given session I might have:
    2 open browser windows/tabs with documentation for what I am working on
    1 code editor
    1 database interface
    1 slack/skype window
    1 Postman app to test API calls
    1 project management thing (Trello)
    1 browser to search for error messages, stackoverflow posts etc

    The more I have to switch, the less efficient I am, so no question it will improve my productivity, although going from one to two/three monitors is a much bigger productivity gain.

    So from a strict cost benefit analysis, it might not be worth it, but I dont have expensive habits otherwise - and I really want this - so why not?! :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 1, 2017
    qubit says thanks.
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,762 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,431
    Is Eyefinity still a thing on AMD cards?
    Otherwise, Matrox is your friend.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. silentbogo

    silentbogo

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,343 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,451
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Well, those DELL displays do support MST, so the number of ports on the GPU is definitely not an issue.
    Anyting since DP 1.3 can drive up to four 2K displays in daisy-chain from a single link.

    Basically any modern card with 2x DP should do. The cheapest option so far is a GTX1060 3GB (but I would consider getting a 6GB version just in case).
    Alternatively(if you really want to go cheap) - any pair of smaller cards with at least one DP1.3. For example, a pair of passively cooled GT1030's from MSI:
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814137140
     
    multimonitormaniac says thanks.
  8. multimonitormaniac

    multimonitormaniac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    The Dell U2715H only supports DP1.2 though, which means max 2 * 2560x1440 displays, right? Or does it not matter in this context - as long as the GPU supports it?

    And can I be certain that for example a GTX1060 can actually run the combined resolution of the screens, regardless of connectivity?
     
  9. dorsetknob

    dorsetknob "YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,231 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,138
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
    Eyefinity on AMD card(s) and AMD ( through a partner) have done Single Card with 6 Display outputs

    thats the Brand most lightly to have done it

    @T4CFantasy would be the best person to contact for relevant info
     
    qubit, multimonitormaniac and HD64G say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. silentbogo

    silentbogo

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,343 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,451
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    Visiontek. Those are still available at newegg, but unfortunately it's 7000-series and it costs the same as a GTX1060 6GB or more...

    Totally missed the DP1.2 aspect.... My bad.
    I guess it's only 2 monitors per port with this resolution, so you need a card with at least 3xDP ports.
    In this case, GTX1060 is your best bet. There are quite a few options with 3xDP outputs and an additional benefit of being DP1.4-compatible in case of future upgrades.
     
    multimonitormaniac and dorsetknob say thanks.
  11. multimonitormaniac

    multimonitormaniac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I look at some GTX1060 cards, and they list 7680 x 4320 as max resolution and "supports 4 monitors", like here:

    upload_2017-9-1_16-16-15.png

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125879

    So my resolution of 7680x2880 is within the limits - but not within the "multi-monitor support: 4" limit... Do you think I can ignore that when using daisy-chaining?
     
  12. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    Location:
    Formosa
    No need to get two cards, your motherboard has an HDMI and a DP out and the onboard GPU can be enabled at the same time as the graphics card. Of course, those two screens might suffer a little bit due to the weak Intel GPU, but it's at least something you could test and see if it's good enough. Just remember to enable the Intel graphics in the UEFI.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. P4-630

    P4-630 The Way It's Meant to be Played

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    8,852 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,586
    Location:
    Vinewood
    Toothless and multimonitormaniac say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. multimonitormaniac

    multimonitormaniac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I have actually tried that, and got it to run 2 * 2560x1440 monitors briefly. At the next reboot, the one monitor would no longer display anything - and I tried a bunch of things, but eventually gave up.

    Adobe Photoshop (latest, completely legal etc) will also crash when trying to open JPEG files (discovered this randomly)

    It would never be a stable solution, it seems.
     
  15. silentbogo

    silentbogo

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2,343 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,451
    Location:
    Kiev, Ukraine
    It's the limit only for direct connections (e.g. not considering MST daisy chain setups).
     
    multimonitormaniac says thanks.
  16. multimonitormaniac

    multimonitormaniac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
  17. TheLostSwede

    TheLostSwede

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,859 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    Location:
    Formosa
    That's weird, I've tried it in the past, admittedly on a different, but older motherboard and it worked perfectly fine on two screens, i.e. one to the Intel onboard and one to the graphics card.
     
    multimonitormaniac says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,075 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,252
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Possibly. Try it with the single card first. If it doesn't work, just toss a second cheaper GTX1050 in the machine. Drive 4 monitors from the GTX1060 and the other 2 monitors from the GTX1050.
     
    multimonitormaniac says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. multimonitormaniac

    multimonitormaniac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Thanks for all the help, guys. I really appreciate it. :)

    I just ordered this card: Gigabyte GeForce® GTX 1060 G1 Gaming 6G (rev. 2.0)

    It has 6GB RAM and 3 displayports.

    Link: https://www.gigabyte.com/Graphics-Card/GV-N1060G1-GAMING-6GD-rev-20#kf

    Hopefully it will run the 6 monitors alone. If not, I will re-evaluate onboard GPU options as well as adding another GPU.
     
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,075 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,252
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Just FYI, Gigabyte is a pretty terrible brand. Their fans die quickly, and their customer service is absolutely terrible. I'd try to cancel the order and go with something from eVGA, ASUS, or MSI. Heck, I'd even pick Zotac or PNY over Gigabyte.
     
    multimonitormaniac and jmcslob say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. Toothless

    Toothless

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2014
    Messages:
    5,039 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,823
    Location:
    Washington, USA
    Older AMD cards supported multimonitor a lot better than newer ones, however if they have the updated DP/HDMI versions to support the bandwidth is the issue. DVI-D should be do-able if it's just feeding one 1440p monitor and if you're going to use the AMD/NVIDIA software stuffs for surround then it should be fine. DVI-D limit is 2560x1600 so if you do get a card that has, say, two HDMI, a DVI-D, and a DP or two from the older card range you could save yourself some cash using two cheapo cards.

    Do show feedback on those two 1060's though. Multimonitor setups are pr0n for me.
     
    multimonitormaniac says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,536 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,523
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. multimonitormaniac

    multimonitormaniac New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2017
    Messages:
    14 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I just spent two hours trying to find a suitable option, that I can actually buy and get delivered to Malta, where I live. It is a jungle... I just spent another half an hour looking at the brands you suggested, but found no good options for me to get them delivered to me - except an eVGA one, that had terrible reviews for noise.

    So I think I am going to roll the dice with the Gigabyte one. But I appreciate your suggestions. :)
     
  24. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,296 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,002
    Location:
    Ohio
    Gigabyte has been one of my favorite partner brands for years..until recently..SAD situation but I agree..
    I went with EVGA for Nvidia...I'm still with Sapphire for AMD.....and then I like PNY and XFX

    You got that right about the noise on the EVGA...
    It sounds like an Aluminum plate being spun at variable speeds constantly...
     
    multimonitormaniac says thanks.
  25. WhiteNoise

    WhiteNoise

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,232 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329
    Location:
    Riverside, California
    I have three Matrox cards sitting in front of me right now. Matrox M- Series M9148 which will do quad monitors.

    What the OP needs is a M-Series M9188 Octal monitor solution. Of course plan to spend $1600 for a single card. But these things are made for this shiz.
     
    multimonitormaniac says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)